SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#26 2012-09-18 21:31:07

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

I give up; Crunchbang is so complicated compared to Arch...


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#27 2012-09-19 07:15:26

vic
#! by Default
From: /grill
Registered: 2009-02-13
Posts: 3,361

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

^Naah, it ain`t that complicated, but on the other hand , I have never tried Arch...

vicshrike@crunchbangwaldorf120806:~$ groups vicshrike
vicshrike : vicshrike cdrom floppy sudo audio dip video plugdev scanner bluetooth netdev cbnetwork

Time to move on!#

Offline

#28 2012-09-19 07:46:47

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

I wish I was more active in these forums, but most of the time I've got no idea what's going on...


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#29 2012-09-19 08:04:01

faffmeister
Member
Registered: 2012-07-30
Posts: 33

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

@xaos52,

I just wondered if this might be a 64bit problem but I guess you are running 32bit.

32bit #! works for me on the ThinkPad R50e and on a 10 year old Dell Latitude with a P3 and 256Mb RAM (well, for about 3 hours before it ate it's own hard drive for some reason. Shock I suppose).

Offline

#30 2012-09-19 09:16:51

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Mine is 32-bit, yes.

Offline

#31 2012-10-08 07:55:02

faffmeister
Member
Registered: 2012-07-30
Posts: 33

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Hmmmmm.

The plot thickens.

I got so fed up with this that I put 64bit Linux Mint Debian Edition update pack 5 back on the Toshiba Satellite L505 laptop.

All seemed well until after adding a few more packages and a few shutdown / turn on cycles.

Then ..... it would not shut down.

Just the same as with #!

I'm not exactly sure at which stage this happened but in the course of installing LMDE at update pack 4 and then updating it to update pack 5 Grub left me with the choice of booting into 3.2.02 and 3.2.03 kernels.

And lo!

3.2.02 lets me shut the machine down and 3.2.03 does not.


This weekend I also put #! Waldorf 20120927 on a dual core Athlon desktop PC with 8G RAM and Nvidia graphics (7300 something or other).

No problems installing and ... wait for it ... no problem shutting down.

So maybe it's a problem with the 3.2.03 kernel.

Or maybe it's not.

Offline

#32 2012-10-08 08:20:49

joek
#! Junkie
Registered: 2011-09-06
Posts: 497

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

$groups joe
joe : joe cdrom floppy sudo audio dip video plugdev scanner bluetooth netdev cbnetwork

Those look awfully familiar.  Laptop running 64bit Waldorf, which shuts down correctly.

Offline

#33 2012-10-08 10:39:30

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

You don't use systemd, do you?


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#34 2012-10-08 10:47:10

faffmeister
Member
Registered: 2012-07-30
Posts: 33

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

@TeoBigusGeekus,

"You don't use systemd, do you?"

How do I find that out?

Offline

#35 2012-10-08 11:37:33

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

systemctl poweroff

See if that does something.


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#36 2012-10-08 12:18:18

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

I installed arch, just for a test, I am not using it regularly, and it has the same problem.
It is something HW or firmware?

Offline

#37 2012-10-08 13:26:03

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

xaos52 wrote:

I installed arch, just for a test, I am not using it regularly, and it has the same problem.
It is something HW or firmware?

If you're still on init daemon, a

sudo halt

should be enough.
If you're using systemd, then a

systemctl poweroff

will suffice.


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#38 2012-10-08 15:41:59

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Nope.

Just rebooted into arch - I am still on init - to make sure.
sudo halt stops the system, then automatically reboots.

Same in Debian Sid.

I can live with it but I would like to find out why it is doing that.

I should have examined it closer when this started happening. Too long ago now.

Offline

#39 2012-10-08 16:31:45

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Are you in the wheel group?


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#40 2012-10-08 16:54:23

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

For arch, yes:

Script started on Mon Oct  8 16:48:55 2012
[xaos52@crunchie ~]$ uname -r
3.5.4-1-ARCH
[xaos52@crunchie ~]$ id
uid=1000(xaos52) gid=100(users) groups=100(users),10(wheel)
[xaos52@crunchie ~]$ exit

Script done on Mon Oct  8 16:49:14 2012

Offline

#41 2012-10-08 16:58:23

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

I'd change to systemd and forget all about this crap if I were you.


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#42 2012-10-08 18:20:05

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Will do. Thanks.

Offline

#43 2012-10-09 19:52:59

faffmeister
Member
Registered: 2012-07-30
Posts: 33

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

@TeoBigusGeekus,

andy@laptosh:~$ systemctl poweroff
systemctl: command not found
andy@laptosh:~$ sudo systemctl poweroff
[sudo] password for andy: 
sudo: systemctl: command not found

So I'm guessing I'm not using systemd.

But then I also assume I'm not using it when running the 3.2.02 kernel either. Yet that shuts down OK.

I'm not sure installing packages for systemd isn't going to break more of my system than it fixes ...

Offline

#44 2012-10-09 20:21:09

TeoBigusGeekus
#! Die Hard
From: /Greece/Kastoria
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 963

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

faffmeister wrote:

@TeoBigusGeekus,

andy@laptosh:~$ systemctl poweroff
systemctl: command not found
andy@laptosh:~$ sudo systemctl poweroff
[sudo] password for andy: 
sudo: systemctl: command not found

So I'm guessing I'm not using systemd.

But then I also assume I'm not using it when running the 3.2.02 kernel either. Yet that shuts down OK.

I'm not sure installing packages for systemd isn't going to break more of my system than it fixes ...

No, don't do that.
What can I say? Wait for a newer kernel version, or use the stable crunchbang.
I'm currently using kernel 3.5.6.1, but I can't remember any shutdown problem in the 3.2 kernel series.
Perhaps it's a detail that needs to be ironed out in Debian testing...

EDIT: Last desperate attempt
Could it be a path problem?
Try for a last time with

sudo /sbin/halt

or

sudo /sbin/poweroff

Last edited by TeoBigusGeekus (2012-10-09 20:27:11)


Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!
Please make Autocad Civil 3D and Archicad work on Linux!

Offline

#45 2012-10-09 22:39:10

DogMatix
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 34

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Does...

sudo init 0

...work?


Your mind will answer most questions if you learn to relax and wait for the answer. - William Burroughs

Offline

#46 2012-10-10 10:42:28

faffmeister
Member
Registered: 2012-07-30
Posts: 33

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Aaaaaaah,

The good people over at LinuxMint have saved me the trouble of posting a topic about this there too:

http://forums.linuxmint.com/posting.php … 8&t=113145


I haven't tried it yet but it looks as though they might have found a fix:


Open terminal, write:

sudo nano /etc/default/grub

then find the line

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT=""

and write

acpi=off noapic

inside the quotes.

Ctrl+X to save, Y to confirm.

Then run:

sudo update-grub

Stuff about acpi and noapic rings bells with me from boot options in Mepis and Antix but I wouldn't have had a clue where to start asking about it so this might be good news for me at least.

I post back if it works for me on the laptop running LMDE.

And then I'll probably put #! back on it and see if that works OK too.

smile

Offline

#47 2012-11-12 13:48:07

cab00t
Member
Registered: 2012-11-12
Posts: 12

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

Hey guys,
Installed your system onto my Toshiba Satellite L650 Laptop, love it, but get the same problem... I tried the last thing from this thread but it doesn't seem to fix it?
The only difference is that I am using the stable version that I downloaded 3 days ago.
Anyone has a clue?
I can force it to shut down but it's so lame... smile

Tnx In Advance,
Cheers!


Sex, drugs and death metal.

Offline

#48 2013-08-17 19:34:53

bongaerts
Member
From: Potsdam, Germany
Registered: 2011-02-07
Posts: 16

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

edit:

after succeeding at shutdown about 4 times, as noted below, I am back at the problem of re-starting just after I wrote about below 'fix' ... so, now even more puzzlement ...

... earlier:
I have same problem since ages, so I followed advice below. Upon restart, CB would not go through but hang at where it would normally be switching to screen resolution. Rebooted in recovery mode and removed the 'acpi=off noapic' from the grub commend line. Rebooted normally, and now shutdown works ... puzzlement ... ???


faffmeister wrote:

Aaaaaaah,

The good people over at LinuxMint have saved me the trouble of posting a topic about this there too:

http://forums.linuxmint.com/posting.php … 8&t=113145


I haven't tried it yet but it looks as though they might have found a fix:


Open terminal, write:

sudo nano /etc/default/grub

then find the line

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT=""

and write

acpi=off noapic

inside the quotes.

Ctrl+X to save, Y to confirm.

Then run:

sudo update-grub

Stuff about acpi and noapic rings bells with me from boot options in Mepis and Antix but I wouldn't have had a clue where to start asking about it so this might be good news for me at least.

I post back if it works for me on the laptop running LMDE.

And then I'll probably put #! back on it and see if that works OK too.

smile

Last edited by bongaerts (2013-08-17 19:41:32)

Offline

#49 2013-09-18 14:38:19

smahs
New Member
Registered: 2013-09-18
Posts: 1

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

I had this problem way back in 2011 with then stock Arch setup. I remembered solving it then, just not how. I had it again after installing the latest Crunchbang. After trying various things, acpi parameter mentioned above and compiling 3.11 kernel among them, what worked is setting up systemd. So I think its a problem with sysvinit, but it affects only certain hardware and I have no trace to the actual problem.

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#50 2014-05-29 22:16:50

cadillacLead
New Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1

Re: Can't shut down: machine just reboots.

I had the same problem with a fresh install of #! 64 on a new lenovo s431 laptop.  It was quickly sorted out by installing laptop-mode-tools from the repo.

sudo apt-get install laptop-mode-tools

Everything works now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo