SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-09-17 15:58:26

mzsade
#! Junkie
Registered: 2009-09-27
Posts: 276

[SOLVED] Conky: Composite cpu and cpu0 reflect the same value

Edited the default conky.config as per my reading of <man conky> to have;

cpu_avg_samples = 2,
top_cpu_separate = true,

and,

${color grey}CPU Usage:$color $cpu% ${cpubar 4}
${color grey}CPU Core0:$color ${cpu cpu0}% ${cpubar 4}
${color grey}CPU Core1:$color ${cpu cpu1}% ${cpubar 4}
${color grey}CPU Core2:$color ${cpu cpu2}% ${cpubar 4}
${color grey}CPU Core3:$color ${cpu cpu3}% ${cpubar 4}

Cores 1, 2 & 3 each vary differently and at a greater frequency in the conky while the values for the composite cpu and cpu0 show very little variation and when they do vary, it's by the same amount. I suspect they are calling the same argument. What am i doing wrong. Please don't refer me to a ready made script, not just yet, i'd like to understand how it works..in a simplistic empirical way, if not the theory..before i start copying scripts. Thanks

Last edited by mzsade (2015-09-17 21:16:40)

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2015-09-17 16:20:30

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: [SOLVED] Conky: Composite cpu and cpu0 reflect the same value

Are you running Conky v1.10? It has a cpu count bug.

Have you run the conky in a terminal, and seen any error messages?

Offline

#3 2015-09-17 18:01:02

mzsade
#! Junkie
Registered: 2009-09-27
Posts: 276

Re: [SOLVED] Conky: Composite cpu and cpu0 reflect the same value

Yes, conky 1.10 from the Sid repos, no error messages, i have just got started on it so i haven't got around to calling it in the usual way or including in startup, this is how i am doing it till i set it up properly;

:~$ conky -c ~/.config/conky/conky.conf #Default copied from /etc/conky/conky.conf
conky: desktop window (d5) is root window
conky: window type - desktop
conky: drawing to created window (0x1c00001)
conky: drawing to double buffer

As you can see, no error message. Must be the bug, thanks for bringing it to my attention, if you think my editing of the default as mentioned in the previous post is not at fault, i will move on to other parameters.  smile

Offline

#4 2015-09-17 18:10:36

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: [SOLVED] Conky: Composite cpu and cpu0 reflect the same value

Offline

#5 2015-09-17 19:48:05

PackRat
#! Die Hard
From: USA
Registered: 2011-03-03
Posts: 1,572

Re: [SOLVED] Conky: Composite cpu and cpu0 reflect the same value


"It does not require many words to speak the truth." - Chief Joseph, Nez Perce tribe

Offline

#6 2015-09-17 21:15:57

mzsade
#! Junkie
Registered: 2009-09-27
Posts: 276

Re: [SOLVED] Conky: Composite cpu and cpu0 reflect the same value

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: bleh

Debian Logo