SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-05-28 02:06:02

Rett
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2014-06-04
Posts: 11

[SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

Forgive my ignorance, but I'm just a casual Linux user who fell in love with #! a few years ago. After installing BunsenLabs on my laptop, I have no sound and the volume icon doesn't appear in tint2's systray. The audio worked out-of-the-box with Ubuntu, but I was considerably unsatisfied and needed something crunchier. wink Anyway, alsamixer is up-to-date and I have no idea what to do. I have a hunch it has something to do with Volti, because when I try and run it in the terminal, I get:

~$ volti
[alsactrl.py:__init__:41] can't open Master control for card HDMI, trying to select first available mixer channel

[alsactrl.py:__init__:49] can't open first available control for card HDMI
error: list index out of range
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/volti", line 53, in <module>
    volti = main.VolumeTray()
  File "/usr/lib/volti/volti/main.py", line 124, in __init__
    self.watchid = gobject.io_add_watch(fd, eventmask, self.update)
TypeError: an integer is required

Bummer.

And for good measure (not sure it will be any help):

~$ lspci -nnk
00:03.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation Broadwell-U Audio Controller [8086:160c] (rev 09)
	Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device [1043:194d]
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation Wildcat Point-LP High Definition Audio Controller [8086:9ca0] (rev 03)
	Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device [1043:132f]
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel

and

~$ lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek    67127  1 
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     45118  1 
snd_hda_codec_generic    63142  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_soc_rt5640         82832  0 
snd_soc_rl6231         12442  1 snd_soc_rt5640
snd_soc_core          147254  1 snd_soc_rt5640
snd_hda_intel          26327  7 
snd_hda_controller     26646  1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec         104463  5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep              13148  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_compress           17197  1 snd_soc_core
regmap_i2c             12783  1 snd_soc_rt5640
snd_pcm                88662  6 snd_soc_rt5640,snd_soc_core,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_timer              26614  1 snd_pcm
snd                    65244  24 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_soc_core,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_compress
snd_soc_sst_acpi       12559  0 
soundcore              13026  2 snd,snd_hda_codec
i2c_core               46012  11 drm,i915,i2c_i801,snd_soc_rt5640,i2c_hid,i2c_designware_platform,regmap_i2c,drm_kms_helper,i2c_algo_bit,v4l2_common,videodev

Anything to put me on the right path to fixing this would be greatly appreciated!

Last edited by Rett (2015-08-22 14:35:32)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2015-05-28 05:57:13

Rett
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2014-06-04
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

Alright, so I didn't do my research completely. I found the Volti Configuration Tips topic and managed to get Volti to start by changing card_index = 0 to card_index = 1 in my Volti config file. However, I still have no sound, even after fiddling around with alsamixer and the Volti mixer. I had to add control = Master under [card-1] in the config file in order for the preferences UI to work. Nothing I did there made a difference.

So here's what my Volti config file looks like:

[card-0]
control = Master
mask_lock = 0

[global]
mixer_show_values = 1
scale_increment = 1.0
card_index = 1
icon_theme = Default
scale_show_value = 0
mixer = alsamixer
show_tooltip = 1
notify_position = 0
keys = 0
toggle = mute
mixer_internal = 1
notify_body = <span font_desc="14" weight="bold">{volume}</span>
        <small>{card}</small>
        <small>{mixer}</small>
keys_backend = xlib
run_in_terminal = 1
notify_timeout = 2.0
show_notify = 0

[card-1]
control = Master
mask_lock = 0

Am I doing something wrong there?

Offline

#3 2015-05-28 08:04:59

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

You have Broadwell hardware, that may be problematic.

Load up a live version of Debian jessie (GNOME is probably best) and see if you have any sound in that.
http://cdimage.debian.org/cdimage/unoff … onfree.iso

If you do get sound in the live version, post the output of:

aplay -l
cat /proc/asound/cards

Offline

#4 2015-05-28 23:46:03

tknomanzr
#! Die Hard
From: Heavener, OK
Registered: 2014-12-09
Posts: 777

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

Also be aware that volti starts up muted by default. Look under your menu and if the mute is checked, uncheck it and see if that helps.

Offline

#5 2015-05-29 01:15:57

userx-bw
#! Die Hard
From: stuck in an unknown reality
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 735

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

@Rett

With my experience and BL it is there but too dark to see, I just point at that black blank spot with my arrow and roll the middle button, try right clicking in that area and see if you get a menu to see if it has been put into mute ---

7wZgJ5Km.png

between the clip board and network is where it is showing in this one on mine

Last edited by userx-bw (2015-05-29 01:19:04)


"How can you learn how to fix it, if you don't break it first? :8
"the only way to get away with murder is - by killing time" swp 1997  8o
"A computer is only as smart as the person using it"
"Just plug it in and see if it blows up, if not then take it apart and figure out how it works."

Offline

#6 2015-05-30 03:10:03

Rett
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2014-06-04
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

You have Broadwell hardware, that may be problematic.

I was hoping that wouldn't cause problems. I'll cook up a bootable USB and post the output you requested when I'm able to. I've got a horrible internet connection. Sorry, I'll get on that as soon as possible.

As for the mute and icon visibility suggestions, I've tried it all, but to no avail. sad I was praying for a quick fix or a simple oversight, but not with this one.

Offline

#7 2015-05-30 19:49:23

BuzzRobot
New Member
Registered: 2015-05-27
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

Try this:

My machine has an Nvidia card installed which has HMDI audio on it.  The card is disabled in BIOS. Still, the HDMI is always detected.

Open Volume Control (Super-V) and go to the Configuration tab.

Here, I see two "Built-in Audio" entries.  The top entry is HDMI, so I click it and select the "Off" option. The bottom entry is set to "Analog Stereo Duplex".

Now, select the "Playback" tab.  Here, I see "ALSA plugin [python2.7]: ALSA Playback on" and "Built-in Audio Digital Stereo (HDMI)" shows on the dropdown tab to the right.

When I click on that "HDMI" entry in the tab and select "Built-in Audio Analog Stereo", I've got sound.

Offline

#8 2015-06-01 19:12:43

KrunchTime
#! Die Hard
From: not where I belong
Registered: 2012-03-02
Posts: 3,264

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

@Rett:  You could add the CrunchBang repo to /etc/apt/sources.list, use Synaptic, and download pnmixer as a deb and then install it using gdebi or dpkg.  On the other hand, I could be a good soul and provide a link to the file on my cloud storage account.  The file is just under 70K.  I think I'll do that.

Here's the link to a new thread I started containing the download link:  http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=39793

Last edited by KrunchTime (2015-06-01 19:24:55)


Linux User #586672
Come and Die -- Kyle Idleman

Offline

#9 2015-06-21 02:34:18

dukkhaEarl
New Member
Registered: 2015-06-21
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

Rett,

I had an audio problem, too, and sort of fixed mine but with side-effects.  I don't know if it is related to yours, but it might be worth a look for you.  I posted what I did with a question here: http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic. … 61#p432561.

Good luck.

Offline

#10 2015-08-22 14:38:07

Rett
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2014-06-04
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] Audio not working (Volti not starting?)

So, I ended up wiping my hard drive with Darik's Boot and Nuke and reinstalling Bunsen. The audio ended up working out of the box this time. I have no idea why or how.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo