SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-28 17:34:51

bkv2k
New Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 5

GUI Menu Editor not working

Just did a new install of CrunchBang-11-20120927-amd64. The GUI menu editor doesn't appear to be working properly. I can add new menu items and edit the ones that I add. I can't change pre-existing items (the ones that were there from the install). The Execute line is empty for the pre-existing items. I can enter a program name, but nothing gets saved to the menu.xml file. If I edit menu.xml directly, everything works fine.

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2012-09-28 17:43:09

Zilvarael
#! Member
From: On the web :D
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 58

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

Just a side note: Mine works fine, is there anything specific about your OS / Computer set up....

I'm far from pro but I have seen some crazy things on Linux like configuring a  mouse the right way would render my wifi useless. I'm wondering if something similar might be going on with your setup...


| Earth is the insane asylum of the universe... Maybe that is why UFO's dont want to land here. | Waldorf: 32Bit! big_smile |
| Lead Android App Developer for: Lions Images Productions, LLC | Other names: CodeMonkeyAlx - My Git |

Offline

#3 2012-09-28 17:57:30

bkv2k
New Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 5

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

No, this was a pretty straight-up install and my most generic machine. The first thing I do after a new install is load ROXTerm and PCManFM, then add them to the menu. That's where I found the problem. I'm installing on another machine now and being very careful to make sure it's not something I did and see if I can reproduce the problem.

Offline

#4 2012-09-28 18:06:33

bkv2k
New Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 5

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

I have reproduced the problem on another machine.

Offline

#5 2012-09-28 18:12:39

logs_con
#! CrunchBanger
From: Farnham Surrey
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 104
Website

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

Do you mean like this...

menu-editor1.png

It looks like the way the menu.xml is written isn't being read by the gui editor properly.

a normal default entry is like this...

        <item label="File Manager">
            <action name="Execute">
                <command>
                    thunar
                </command>
            </action>
        </item>

But an entry created from scratch with the gui editor is...

        <item label="E-mail Client">
            <action name="Execute">
                <execute>sylpheed</execute>
            </action>
        </item>

Removing the <command> tags and wrapping the actual command in <execute> tags appears to rectify the issue.

Cheers,

T

Last edited by logs_con (2012-09-28 18:13:38)


This week's operating systems (subject to change)
LAPTOP : Crunchbang Waldorf AMD64 Openbox / openSUSE 13.1 x86_64 KDE 4.12 / Win7 64bit
DESKTOP : Crunchbang Waldorf AMD64 Openbox / openSUSE 13.1 x86_64 KDE 4.11.3 / Winvista 64bit

Offline

#6 2012-09-28 22:12:47

bkv2k
New Member
Registered: 2012-07-20
Posts: 5

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

Yes, that's exactly what I see (dialog box). In previous version of Waldorf, the Execute line displays the program that will be run for the menu choice. Let's say that I enter pcmanfm in the Execute line and then ctl+s, ctl+q to save and quit the dialog box. Then if I look at the menu.xml, it will still say thunar for the command. And, when I choose 'File Manager' from the menu, I get Thunar, not pcmanfm. And yes, if I create a menu item from scratch, it looks like the third graphic.

Offline

#7 2012-10-05 20:50:19

MarioMaster100
#! Junkie
Registered: 2011-04-02
Posts: 261

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

Yeah I'm having weird stuff with obmenu since an update to it too. It works but it isn't showing previous entries I've had prior to the update in the execute column, but any new ones I add show up fine ?_?


Thank you everyone for being helpful and answering my questions.
Machinae Supremacy fan for life \m/_(^_^)_\m/

Offline

#8 2012-10-05 20:59:20

bozhkov
#! Junkie
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 464

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

May be this can help

Offline

#9 2012-10-06 01:28:05

MarioMaster100
#! Junkie
Registered: 2011-04-02
Posts: 261

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

bozhkov wrote:

May be this can help

So I have to apply some sort of patch from where?


Thank you everyone for being helpful and answering my questions.
Machinae Supremacy fan for life \m/_(^_^)_\m/

Offline

#10 2012-10-06 02:55:38

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,165
Website

Re: GUI Menu Editor not working

^ I think all you would need to do is update your system and the new patch will be applied.  I would read the info from the link that bozhkov posted.


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

I dev VSIDO

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo