SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-11-25 14:08:45

schwim
#! Die Hard
From: Interweb's #1 Devotee
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 1,031
Website

[SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

I'm going on a roadtrip for about a week and will need to continue working.  One of the things I need to do is to capture screenies for upload.  Here at home, I use The Win 8 host to capture.  The process includes pressint printscreen and then ctrl-v to paste it into a blank canvas.  After saving the cropped image, I ctrl-z twice to get back to blank canvas, rinse and repeat.  A lot.

In Openbox, I can only figure out how to save as file.  This adds some steps to the process, which is really putting a cramp in my speed.  Can anyone tell me how I might go about saving the screenshot to the clipboard for pasting and not as a file?

Thanks for your time!

Last edited by schwim (2014-11-27 16:30:43)

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2014-11-25 15:49:35

olegabrielz
#! Junkie
From: Norway
Registered: 2014-06-14
Posts: 442

Re: [SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

One alternative is to remove clipit and install xfce4-clipman:
sudo apt-get purge clipit && sudo apt-get install xfce4-clipman-plugin

Open ~/.config/openbox/autostart and find ## Clipboard manager. Change it from clipit to xfce4-clipman.

Then run xfce4-clipman and right click on the Clipman tray icon and choose properties. Open the tab Tweaks and change the Paste instantly from none to Ctrl+V.

Now you can use the xfce4-screenshooter:
xfce4-screenshooter --fullscreen --clipboard
(You can use --window or --region instead of --fullscreen)

I am running testing/jessie but i think it will work in waldorf.

Last edited by olegabrielz (2014-11-25 19:33:23)

Offline

#3 2014-11-25 16:33:34

schwim
#! Die Hard
From: Interweb's #1 Devotee
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 1,031
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

Thanks very much for your help oleg!

It seems to be operating, but I'm wondering if yours acts the same as mine.  If run in the terminal, I get this error:

(xfce4-screenshooter:1620): GLib-CRITICAL **: Source ID 5 was not found when attempting to remove it

and it takes 3-5 seconds for the command to execute.  Is this how it acts on yours as well or have I got something going on that I need to look into further?

Thanks a gain for all your help!

Offline

#4 2014-11-25 16:52:05

olegabrielz
#! Junkie
From: Norway
Registered: 2014-06-14
Posts: 442

Re: [SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

^ I'm not sure what the error means. Maybe someone here could point us in the right direction.
I have used it through the gmrun and have not noticed it before.

Edit:
But it seems to add the screenshot to clipboard without delay  hmm

Last edited by olegabrielz (2014-11-25 17:01:19)

Offline

#5 2014-11-25 17:17:14

twoion
Moderator
Registered: 2012-05-11
Posts: 1,648

Re: [SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

^ Here is the bug from the Ubuntu bug tracker https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … ug/1264368. According to this, the warning was added in glib 2.39 and needs changes to the program that uses glib in order to get fixed.

An alternative solution revolves around using xcmenu by cloudef from the Arch forums in a script like so:

#!/bin/sh

# get a name for a temporary file
temp="$(mktemp -u).png"

# use scrot to put a screenshot into said temporary file
scrot "$temp"

# copy the image to the X clipboard, tagging it as image data 
cat "$temp" | xcmenu --binary image/png --clipboard 

# remove the temporary file
rm -f "$temp"

Or look for another tool...

Last edited by twoion (2014-11-25 17:17:53)


Tannhäuser ~ {www,pkg,ddl}.bunsenlabs.org/{gitlog,repoidx}

Offline

#6 2014-11-25 17:18:09

flaneur
#! Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 99

Re: [SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

schwim wrote:

...  If run in the terminal, I get this error:

(xfce4-screenshooter:1620): GLib-CRITICAL **: Source ID 5 was not found when attempting to remove it

...

Did you look in your ~/.xsession-errors as well? I have a lot of those for other applications as well. I live with it.

Offline

#7 2014-11-27 20:03:43

schwim
#! Die Hard
From: Interweb's #1 Devotee
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 1,031
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Can I capture screenshot to clipboard?

Thanks a bunch guys, it's working fantastically.

Happy turkey day for those that observe it!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo