SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-08-23 17:47:23

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

[Solved] Audio not working

[Solved]I'm not getting any sound from VLC, youtube... anywhere. I do have the speaker icon in my tint2. And my problem seems different from others in the forum. Specifically I tried the volti configuration tweaks in  this thread but they had no effect. Here should be my relevant hardware info:

corey@Titan-Debian:~$ lspci -knn|grep -iA2 audio
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller [8086:3a3e]
	Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device [1043:8418]
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
--
03:00.1 Audio device [0403]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series] [1002:aa50]
	Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Device [174b:aa50]
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
corey@Titan-Debian:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC889 Analog [ALC889 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC889 Digital [ALC889 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
corey@Titan-Debian:~$ cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [Intel          ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
                      HDA Intel at 0xfb7f8000 irq 88
 1 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
                      HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfbafc000 irq 89
 2 [C615           ]: USB-Audio - HD Webcam C615
                      HD Webcam C615 at usb-0000:00:1a.7-3.3, high speed
corey@Titan-Debian:~$ speaker-test -c2 -l1

speaker-test 1.0.28

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
Using 16 octaves of pink noise
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 96 to 1048576
Period size range from 32 to 349526
Using max buffer size 1048576
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 262144
was set buffer_size = 1048576
 0 - Front Left
 1 - Front Right
Time per period = 10.951357

Last edited by MrDowntempo (2015-08-24 00:47:35)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2015-08-23 18:06:35

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Some things to try...

In a terminal, run...

sudo alsactl init

Anything?

Open pavucontrol (Super+v in BunsenLabs Hydrogen), see if the level meters are moving, go to the Output tab and click the mute/unmute button there. Anything?

Remove pulseaudio and revert to pure alsa...

sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio pavucontrol && sudo apt-get install alsa-base

Reboot. Now open Volti's mixer and make sure Alsa, Headphone, Speaker and PCM are all unmuted. Anything?


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#3 2015-08-23 18:38:37

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Thanks hhh, you fixed it. sudo alsactl init yielded

Found hardware: "HDA-Intel" "Realtek ALC889" "HDA:10ec0889,104383c0,00100004" "0x1043" "0x8418"
Hardware is initialized using a generic method

Then I opened pavucontrol which I hadn't been using before. I had been using alsamixer and the mixer volti gives you. Tinkering with mute in pavucontrol finally got me sound! I can't believe I missed the super + v shortcut though  :8 It's right there on conky in front of me.

Offline

#4 2015-08-23 19:09:04

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Glad it's working, but if you mute/unmute sound via the panel applet... I'm betting it will stay muted and you'll have to open pavucontrol again to unmute it.

I have this same problem on my hardware. The fix (for me) was either to remove pulse and use alsa, or else upgrade xfce4-volumed to the version in our Bunsen backports, which has better support for pulseaudio...
http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/templates/etc … ports.list

Be warned that when I installed the backported (from Ubuntu Trusty) xfce4-volumed package it worked great, but when I later reverted to pure alsa my keyboard volume/mute controls would not activate notifications, even when I reverted to the jessie volumed package.

However, if you're ready for the risk, add the source from the link above, run sudo apt-get update and then install the same as you would from Debian jessie-backports...

sudo apt-get install -t jessie-backports xfce4-volumed

Please post back, thanks!


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#5 2015-08-23 19:10:31

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

BTW, the backport announcement and some more comments are here...
http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic. … 70#p436970

Also...
http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#6 2015-08-23 19:27:26

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

MrDowntempo wrote:

I had been using alsamixer and the mixer volti gives you.

You can set pavucontrol as the mixer for volti:
http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic. … 53#p435553

@hhh -- would it make sense to set pavucontrol as the default mixer in volti?

BL is already using PulseAudio, after all.

Offline

#7 2015-08-23 20:45:10

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

It would make sense, but it won't help with this unmuting bug. You'd still need to open the (pavucontrol) mixer to unmute it.

BTW, I just checked, reverting to jessie's xfce4-volumed version after removing the backport causes the notifications to disappear even if you're still using pulse.

These are the bug reportshttps://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/xfce4-volumed/+bug/1153378 that led me to backport xfce4-volumed...
https://bugs.launchpad.net/xfce4-volumed/+bug/883485
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … ug/1153378


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#8 2015-08-24 00:49:41

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

hhh wrote:

It would make sense, but it won't help with this unmuting bug. You'd still need to open the (pavucontrol) mixer to unmute it.

Yup and that is where I currently am. Is xfce4-volumed entirely necessary? Is their an alternative that doesn't require backporting or abandoning pulseaudio?

Offline

#9 2015-08-24 00:53:35

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Manually unmute every time via pavucontrol? Try all the hacks listed in that bug report?

If you want to stay with pulse, I'd say use the backport. I haven't experienced any issues with it unless you try to downgrade.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#10 2015-08-24 03:32:31

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Hmmm... I've upgraded xfce4-volumed from the backports repo but am still having the mute issue.

Offline

#11 2015-08-24 14:25:31

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Have you restarted the daemon (logout or reboot)?


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#12 2015-08-24 14:44:41

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

hhh wrote:

Have you restarted the daemon (logout or reboot)?

Yeah, I've rebooted a number of times since installing the backported xfce4-volumed while hammering out other issues.

Offline

#13 2015-08-24 15:14:16

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Crap, pulseaudio issues are a pain. I should have stressed that removing pulseaudio and going with alsa was the best option.

Anyhoo, what specifically is the issue... you mute sound and unmute it via your keyboard but the pulse mixer stays muted?

Is this a test partition or are you using Bunsen as your main OS? Is this 32 or 64 bit?

Don't change anything yet, post the output of...

apt-cache policy xfce4-volumed

bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#14 2015-08-24 16:10:13

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

hehe, audio has always been kind of finicky in linux in my experience. I'm surprised HDMI showed up as a device at all. It is one I use from time to time. This isn't a production install yet, but I hope it will be. I've been tinkering around with lots of live environments lately. Xubuntu, bodhi, manjaro, elementary etc. etc. I've decided BL is the distro I want to make my linux environment for a number of reasons so I hope to get this install up and fully running soon (if I have to reinstall though.. won't be the first time) The only issue I'm having now is if I mute via the volume icon in the tint2 panel, it stays muted unless I open up the mixer and unmute it manually.

Here's the output you requested:

corey@Titan-Debian:~$ apt-cache policy xfce4-volumed
xfce4-volumed:
  Installed: 0.2.0-0ubuntu1~bpo8+1
  Candidate: 0.2.0-0ubuntu1~bpo8+1
  Version table:
 *** 0.2.0-0ubuntu1~bpo8+1 0
        100 http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian/ jessie-backports/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     0.1.13-5 0
        500 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ jessie/main amd64 Packages

Oh I'm running 64 bit

Last edited by MrDowntempo (2015-08-24 16:12:14)

Offline

#15 2015-08-24 16:33:14

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

OK, good to here it's not your main OS yet and that you won't be pissed if you have to re-install. Thanks for being somewhat of a guinea pig on this. smile

I also have an Intel sound card but I don't have multiple sound cards...

$ lspci -knn|grep -iA2 audio
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller [8086:293e] (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Lenovo Device [17aa:20f2]
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel

The backport version WFM (both 32 and 64 bit) but that doesn't help you any. I also normally just use alsa as I have no need for pulseaudio, again that's no help to you.

Hopefully someone with pulseaudio and multiple sound cards using Intel can chime in here. I'll be busy for the next few hours and then can try some more stuff.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#16 2015-08-24 16:35:52

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Will this command un-mute your system:

amixer -q -D pulse set Master unmute

If so, you could stop volti from handling the keyboard shortcuts and use Openbox keybinds and `amixer` instead.

Offline

#17 2015-08-24 16:48:29

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Will this command un-mute your system:

amixer -q -D pulse set Master unmute

If so, you could stop volti from handling the keyboard shortcuts and use Openbox keybinds and `amixer` instead.

It does. I don't use a keyboard with multimedia shortcuts btw.

Offline

#18 2015-08-24 16:55:30

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

MrDowntempo wrote:

It does. I don't use a keyboard with multimedia shortcuts btw.

FYI, I have matched the keyboard volume keys on my laptop, using "toggle" to mute/unmute

    <!-- Volume key bindings -->
    <!-- Raise volume -->
    <keybind key="W-F9">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Volume +</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>amixer set Master 5%+</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <!-- Lower volume -->
    <keybind key="W-F8">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Volume -</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>amixer set Master 5%-</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <!-- Toggle mute -->
    <keybind key="W-F7">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Toggle mute</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>amixer set Master toggle</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>

BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#19 2015-08-24 19:53:08

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

@damo, he said he's not using keyboard shortcuts.

@Down, so how are you muting? Middle-click the volti applet?

xfce4-volumed is not needed if you're not using keyboard controls, AFAICT. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#20 2015-08-24 19:59:37

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

hhh wrote:

@damo, he said he's not using keyboard shortcuts..

I read it as "I don't use a keyboard with multimedia shortcuts", and assume "multimedia keys". Nothing to stop someone reassigning keys though.... wink


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#21 2015-08-24 20:38:55

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

damo wrote:

I read it as "I don't use a keyboard with multimedia shortcuts", and assume "multimedia keys". Nothing to stop someone reassigning keys though.... wink

Gocha, you are correct sir! tongue

I can confirm that unmuting via the volti applet doesn't work on my setup, even when pulseaudio is set as the default mixer. So, Downtempo, can you assign some keyboard shortcuts and see if they work with the volumed backport? Or else remove pulse and see if volti applet unmutes properly?


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#22 2015-08-27 04:00:55

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

As far as I'm concerned, sound and pulseaudio is working. super-v gets me a mixer that works. It's Volti that isn't working correctly. If I can replace that, everything works. I'm going to try http://softwarebakery.com/maato/volumeicon.html which I discovered mentioned in the archwiki but couldn't find in my current repos.

Offline

#23 2015-08-27 08:10:01

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Offline

#24 2015-08-27 13:41:32

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

I saw that, but was concerned about the -alsa as I'm still using pulseaudio. Is this pacakage compatible with PA?

::edit::
To answer my own question, YES! the volumeicon-alsa package works fine with pulseaudio and doesn't exhibit the same buggy muting behavior as volti.

Last edited by MrDowntempo (2015-08-27 17:41:00)

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#25 2015-08-27 18:01:43

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: [Solved] Audio not working

Yeah I use volumeicon-alsa rather than volti.

It is worth noting that volumeicon is in the official Arch repositories whereas volti is relegated to the AUR.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo