SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-28 16:31:13

tscheby
New Member
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 6

[Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Hello there,
i've been trying to get dual screen working quite a while now without success.
Hardware is a Haswell i5 4670 with Intel HD Graphics 4600 integrated.
Waldorf will only show me a cloned desktop, no matter how the monitors are connected (HDMI+VGA, VGA+DVI, DVI+HDMI).
xrandr detects one monitor:

$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected 1920x1080+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1920x1080       0.0* 
   1280x1024       0.0  
   1024x768        0.0  
   800x600         0.0  
   640x480         0.0 

Is there anything I can do except waiting for a better driver?

Last edited by tscheby (2013-07-04 17:43:37)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2013-06-28 17:10:33

james0610
#! Member
Registered: 2013-02-03
Posts: 91

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

A shot in the dark, But what kernel are you using?


"On The First Day, God Created Linux... And The Rest Was Easy"

Offline

#3 2013-06-28 17:18:58

tscheby
New Member
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Linux version 3.2.0-4-amd64

Offline

#4 2013-06-28 18:37:25

james0610
#! Member
Registered: 2013-02-03
Posts: 91

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen


"On The First Day, God Created Linux... And The Rest Was Easy"

Offline

#5 2013-06-28 21:22:41

tscheby
New Member
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Now I'm getting the error

evms_activate is not available

on boot. Tried to rebuild the initramfs which didn't work on the first tries so i gave up.

I will try another kernel tomorrow, one kernelupdate a day is enough  tongue

Anyway, thanks for the idea!

Offline

#6 2013-06-29 02:21:52

mynis01
#! Die Hard
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2010-07-02
Posts: 2,005

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Offline

#7 2013-06-29 19:28:58

tscheby
New Member
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

After resizing my LUKS-crypted root partition because the installer default was about 300M there were no more problems with the kernel-update. I'm using the wheezy backports kernel now.

$ uname -r
3.9-0.bpo.1-amd64

Fixed another problem I had, a not working Logitech M570 Trackball smile

xrandr output is still almost the same:

$ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1920 x 1080, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected 1920x1080+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1920x1080       0.0* 

Offline

#8 2013-06-29 19:57:34

james0610
#! Member
Registered: 2013-02-03
Posts: 91

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

have you tried using the GUI version of it aRandr i think it is?


"On The First Day, God Created Linux... And The Rest Was Easy"

Offline

#9 2013-06-29 23:02:40

tscheby
New Member
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Only one monitor in aRandR GUI, too.

Just saw an error while booting, maybe it's related to that?

[    0.447055] platform microcode: firmware: agent aborted loading intel-ucode/06-3c-03 (not found?)
[    0.447132] microcode: CPU1 sig=0x306c3, pf=0x2, revision=0x7
[    0.448057] platform microcode: firmware: agent aborted loading intel-ucode/06-3c-03 (not found?)
[    0.448128] microcode: CPU2 sig=0x306c3, pf=0x2, revision=0x7
[    0.449040] platform microcode: firmware: agent aborted loading intel-ucode/06-3c-03 (not found?)
[    0.449109] microcode: CPU3 sig=0x306c3, pf=0x2, revision=0x7
[    0.450017] platform microcode: firmware: agent aborted loading intel-ucode/06-3c-03 (not found?)

wheezy-versions of the packages intel-microcode and iucode-tool are installed.

Offline

#10 2013-06-30 08:43:43

james0610
#! Member
Registered: 2013-02-03
Posts: 91

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Im lost now to be honest. If it was me i would change my sources to point to Jessie and try that. But i understand not everyone likes to do that. Have you had this problem on any other distros or is it just crunchbang?

Ill probably be plunging for a Haswell chip soon myself so it would nice to see you get this solved!


"On The First Day, God Created Linux... And The Rest Was Easy"

Offline

#11 2013-06-30 14:43:24

jp734
Member
Registered: 2012-05-18
Posts: 34

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Not sure if this is solved but I am currently using 3.2.0-4-amd64, radeon hd 5450 and three monitors. All I did was create my own xorg.conf file and everything worked the first time. Did not have a problem at all.

Just FYI.

Offline

#12 2013-07-04 17:43:07

tscheby
New Member
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Offline

#13 2013-08-21 16:05:59

gergo
New Member
From: Hungary, szeged
Registered: 2013-08-21
Posts: 1

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

I have the same problem.

Wich version of xserver-xorg-video-intel do I need?
And wich version of libgl1-mesa-dri  and libdrm and libc6?

Offline

#14 2014-07-25 11:23:43

AdmiralVS
New Member
Registered: 2014-07-25
Posts: 1

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Offline

#15 2014-11-02 19:57:07

D0rd
New Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Offline

#16 2014-11-02 20:17:41

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: [Solved] Intel HD 4600 Haswell dual screen

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo