SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-03-02 21:14:46

sqlpython
#! Die Hard
From: New England
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 931

Code::Blocks IDE and QT config

Just throwing out a help line here as I play with CodeBlocks IDE..
I have been scouring CodeBlocks and QT Googles, threads and forums but have not yet nailed it down....
I consider this bunch a savvy group of users and believe that someone here may have a lead in.
I could just work in QTCreator but trying to switch to CodeBlocks IDE
  So, any one dealing with CodeBlocks or QT or just want to throw out a suggestion thanks...

Problem:
When opening a New Project with CodeBlocks I choose a QT4 project as the choice of template.
I have already set an Environmental variables to  /usr/share/qt4; /usr/share/qt4/include and have had to creator a hard link of /usr/share/qt4/include >> /usr/share/qt4/lib  as the CodeBlocks Project template looks for  a QT lib dir although all libs seem to be in /usr/share/qt4/include...
Then CodeBlocks claims it doesn't see the QTCore lib which is in the /usr/share/qt4/include Really Strange..
So, Directly typing in  the dir..creating an Env Variable in CodeBlocks Plus a Hard link...recursively...
Is this program stupid?
  All other templates seem to work well except QT... What's Up?

  Any pointers/leads/soulutions  (no *pun intended) 

Thanks...
Solve this and the prize is  Stuffed Lentils..

Last edited by sqlpython (2012-03-02 21:16:05)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2012-03-03 17:37:34

sqlpython
#! Die Hard
From: New England
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 931

Re: Code::Blocks IDE and QT config

Follow up..for those interested.
I have discovered that when Creating the Global Variable "qt4" (Which directs the Project Wizard to dirs)
.that the New Qt4 Project will now Create...If I place Dir Path references inside of "  " (quotes)
However......................... while the Wizard will not present me with a New Qt Project template to work with the paths are ineffective. So, when the project is run the Library Headers for QT4 (listed as #include) at the top of the Main function can not  find the libraries....
Go Fish!!

Offline

#3 2012-03-05 03:25:39

sqlpython
#! Die Hard
From: New England
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 931

Re: Code::Blocks IDE and QT config

/usr/share/qt4/include/Qt  
/usr/share/qt4/include/Qt/Qt3Support
/usr/share/qt4/include/Qt/QtAssistant

Offline

#4 2012-03-05 03:27:32

sqlpython
#! Die Hard
From: New England
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 931

Re: Code::Blocks IDE and QT config

The Stuffed lentils are mine..All mine..I tell you!  Bwa ha ha ha ha ha ha ... lol

Offline

#5 2012-03-06 04:47:25

sqlpython
#! Die Hard
From: New England
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 931

Re: Code::Blocks IDE and QT config

Last edited by sqlpython (2012-03-06 04:48:20)

Offline

#6 2012-05-27 14:21:02

Rogues
Member
From: Hyderbad, India
Registered: 2011-07-21
Posts: 42
Website

Re: Code::Blocks IDE and QT config

This was of great help, thanks! smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo