SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2009-06-30 21:47:33

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Tint2 Help

Edit: Just as we did with the Conky config thread I'm starting this separate thread for Tint2 help. I've split some of the conversation from the config to start this help topic. Let's use this one for General discussion and support about Tint2


Tint2 0.7 Final Release out today smile

http://code.google.com/p/tint2/downloads/list

I'm sure killeroid's ppa won't be far behind smile

Edit: Some excellent documentation on configuring tint2 can also be found here:
http://code.google.com/p/tint2/wiki/Configure

And heres some documention on using tint2conf (theme switcher):
http://code.google.com/p/tint2/wiki/Tint2conf

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2009-07-11 00:50:03

jackbang
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-05-28
Posts: 244

Re: Tint2 Help

I've started using tint2 full time with the new #! install, and I have to say I like it - I thought it was all just looks before, but I really like the innovative way each desktop has it's own area, instead of the usual pager with separate un-ordered taskbar, where you usually have to manually drag the tasks into order to reflect roughly where they are across your desktops.
I'd love it if you could set the active taskbar/desktop to have it's own colours, and be able to right-click tasks and get a window-menu, but anyway good job!

Is this a bug?
I can drag windows over the top of tint2, and also tint2 doesn't offer any "resistance" when I drag windows next to it.  Also, window placement seems to ignore tint2, although you can set a margin in openbox to fix this, it seems having to put the details in two places isn't optimal.  Is this an openbox bug, or is tint2 failing to register itself somehow, I'm not sure how it should work?

Last edited by jackbang (2009-07-11 00:54:32)

Offline

#3 2009-07-11 02:48:21

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Tint2 Help

Just as we did with the Conky config thread I'm starting this separate thread for Tint2 help. I've split some of the conversation from the config to start this help topic. Let's use this one for General discussion and support about Tint2

Offline

#4 2009-07-12 14:00:56

SmashedGlass
#! CrunchBanger
From: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Registered: 2009-05-20
Posts: 238

Re: Tint2 Help

How do I, for lack of better words, "add" more to the system tray? When Tint2 fires up all I have showing in the systray is my network monitor and clipboard; I would like to insert the others that I used under LXpanel, namely the volume control and menu applet. I've seen others screenies that show multiple items in their systrays and cannot figure out from looking at the tint2rc what needs to be done.

*this is under #! 8.10

Last edited by SmashedGlass (2009-07-12 14:01:32)


n00b~ness, evolving at a glacial pace
"I don't have an internet-addiction....I'm just trying to get to the end of it."
   --------------------Registered Linux User #494414--------------------
Dell D420 | 1.2Ghz Core Duo | 2Gb Ram | Intel 950GM | Kick~ass #! Box

Offline

#5 2009-07-12 14:11:50

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Tint2 Help

^For volume control you can install and the add to your autostart.sh, 'volwheel'



In a terminal:

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install volwheel


add this entry to your autostart.sh



# Start volume control system tray applet

volwheel &


As for a menu applet, there isn't one for tint2. You'll need to run a separate lxpanel if you want a dynamic menu.

Offline

#6 2009-07-12 14:20:15

SmashedGlass
#! CrunchBanger
From: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Registered: 2009-05-20
Posts: 238

Re: Tint2 Help

ah, i see. thanks.
it may actually be just as easy for me to just call up my lxpanel with the run dialogue when i need to; i only really need the menu applet to..well...help me edit my obmenu lol


n00b~ness, evolving at a glacial pace
"I don't have an internet-addiction....I'm just trying to get to the end of it."
   --------------------Registered Linux User #494414--------------------
Dell D420 | 1.2Ghz Core Duo | 2Gb Ram | Intel 950GM | Kick~ass #! Box

Offline

#7 2009-07-13 05:48:53

Evolution
#! CrunchBanger
From: ~/.outthere/inspace
Registered: 2009-06-25
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Tint2 Help

How, if possible do you add a pager and nm-applet to tint? Or do i need another prog such as trayer? Also can i have the background color different than the 'window name' color

Last edited by Evolution (2009-07-13 05:59:27)


------------
Im Just Sayin!
check my Deviant Art page http://faceless79.deviantart.com/

Offline

#8 2009-07-13 06:46:45

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Tint2 Help

nm-applet should appear in Tint2's systray which can be configured in /home/username/.config/tint2/tint2rc. Tint 2 doesn't have a pager but a multi-desktop setup is just as effective. There are several examples of mutli-desktop configurations in the config thread.

Offline

#9 2009-07-13 16:19:12

thil77
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-01-12
Posts: 193

Re: Tint2 Help

Also can i have the background color different than the 'window name' color

the background color is set with

panel_background_id = 1

task background color is set with

task_background_id = 0
task_active_background_id = 2

Offline

#10 2009-07-14 08:01:04

jackbang
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-05-28
Posts: 244

Re: Tint2 Help

Another feature request, I don't know if these are possible.
I'd like to right-click on a task, and have the window menu popup (move, resize, close, etc), as I mentioned above.
And also right-click on a blank piece of task bar would bring up the openbox main menu - at the moment with a maxiized windown, you can only get the main menu from keyboard shortcut, or by switching to a desktop with some exposed root window.

Offline

#11 2009-07-14 08:04:26

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Tint2 Help

jackbang wrote:

Another feature request, I don't know if these are possible.

I'd suggest contacting the tint2 project owners. smile

Offline

#12 2009-07-14 17:28:57

thil77
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-01-12
Posts: 193

Re: Tint2 Help

And also right-click on a blank piece of task bar would bring up the openbox main menu - at the moment with a maxiized windown, you can only get the main menu from keyboard shortcut, or by switching to a desktop with some exposed root window.

in tint2rc config you have an option witch allow to get openbox menu when right click in panel padding.
check those parameters:

panel_padding = 10 0 5
wm_menu = 1

so you have 10 pixels on left and right of the panel where openbox menu can popup even with maximized window.

Offline

#13 2009-07-14 19:47:48

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Tint2 Help

^ I hadn't noticed that. Great feature smile

Offline

#14 2009-07-14 22:18:43

jackbang
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-05-28
Posts: 244

Re: Tint2 Help

omns, oops, I misread your announcement in the 1st post, that you were involved in tint2 in some way.  Thanks for the link.

thil77, thanks that's very useful.  should be easy to extend this to do the same as an option when you rightclick a taskbar background, or even in the panel background, if you have big padding around your taskbars.

Yup, here we go, tint2.c, line 143, looks like it might be hackable:

if (wm_menu) {
                if ((panel_horizontal && (e->xbutton.x < panel->area.paddingxlr || e->xbutton.x > panel->area.width-panel->area.paddingxlr || e->xbutton.y < panel->area.paddingy || e->xbutton.y > panel->area.paddingy+panel->g_taskbar.height)) || (!panel_horizontal && (e->xbutton.y < panel->area.paddingxlr || e->xbutton.y > panel->area.height-panel->area.paddingxlr || e->xbutton.x < panel->area.paddingy || e->xbutton.x > panel->area.paddingy+panel->g_taskbar.width))) {
                        // forward the click to the desktop window (thanks conky)

Maybe have wm_menu 1=padding only, 2=padding and panel only, 3=anything except a task - or something along those lines.

Plus, the bit that has the options for clicking on a task just reads mouse button numberes.  titl-wheel left/right to move a task to previous/next desktop anyone?

Last edited by jackbang (2009-07-14 23:20:17)

Offline

#15 2009-07-15 05:07:41

jackbang
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-05-28
Posts: 244

Re: Tint2 Help

ok, I've got tilt-left/tilt-right working as described, with config options, etc.
Actually not quite as big a deal as I anticipated, because drag and drop already works so well, but maybe useful to some.
But anyway, I tidied up the button_press/button_release logic as it was causing my small brain to explode.

Don't know anything about svn, what tests should be run etc, might just email the changes.  Plus now the logic is a bit clearer I'll try and get "right-click anywhere that's not a task gets passed through to the window manager" working.

EDIT: Actually move_desk_left and move_desk_right with the tilt wheel is quite useful when you run tint in single_desktop mode, where you can't drag and drop.  It would be quite nice to be able to scroll a window through the desktops with the scroll wheel, but I think each scroll "click" is actually a totally separate button press, and once the window has moved to the next desktop, the subsequent "scrolls" just hit empty space, or worse, another window.  Still, "shade" suffers a similar problem.

Last edited by jackbang (2009-07-15 07:51:15)

Offline

#16 2009-07-15 07:55:37

thil77
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-01-12
Posts: 193

Re: Tint2 Help

@ jackbang
thanks for the feedback wink

but it's better to keep this post on the subject 'Help'.
if you want enhancement to tint2, post it on http://code.google.com/p/tint2/issues/list

Offline

#17 2009-07-16 15:13:46

matador
#! Member
Registered: 2009-04-21
Posts: 65

Re: Tint2 Help

hi all!

While I do like tint, currently I am not using it because I want keyboard status indicators (you know, num lock + caps lock) in my panel, as my eee 901 does not have any indication for those.

Anybody knows if there is some aplet or some trick to have those while using tint?

Thanks!

smile


Asus EeePC 901 - 36G SSD (4+32) - 2G RAM - Crunchbang 10 "Statler" xfce

Offline

#18 2009-07-17 18:40:39

RocketLauncher
Member
Registered: 2009-07-15
Posts: 25

Re: Tint2 Help

How do I replace tint2 with bmpanel, which I have? I have two monitors, both at 1024x768, by the way..

Also what do I do in the future incase I don't like bmpanel and want to use something else?

Offline

#19 2009-07-17 18:52:32

anonymous
The Mystery Member
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,419

Re: Tint2 Help

Edit your autostart.sh file so it says "bmpanel &" instead of "tint2 &". Also if you want a different bmpanel theme, then put "bmpanel themename &" (just replace themename).

If you want to change panels, just install the new panel and change the autostart.sh file in the same way.

Offline

#20 2009-07-17 19:42:17

RocketLauncher
Member
Registered: 2009-07-15
Posts: 25

Re: Tint2 Help

anonymous wrote:

Edit your autostart.sh file so it says "bmpanel &" instead of "tint2 &". Also if you want a different bmpanel theme, then put "bmpanel themename &" (just replace themename).

If you want to change panels, just install the new panel and change the autostart.sh file in the same way.

I did that but my otherscreen doesn't have a panel too. How do I add one for my other screen?


Also I use this script to enable dual screens when I start up:
xrandr --auto --output VGA-0 --mode 1024x768 --right-of DVI-0


How do I make this autostart?

Last edited by RocketLauncher (2009-07-17 19:43:47)

Offline

#21 2009-07-17 21:07:46

anonymous
The Mystery Member
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,419

Re: Tint2 Help

For your second question: just add it to your autostart.sh file like:

xrandr --auto --output VGA-0 --mode 1024x768 --right-of DVI-0 &

And don't forget that ampersand.

Offline

#22 2009-07-17 21:40:43

RocketLauncher
Member
Registered: 2009-07-15
Posts: 25

Re: Tint2 Help

anonymous wrote:

For your second question: just add it to your autostart.sh file like:

xrandr --auto --output VGA-0 --mode 1024x768 --right-of DVI-0 &

And don't forget that ampersand.

Thanks.

I'm wondering where I could get some tint2 themes? Maybe I don't have to switch to anything at all if I find a good theme

Offline

#23 2009-07-17 21:43:29

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Tint2 Help

RocketLauncher wrote:

I'm wondering where I could get some tint2 themes? Maybe I don't have to switch to anything at all if I find a good theme

http://crunchbanglinux.org/forums/topic … t2-config/

Offline

#24 2009-07-22 07:29:59

locainex
New Member
Registered: 2009-07-21
Posts: 5

Re: Tint2 Help

hrmmm.. is it possible to force full screened windows to appear above tint2?

currently when i select to full screen any application it does not actually full screen, it stops at the tint bar. but when i manually move or resize a window i can make it use the full vertical span of the desktop.

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#25 2009-07-22 07:40:15

thil77
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-01-12
Posts: 193

Re: Tint2 Help

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo