SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-09-11 08:09:49

nakkeru
Member
Registered: 2012-04-08
Posts: 32

[SOLVED] Is there a way to make Conky show the current desktop

I swear I've looked everywhere, but I've only found people with issues concerning Conky dissapearing and only showing the desktop.

So, I decided to get rid of tint2. I Like things minimal, and I don't need to see the name or icons of all the apps and systray it's kinda useless IMO.

But I'd like to see the current virtual desktop in my Conky plus the number of apps running on that desktop.

The ideal would be to be able to see ALL desktops, the number of apps and the current one in a different color, but I can imagine that's not possible... or is it?

Thanks y'all!

Last edited by nakkeru (2013-09-11 14:43:29)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2013-09-11 11:14:12

dkeg
#! Die Hard
From: Mid-Atlantic Grill
Registered: 2011-12-05
Posts: 727

Re: [SOLVED] Is there a way to make Conky show the current desktop

hi @nakkeru.  I can't help you with running apps.  who needs running apps anyway, if you don't know what you have opened, then you don't need it.  Anyway, on topic, I can help with current desktop....

${if_match ${desktop}==1}${color lime green}1${else}${color}1${endif} ${if_match ${desktop}==2}${color lime green}2${else}${color}2${endif} ${if_match ${desktop}==3}${color lime green}3${else}${color}3${endif} ${if_match ${desktop}==4}${color lime green}4${else}${color}4${endif} ${if_match ${desktop}==5}${color lime green}5${else}${color}5${endif}

code was used for a horizontal one liner conky setup.

Offline

#3 2013-09-11 14:42:54

nakkeru
Member
Registered: 2012-04-08
Posts: 32

Re: [SOLVED] Is there a way to make Conky show the current desktop

Wow, thanks a lot! Weird I didn't found it somewhere else, I know ops

Offline

#4 2013-09-12 00:33:51

dkeg
#! Die Hard
From: Mid-Atlantic Grill
Registered: 2011-12-05
Posts: 727

Re: [SOLVED] Is there a way to make Conky show the current desktop

NP.  I have posted it in these forums somewhere before.  I think the i3 thread.  Anyway, glad it's what you needed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo