SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#26 2015-05-31 17:34:54

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

I finished installing my bunsen and I am so happy with it!!!!
Thank you all for helping me figure it out.
EWSwqxX.png
S91CfDa.png

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#27 2015-05-31 17:36:58

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Well done Jack smile

Now post your scrots in the Screenshots thread!


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#28 2015-05-31 17:41:24

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

damo wrote:

Well done Jack smile

Now post your scrots in the Screenshots thread!

I did. I just wanted everyone to know it wasn't a total lost cause helping me install it today.  big_smile

Offline

#29 2015-05-31 21:24:39

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

In Volti, the volume applet on your panel, open it's Preferences and change the icon theme to Faenza.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#30 2015-06-01 05:43:19

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

@Colossal_Crunch glad you got it sorted!

damo wrote:

So, after installing bunsenlabs in the future will I need to reinstall it when it is past testing phase or can I just update any changes that they make to the distro?

One of the hopes is to be able to be able to do an apt-get upgrade, if the bunsen-specific stuff can be hosted as deb packages or meta-packages.

That should be doable. The netinstall script is already making deb files, locally, so it will just be a question of building them ourselves (when they no longer change every day roll ) and putting them in a Debian repository.

hhh wrote:

In Volti, the volume applet on your panel, open it's Preferences and change the icon theme to Faenza.

We should ship a volti/config with that setting in it I guess?


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#31 2015-06-01 14:24:41

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

hhh wrote:

In Volti, the volume applet on your panel, open it's Preferences and change the icon theme to Faenza.

Oh, nice! I can see the volume now.  :8

Offline

#32 2015-06-01 14:43:35

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

johnraff wrote:
hhh wrote:

In Volti, the volume applet on your panel, open it's Preferences and change the icon theme to Faenza.

We should ship a volti/config with that setting in it I guess?

Yes, please. smile


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#33 2015-06-01 20:26:09

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 13,970

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

^ Added to the list for the LiveISO.

Offline

#34 2015-06-02 05:55:02

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Just about to add this skel/.config/volti/config to bunsen-config. All the other settings are the defaults that volti wrote in on first startup. Is there anything else in there that could usefully be tweaked if we're going to put in a custom volti config anyway?

[card-0]
control = Master

[global]
mixer_show_values = 1
scale_increment = 1.0
card_index = 0
icon_theme = Faenza
scale_show_value = 0
mixer = alsamixer
show_tooltip = 1
notify_position = 0
keys = 0
toggle = mute
mixer_internal = 1
notify_body = <span font_desc="14" weight="bold">{volume}</span>
	<small>{card}</small>
	<small>{mixer}</small>
keys_backend = xlib
run_in_terminal = 1
notify_timeout = 2.0
show_notify = 0

John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#35 2015-06-02 14:04:16

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

I don't know what else can be done with volti but I did notice some strange green and red dots showing up in tint2. They didn't do anything when I clicked on them. I just thought I would bring it up in case it is useful. I was able to remove them by repositioning the tint2 tray.

Offline

#36 2015-06-02 14:16:04

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Colossal_Crunch wrote:

I don't know what else can be done with volti but I did notice some strange green and red dots showing up in tint2. They didn't do anything when I clicked on them. I just thought I would bring it up in case it is useful. I was able to remove them by repositioning the tint2 tray.

Do they disappear if you restart the compositor? Others have had some issues with icon appearance in tint2.


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#37 2015-06-02 14:25:38

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

damo wrote:
Colossal_Crunch wrote:

I don't know what else can be done with volti but I did notice some strange green and red dots showing up in tint2. They didn't do anything when I clicked on them. I just thought I would bring it up in case it is useful. I was able to remove them by repositioning the tint2 tray.

Do they disappear if you restart the compositor? Others have had some issues with icon appearance in tint2.

I got them to go away and haven't seem them since, but if it shows up again I'll do like you suggested. Could you suggest how I might contribute? How do I look for bugs exactly? Can I do anything more then complain when something breaks?

Offline

#38 2015-06-02 15:02:29

userx-bw
#! Die Hard
From: stuck in an unknown reality
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 735

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

@Colossal_Crunch

taking this off the top of my head because I am in Slacko Puppy right now so I can't look at BL menu listings.

Setting up Tint2 for more then 2 VDT open obconf in menu openbox or type obconf in term then click the tabs on the side setting up your prefs. When you get to desktops you see you get 4 to pick from. if you want more then 4 then pick show hidden in FM then go into .config/openbox/rc.xml open it with geany or as a flat file text then  make your way down until you find this

    <number>5</number>
    <firstdesk>1</firstdesk>
    <names>
      <!-- set names up here if you want to, like this:
      <name>desktop 1</name>
      <name>desktop 2</name>
      -->
      <name>1</name>
      <name>2</name>
      <name>3</name>
      <name>4</name>
      <name>5</name>
    </names>
    <popupTime>875</popupTime>

just add the format <name> </name> then add the next number Desktop, or what ever you want to name it, save the file then go back into obconf then select the 5 or ... how every many desktops you add to it, then you can have LOTS of desktops ! wink

Last edited by userx-bw (2015-06-02 15:10:46)


"How can you learn how to fix it, if you don't break it first? :8
"the only way to get away with murder is - by killing time" swp 1997  8o
"A computer is only as smart as the person using it"
"Just plug it in and see if it blows up, if not then take it apart and figure out how it works."

Offline

#39 2015-06-02 15:29:08

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Colossal_Crunch wrote:

... Could you suggest how I might contribute? How do I look for bugs exactly? Can I do anything more then complain when something breaks?

Don't make a "complaint", because we say over and again that this is a pre-alpha experimental project. (Although we are generous enough to let you keep the pieces if you break your system! ]:D )

However, feedback is very important and useful, so if you have any observations then post them here...
Bunsenlabs Development forum

Development
Found a bug? Don't know how to make pull request but you do have a direct contribution? Put them here! This is also the place for questions and remarks about our way of development. (Discussions and opinions go in Ideas & Suggestions).


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#40 2015-06-02 17:45:23

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

@OP: Do you have an Intel video card?

lspci | grep VGA

Offline

#41 2015-06-03 16:21:46

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

@OP: Do you have an Intel video card?

lspci | grep VGA

01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RS880M [Mobility Radeon HD 4225/4250]

I find it hard to believe that Bunsen is supposed to be pre-alpha. I am using it and haven't had any serious problems at all. In fact it looks even better than crunchbang waldorf. I am hoping that bunsenlabs keeps it up and I'm hoping I can contribute some how some day.

Offline

#42 2015-06-03 16:35:38

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Colossal_Crunch wrote:

I find it hard to believe that Bunsen is supposed to be pre-alpha.

+1

Colossal_Crunch wrote:

I'm hoping I can contribute some how some day.

You already are -- keep up the feedback wink

Offline

#43 2015-06-03 22:40:27

KrunchTime
#! Die Hard
From: not where I belong
Registered: 2012-03-02
Posts: 3,264

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

johnraff wrote:

That should be doable. The netinstall script is already making deb files, locally, so it will just be a question of building them ourselves (when they no longer change every day roll ) and putting them in a Debian repository.

I just read recently that Arch will be transitioning AUR to a Git-based platform starting June 08.  Could a Deb repo be hosted on a Git-based platform?

Last edited by KrunchTime (2015-06-04 08:45:13)


Linux User #586672
Come and Die -- Kyle Idleman

Offline

#44 2015-06-05 10:52:56

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Why do the short cut keys open multiple items if you hold the button down? I haven't had a chance to look into changing a .config file to fix it myself but just wanted to suggest that it might not be the best way.  Ex. S + t held down for just 2 sec would open half a dozen terminals.

I think it would be best if the default was to only open a task once every time the button is pressed.

Just trying to give some feedback.

Offline

#45 2015-06-05 11:40:52

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

@Colossal_Crunch the issue you mention is the default keyboard setting set in ~/.config/openbox/autostart around line 70:

xset r rate 250 25 &

See 'man xset' for the meaning of this setting, in the "r" section. Basically any key will start repeating (not just the keyboard shortcuts) after 250ms, at a rate of 25 per second. You can alter these times or turn autorepeat off by editing that line.


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#46 2015-06-05 11:53:35

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Thanks!

Offline

#47 2015-06-06 18:27:56

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

johnraff wrote:

@Colossal_Crunch the issue you mention is the default keyboard setting set in ~/.config/openbox/autostart around line 70:

xset r rate 250 25 &

See 'man xset' for the meaning of this setting, in the "r" section. Basically any key will start repeating (not just the keyboard shortcuts) after 250ms, at a rate of 25 per second. You can alter these times or turn autorepeat off by editing that line.

I tried several different combinations and it still lanches way too many. I even commented out the line and it didn't make any difference. Not sure what else I can do about it.

Offline

#48 2015-06-06 18:34:16

Colossal_Crunch
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2015-05-06
Posts: 154

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

@Johnraff

I am also noticing that all of my icons have disappeared from the tint2 tray except for the time. If you click to switch destops they will pop back up, this also happens when you click on the time. I think this might happen because I added 2 more destops. That is the only change I can think of that might be affecting the tray icons.

I also wanted to point out that if you click on the clock the calander will not disappear until you click on the clock again. This isn't really a problem, but I think it isn't the best way for it to work. It should disappear whenever you click anywhere else on the screen in my opinion.

How can I change either one of these issues? Hope that it is okay that I'm still using this thread for giving feedback.

Offline

#49 2015-06-06 18:42:59

userx-bw
#! Die Hard
From: stuck in an unknown reality
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 735

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Colossal_Crunch wrote:

I am also noticing that all of my icons have disappeared from the tint2 tray except for the time. If you click to switch destops they will pop back up, this also happens when you click on the time. I think this might happen because I added 2 more destops. That is the only change I can think of that might be affecting the tray icons.

you may have a malformed tint2 config -- I remember i was in a different distro and had that happening to me, I'd click my tint2 bar then strage things would happen to my icons too.

How did you add your extra desktops to the tint2?

Back that one up then drop a new one in and try that to see what it does. This will eliminate a possilbley to narrow down what maybe effecting it.


"How can you learn how to fix it, if you don't break it first? :8
"the only way to get away with murder is - by killing time" swp 1997  8o
"A computer is only as smart as the person using it"
"Just plug it in and see if it blows up, if not then take it apart and figure out how it works."

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#50 2015-06-06 18:52:11

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: I installed Bunsenlabs! What do I do NOW?!!?!?

Colossal_Crunch wrote:

I also wanted to point out that if you click on the clock the calander will not disappear until you click on the clock again. This isn't really a problem, but I think it isn't the best way for it to work. It should disappear whenever you click anywhere else on the screen in my opinion.

Un-comment the "deb-src" lines in /etc/apt/sources.list, use:

sudo apt-get update && apt-get source tint2

Then modify the code to your taste.

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2015-06-06 18:53:07)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo