SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-31 13:59:08

incogn1to
#! CrunchBanger
From: Riga, Latvia
Registered: 2010-07-20
Posts: 125
Website

Remove Pulseaudio

Today is my lucky day. I finally found out how to completely remove pulseaudio from system.

sudo killall pulseaudio
sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio pulseaudio-utils gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio libpulse-browse0 paman pavumeter pavucontrol
sudo mv /etc/asound.conf /etc/asound.conf-bak
rm ~/.pulse-cookie
rm -r ~/.pulse

Reboot. Then install:

sudo apt-get install alsa-base alsa-tools alsa-tools-gui alsa-utils alsa-oss alsamixergui libalsaplayer0

After next reboot you will get normal sound without distortion, cracking noises and wasted CPU.

PS Happy New Year everybody! smile
PSS Even skype started working properly. The only problem - xfce4-volumed doesn't like the absence of pulseaudio very much, but I think I will find a way around it.

Last edited by incogn1to (2012-12-31 14:14:34)


Don't let anyone ever make you feel like you don't deserve what you want
Samsung 535U3C

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2012-12-31 14:21:30

incogn1to
#! CrunchBanger
From: Riga, Latvia
Registered: 2010-07-20
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

Additionally - replace Volume Control Command in PNMixer with:

xfce4-mixer

or any other mixer you like.

Last edited by incogn1to (2012-12-31 14:22:17)


Don't let anyone ever make you feel like you don't deserve what you want
Samsung 535U3C

Offline

#3 2012-12-31 14:42:48

incogn1to
#! CrunchBanger
From: Riga, Latvia
Registered: 2010-07-20
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

To get xfce4-volumed working, you should start xfce4-mixer and add all audio channels you wish to manipulate.
Then you should run

xfconf-query -c xfce4-mixer -p /active-track --create -t string -s "Master"

You may replace "Master" with any other auido channel. Command shows xfce4-volumed which channel you are interested in.
After restart volume control works as expected.

PS #! is a best Linux distribution again smile

Last edited by incogn1to (2012-12-31 14:43:52)


Don't let anyone ever make you feel like you don't deserve what you want
Samsung 535U3C

Offline

#4 2012-12-31 20:18:15

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

Nice write up! I often wonder why professor nominal uses pulse. Seems lately like it causes more grief than glad.

Offline

#5 2013-01-12 08:05:13

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2012-05-22
Posts: 1,539
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

i am condidering myself to remove pulseaudio.
since this thread is fresh, i probably don't have to start a new one.

i am not sure if pulseaudio could be set up to do what i want, but the way it is now on my system just sucks.

what i want: -seperate channels for seperate apps - i thought this is what pa was designed for - i don't necessarily want to mix them together, but right now the sound system gets seriously confused (crash?) if, e.g., i have youtube videos playing and start my media player.

- clear and simple volume control from systray - pa has a way of changing both master volume and app volume from the systray dropdown. very annoying, makes me open pavucontrol far too often.

- bluetooth support. which works in pa, but does it work with alsa too?

(also i'm considering to install music making software; iirc they all use jackaudio? would that even work with pulseaudio?)

@incogn1to: how is it since you removed pa? everything nice and smooth?

Offline

#6 2013-01-12 08:32:42

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

ohnonot wrote:

what i want: -seperate channels for seperate apps

Here is an example (mine) of an ALSA dmixer slave plugin thingy-ma-bobber which achieves exactly that.

/etc/asound.conf

pcm.!default {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "dmixer"
}

pcm.dmixer  {
     type dmix
     ipc_key 1024
     slave {
        pcm "hw:1,0"
        period_time 0
        period_size 1024
        buffer_size 4096
        rate 44100
    }
    bindings {
        0 0
        1 1
    }
}

ctl.dmixer {
    type hw
     card 1
}

with, pcm "hw:1,0" and  card 1 being my soundcard.

ohnonot wrote:

jackaudio? would that even work with pulseaudio?

install jack-audio-connection-kit, jack-tools and qjackctl...

edit: added path to script.

Last edited by junkie (2013-01-12 08:41:42)

Offline

#7 2013-01-12 15:28:30

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2012-05-22
Posts: 1,539
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

thanks junkie (is that your username? i don't want to insult you).
i didn't quite get if your tips are for a setup with or without pulseaudio?
oh well i will take a look at my asound.conf now anyway.
what's dmixer?

Offline

#8 2013-01-12 18:42:54

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

@ohnonot yup, I'm a junkie.
and yes I'm  only using ALSA.

I guess the first step would be uninstalling pulse if that's what you want.
Then, (after a reboot) making sure sound is working for you with just ALSA.
If, not maybe a simple solution would be to reinstall alsa etc...

Then, you could try the my /etc/asound.conf edited for your machine's soundcard.
*reboot *profit -hopefully  hmm

dmix -pcm -plugin
dmix alsa wiki

Last edited by junkie (2013-01-12 18:47:38)

Offline

#9 2013-01-13 17:26:05

antiv0rtex
#! Die Hard
From: Earth
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 574

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

I thought that I had followed this guide correctly, but evidently I must have done something wrong.

1. tint2 volume control button does not launch xfce4-mixer. Instead, it informs me:

eBNx6.png

2. Upon attempting to start xfce4-mixer from the terminal, this happens:

hAO8B.png

Any thoughts?

Offline

#10 2013-01-13 17:38:30

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 12,674

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

I had the same problem.

sudo apt-get install gstreamer0.10-alsa

I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#11 2013-01-21 05:43:48

incogn1to
#! CrunchBanger
From: Riga, Latvia
Registered: 2010-07-20
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

By the way - PA is not so ugly on newest kernels. I updated to 3.7.2 and now PA works fine.


Don't let anyone ever make you feel like you don't deserve what you want
Samsung 535U3C

Offline

#12 2013-01-22 08:42:40

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2012-05-22
Posts: 1,539
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

hello junkie! parallel conversations!

so i removed pa, alsa works nicely on its own.
however if i use the asound conf you suggest (i replaced hw:1,0 with 0,0 and card 1 with 0) pcm don't work anymore, everything runs through master.
obviously i have to set up dmix somehow... is there an easy way to do it?

Offline

#13 2013-01-22 11:58:14

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 12,674

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

@R3nCi:  Did installing gstreamer0.10-alsa fix xfce4-mixer for you?  I just tried it on the latest Waldorf release after following incogn1to's guide, and it worked (and was necessary) here.


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#14 2013-01-22 21:28:31

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

ohnonot wrote:

hello junkie! parallel conversations!

so i removed pa, alsa works nicely on its own.
however if i use the asound conf you suggest (i replaced hw:1,0 with 0,0 and card 1 with 0) pcm don't work anymore, everything runs through master.
obviously i have to set up dmix somehow... is there an easy way to do it?

This has been an ongoing anomaly for me as well. While fiddling with my setup (I have a bit more in my asound to control default sound card) I have been able to either use pcm or master - capture.  Maybe an alias to swap between might be the way, but I'll be digging deeper in time. Let me know if you find any progress.

Offline

#15 2013-01-23 17:36:29

antiv0rtex
#! Die Hard
From: Earth
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 574

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

pvsage wrote:

@R3nCi:  Did installing gstreamer0.10-alsa fix xfce4-mixer for you?  I just tried it on the latest Waldorf release after following incogn1to's guide, and it worked (and was necessary) here.

Well, I can launch xfce4-mixer from the openbox menu now, but the icon in my tint2 still points to pavucontrol. I'm not exactly sure how to fix that.

Offline

#16 2013-01-23 17:49:12

swensken
Member
Registered: 2013-01-17
Posts: 10

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

@R3nCi: You mean from pnmixer icon in the systray? If so, did you right click on the pnmixer's icon, and then left click on the "Behaviror" tab? And did you then change the value under "Volume Control Command" to "xfce4-mixer" and then clicked "OK"?

Last edited by swensken (2013-01-23 19:41:43)


Asus P8Z68-V, Intel Core i7 2600K, 8GB DDR 1600, Intel 520 SSD, 120gb , Seagate Barracuda 500gb, SyncMaster SA300B

Offline

#17 2013-01-23 18:26:48

ManofJELLO
Member
Registered: 2013-01-05
Posts: 47

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

removed pulse and followed the above method.  master volume setting seems not to be linear anymore?  not that I care and it all works, but just a peculiarity I noticed.

Offline

#18 2013-01-24 03:45:11

antiv0rtex
#! Die Hard
From: Earth
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 574

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

swensken wrote:

@R3nCi: You mean from pnmixer icon in the systray? If so, did you right click on the pnmixer's icon, and then left click on the "Behaviror" tab? And did you then change the value under "Volume Control Command" to "xfce4-mixer" and then clicked "OK"?

Whoops. I didn't think of right-clicking on the icon. Your instructions fixed the problem - thanks! smile

Offline

#19 2013-01-24 06:54:03

swensken
Member
Registered: 2013-01-17
Posts: 10

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

@R3nCi: Good to hear it's working.  smile


Asus P8Z68-V, Intel Core i7 2600K, 8GB DDR 1600, Intel 520 SSD, 120gb , Seagate Barracuda 500gb, SyncMaster SA300B

Offline

#20 2013-04-07 05:46:11

antiv0rtex
#! Die Hard
From: Earth
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 574

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

OK, so I ran into some kind of problem - I don't remember what - and reverted to Pulseaudio a few months ago. I'd like to give ALSA another shot now, so I followed the steps presented in this guide. Now my system is without audio altogether. Neither xfce4mixer nor alsamixergui are picking up any audio while a YouTube video or locally-stored FLAC audio file is playing.

Once again: thoughts? smile

Offline

#21 2013-05-05 23:58:00

dgz
#! Junkie
Registered: 2011-11-22
Posts: 380

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

R3nCi wrote:

OK, so I ran into some kind of problem - I don't remember what - and reverted to Pulseaudio a few months ago. I'd like to give ALSA another shot now, so I followed the steps presented in this guide. Now my system is without audio altogether. Neither xfce4mixer nor alsamixergui are picking up any audio while a YouTube video or locally-stored FLAC audio file is playing.

Once again: thoughts? smile

the same has happened to me.

edit- working now, missed a step.

although no volume icon and for some unknown and extremely irritating reason no internet icon either.

Last edited by dgz (2013-05-06 00:22:27)

Offline

#22 2013-05-08 02:42:38

antiv0rtex
#! Die Hard
From: Earth
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 574

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

dgz wrote:

edit- working now, missed a step.

What did you miss? I'd like to try this again.

Offline

#23 2013-05-12 16:09:33

kbmonkey
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2011-01-14
Posts: 836
Website

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

Nice guide, thanks man big_smile and all it too was 912 kB of archives.

Youtube videos have badly stuttered audio though sad

Time to Google some solutions...

Solved: I disabled the cruddy adobe flash plugin (it could not purge via apt so I disabled it in the chrome:plugins URL), then installed gnash:

sudo apt-get install gnash browser-plugin-gnash

Beautiful!

Last edited by kbmonkey (2013-05-12 16:48:57)

Offline

#24 2013-05-12 20:19:07

dgz
#! Junkie
Registered: 2011-11-22
Posts: 380

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

R3nCi wrote:
dgz wrote:

edit- working now, missed a step.

What did you miss? I'd like to try this again.

sudo mv /etc/asound.conf /etc/asound.conf-bak
rm ~/.pulse-cookie
rm -r ~/.pulse

i was quite tired at the time.

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#25 2013-05-17 10:04:26

shazeal
New Member
Registered: 2013-05-08
Posts: 7

Re: Remove Pulseaudio

Spent ages "fixing" pulseaudio, gave up and wanted to remove pulseaudio but keep cairo-dock... found this post from the debian mailing lists

http://lists.debian.org/debian-user/201 … 02017.html

Allows you to keep apps which rely on pulseaudio but dont actually need it... as in most of them.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo