SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#26 2015-07-18 02:01:53

Crinos512
Member
Registered: 2013-07-22
Posts: 14

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

Oh-kay.... learning curve, huh...

Challenge Accepted.

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#27 2015-07-18 02:21:26

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 987

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

@Sector11
From what I have seen it is about the same as v1.9.x as far as "lightness" is concerned.
${top x} objects don't leak memory when called from Lua scripts so it is better if you have gone full Lua in that respect.
I have been using what became v1.10.x for 2 years now because of that actually.
I have not updated since then since nothing that affected me happened to the Master Branch in that time.
My weather script works with v1.10.x if you update the .conkyrc if anyone wondered.

I would not recommend moving to v1.10.x now unless you are running a fully Lua based conky like I am since they are still working out problems with it.
Like this one I reported two years ago and has been completely ignored.
Out of curiosity is "${if_running}" still broken in v1.10.x, it was the last time I updated.


@Cirnos512
It is more of a learning cliff for most people now.
That includes the conky developers because they don't seem to have done anything even close to a thorough test to see if everything works in the new version.

Last edited by arclance (2015-07-18 02:23:39)

Offline

#28 2015-07-18 03:11:25

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

@ arclance

I have been using what became v1.10.x for 2 years now because of that actually.

That wouldn't be "conky_2.0+git20121020-1_amd64.deb" would it?  I've had that here for a LONG time.

I remember trying it and got lost ... and it is install-able in Debian8 as well - hmmmmmmmm.
2015_07_18_00_13_29_Scrot11.jpg


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#29 2015-07-18 03:20:10

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

Crinos512 meet arclance, what I know about conky would fit in his espresso coffee cup.  wink


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#30 2015-07-18 03:38:05

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 987

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

^^ Not that exact version (I use one built I myself in May 2013) but that is an older version of the same branch of conky I am using and that branch became v1.10.x.
I believe I am using commit f0d0a03b8e3dcf28ed974fd30299d8f8e0dcfbde to be specific.
This branch used to have the version number set to v2.0.0 but they changed it for the recent release.

Offline

#31 2015-07-18 04:08:48

Crinos512
Member
Registered: 2013-07-22
Posts: 14

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

Greetings arclance!

Back in my time in the pre 1.9 ages I had some neat configs... I was hoping to see what I could come up with using 1.10 (which is the version on Kubuntu 15.10 Wily Werewolf)

Sector11, remember me talking about building up a 3 screen system ages ago? finally got it done....
[1280x1024] [1440x900] [1280x1024]

...so that's my canvas.  ]:D

Offline

#32 2015-07-18 17:13:42

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 987

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

I have three monitors as well.
2015_07_18_12_38_19_3840x1080_combine_by_arclance-d91t2w8.png
[1680x1050 | 21"][1920x1080 | 37"][1920x1080 | 27"]
The left and right monitors are attached to different desktops and the middle is shared between them with a KVM switch.
I uses Synergy to share the mouse and keyboard between them over the local ethernet network I used for NFS shares.

I have a laptop I can setup to get a fourth monitor if I need to reference more documents at one time.
I have not done that since writing a thesis in college though.

Last edited by arclance (2015-07-18 17:16:02)

Offline

#33 2015-07-18 17:23:45

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

I hate you both!  6 monitors for 2 people - disgusting!  ]:D ]:D ]:D ]:D

{ sigh sigh sigh sigh}
crawling to my corner to sob in solitude.

sigh

Awesome stuff  wink

EDIT: @ Crinos512 - and a two are still up at Conky PitStop. In fact your "SunkenFortress" (video link broken though) is still on the main page with the code here and another earler one here (with the wolf).


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#34 2015-07-18 18:50:10

Crinos512
Member
Registered: 2013-07-22
Posts: 14

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

I was going to post a pic but how do I do the thumbnail? or do you just resize it in gimp and post that?

I got an EVGA GeForce GTX 960 (4GB) for my birthday which allows me to run all 3 on 1 system as long as I run the propriatary drivers.

More detail: [1280x1024 | 17"] [1440x900 | 19"] [1280x1024 | 17"]
... this leaves a band 124 px. wide at the top of the middle screen that causes problems if doing a top_middle alignment conky (requires an offset)

Last edited by Crinos512 (2015-07-18 18:51:52)

Offline

#35 2015-07-18 18:59:51

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

OH NICE! excited smile

That probably cost more than my entire system - joking of course.

I use http://postimg.org/  and choose "Thumbnail for Forums (1)".  I created an account and have various galleries setup like the black smilies.


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#36 2015-07-18 19:01:52

PackRat
#! Die Hard
From: USA
Registered: 2011-03-03
Posts: 1,572

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

For thumbnails use an image hosting site like postimage.

Crinos512 nice to see you're still kicking around.

S11 beat me to it; his coffee must be stronger than mine.

Back on topic - simple conky, Mate desktop:

Mate03_Screenshot.jpg

Last edited by PackRat (2015-07-18 19:03:48)


"It does not require many words to speak the truth." - Chief Joseph, Nez Perce tribe

Offline

#37 2015-07-18 19:56:50

Crinos512
Member
Registered: 2013-07-22
Posts: 14

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

]:D

My canvas:
Canvas.jpg

Hrm...... it crops the sides off the thumbnail. 8.(




EDIT: ...Thanks PackRat, good to still be kickin around.
EDIT2: Figuring out the postimg site, link above is much better now.

Last edited by Crinos512 (2015-07-18 20:08:25)

Offline

#38 2015-07-18 20:04:16

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 987

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

Crinos512 wrote:

I was going to post a pic but how do I do the thumbnail? or do you just resize it in gimp and post that?

For most things yes I resize the image and upload it twice, once as a thumbnail and once full size and make the thumbnail in the post a link to the full size image.

For large images like this multi-monitor screenshot where I want people to be able to read the conky on a full resolution image I post it to my sta.sh on Deviant Art and then set the preview size to the size I want to use as thumbnail.
I use the address of the preview image on the sta.sh page as the thumbnail in the post and link that thumbnail to the images sta.sh page so you can look at it full size if you want to.
There is no file size limit (or a very very high one) on uploads to sta.sh so I can upload uncompressed images there I don't want to show up on my actual Deviant Art page.

This is what it looks like when you are writing a post.

[url=https://sta.sh/011sqymquqr][img]https://img01.deviantart.net/89a3/i/2015/199/0/0/2015_07_18_12_38_19_3840x1080_combine_by_arclance-d91t2w8.png[/img][/url]

Offline

#39 2015-07-20 07:16:30

iami
Member
Registered: 2013-09-06
Posts: 44

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

@arclance i've noticed your conkies fill a lot of your workspace, don't you have issues with conky not being "click through" or are you more a terminal person (aka it's not an issue).

Because i find it annoying and would like to have conky in "click through" modus tongue

Offline

#40 2015-07-20 12:13:26

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

With OpenBox in Debian and Conky v1.9 (because I don't use v1.10 yet) all of my conkys are "clickable"

own_window_type normal

takes care of that and allows

own_window_hints

to take affect, or

own_window_type override

allows clicking as well, but you loose the

own_window_hints

It is

own_window_type desktop

that stops the "clickable" conky


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#41 2015-07-20 13:37:53

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 987

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

@iami
I use Fluxbox and only need a small part of the desktop to get its menu (visible in the bottom of the left screen below).
screenshot_2013_08_03_10_33_53_3840x1080_by_arclance-d6gga7o.png
You can also bind that to a key (like the windows key nothing else uses) if you cover everything.

@Sector11
"own_window_type normal" is not click through in Fluxbox (at least with my old version of v1.10.x).
If I remember correctly "own_window_type override" works but I need to use normal for the mouse interaction Lua script to work.

Offline

#42 2015-07-20 13:58:31

iami
Member
Registered: 2013-09-06
Posts: 44

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

mmmh thanks for the info, it's something which is bothering me for some time now and i saw some one made a conky patch (download "snapshot" if you wish to see it: https://aur4.archlinux.org/packages/conky-mt/; conky 1.9 though) for arch linux to make conky "click through" but i was wonder if there were other methods since i see people using (almost) fully covered conky desktops.

Last edited by iami (2015-07-20 13:59:28)

Offline

#43 2015-07-20 14:12:42

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

arclance wrote:

@Sector11
"own_window_type normal" is not click through in Fluxbox (at least with my old version of v1.10.x).
If I remember correctly "own_window_type override" works but I need to use normal for the mouse interaction Lua script to work.

This is one of the reasons I said "in Debian with OpenBox" this works.  I am aware that in different DE's that is not always the case.  Was not aware of that with FluxBox though.

Might be a good idea to create a list that explains the different affects of "own_window_something" is different DE's or WM.


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#44 2015-07-23 08:47:52

iami
Member
Registered: 2013-09-06
Posts: 44

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

I'm now on 1.10 and i must say i like it smile Out of the box "click through" support, possibly Lua 5.3 support. Ony mild annoyances are the small bugs eg. templates don't work ect... but nothing "ground breaking"  for me at least and they probably will get fixed over the next few months i assume.

I'm currently working on an audio spectrum meter like wlourf did, but using less resources than his solution (and working on 32 and 64bit).

Last edited by iami (2015-07-23 08:49:12)

Offline

#45 2015-07-23 16:25:56

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

^ Have they merged the cpu info bug patch yet? (Number of cpu's was only showing cpu0)


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#46 2015-07-23 18:30:19

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

@damo - You running SID?


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#47 2015-07-23 20:03:02

iami
Member
Registered: 2013-09-06
Posts: 44

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

damo wrote:

^ Have they merged the cpu info bug patch yet? (Number of cpu's was only showing cpu0)

Nope dev has not given a sign of life for 17 days (last commit).
(i assume you're talking about this: https://github.com/brndnmtthws/conky/pull/111 )

I must say the more build in stuff i try, the more bugs i find. Eg the -l flag for cpugraph ect doesn't seem to work... my skin does its "special" stuff in lua so it doesn't affect me as much but it seems he didn't really test the release very carefully.

@Sector11: SID?

Offline

#48 2015-07-23 21:03:58

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

iami wrote:

@Sector11: SID?

BunsenLabs is based on Debian 8 - "stable" or "jessie" and it has conky v1.9.0-6

Debian 9 - "testing" or "stretch" has conky v1.10

Debian "unstable" or "SID" is a rolling release and has conky v1.10 as well.
Some say that SID is more stable than "testing" and even the latest Ubuntu.  wink


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#49 2015-07-23 21:31:09

iami
Member
Registered: 2013-09-06
Posts: 44

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

I'm using arch linux, and just use the github (latest + some arch patches to get it to compile) to compile. So i guess that would mean SID for Debian. Must say i haven't been able to test running conky for a long time or with many instances since i have issues to get Conky to compile with lua 5.3 (more precisely the Conky cairo, imlib2 and rsvg flags). I have got tolua++ linker errors and i'm too new to C/C++ to solve them.

Last edited by iami (2015-07-23 21:33:21)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#50 2015-07-23 21:33:32

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Conky v1.10 Thread

^ Nope - you are more bleeding edge than SID   big_smile


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo