SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-27 08:21:33

farinet
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 295

Pulse: No audio detected

I encounter a problem with the microphone (originally because i was failing to get Skype working. Cfr. here). Following the advice of machinebacon i open this new thread.

Brief description of the problem: Although, physically, a microphone is there, pulseaudio - in skype - (but probably generally, i'm not sure how to find that out) seems to not see it. In Skype i can do the testcall, but i don't here my voice, so, i presume, there is no sound-in.

Here is the output of the commands suggested:

lspci -nnk | grep Audio

00:01.1 Audio device [0403]: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Trinity HDMI Audio Controller [1002:9902]
00:14.2 Audio device [0403]: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] FCH Azalia Controller [1022:780d] (rev 01)

cat /proc/asound/cards

 0 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb40000 irq 16

cat ~/.asoundrc

cat: ~/.asoundrc: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden

An add-on: I attached a small usb webcam (with built-in microhone - trust, i used with a powerbook) to the usb 3 port of the samsung: Pavucontrol correctly saw the microphone but skype continues to ignore it. Later on i'll try to check out a bit with audicity.

PS. Essentially i re-installed pulseaudio because i succeeded with it to transfer sound by bluetooth music adapter. If that could be done with alsa as well probably it would be the better idea to purge pulseaudio and go back to - pure - alsa (?)

Last edited by farinet (2012-11-27 14:48:18)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2012-11-27 12:49:23

fatmac
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-11-14
Posts: 1,948

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Is it muted? Often is in alsamixer, (if that is what you are using).
Check out your mixer settings.


Linux since 1999
Currently:  AntiX, & Crunchbang.
A good general beginners book for Linux :- http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
A good Debian read :- http://debian-handbook.info/get/now/

Offline

#3 2012-11-27 14:54:31

farinet
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 295

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

fatmac wrote:

Is it muted? Often is in alsamixer, (if that is what you are using).
Check out your mixer settings.

In pulseaudio i only have Master and Capture. When i choose F6 > HD Audio Generic i also have Mic Btw, that was not disabled . . . (???)

Offline

#4 2012-11-27 22:15:36

Barnabyh
#! Die Hard
From: Church of the Subgenius
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 822
Website

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

You should see a tab named 'Input Devices'? Unmute your mic here and set the level.


From ArchBang to SlackBang | Project SlackBang

Say no to bugs. - It's not a bug, it's a worm.

Offline

#5 2012-11-28 00:36:44

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Look in pavucontrol for anything fishy. I/O devices or some sorta relevant ticker.

Also, you might have: /etc/asound.conf

Audacity would be a good way to check, though sometimes, if vol mic is low it may not be apparent so try snapping your fingers and look for spiking. I've never used Skype but blind-faithfully guessing it is a bad way to troubleshoot.  hmm

Offline

#6 2012-11-28 13:03:39

farinet
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 295

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Barnabyh wrote:

You should see a tab named 'Input Devices'? Unmute your mic here and set the level.

Ok, here 2 screenshots:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34100936/alsamixer_pulse.png
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34100936/alsam … eneric.png

As far as i can see, i did all ... (?)

Offline

#7 2012-11-28 19:13:56

machinebacon
#! unstable
From: China
Registered: 2009-07-02
Posts: 6,636
Website

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Let's squeeze some more info out of the card smile

wget http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh
chmod +x alsa-info.sh
./alsa-info.sh

then post the link you get back from the script. I have the feeling we need to add some options to the module.

Offline

#8 2012-11-28 19:25:22

Barnabyh
#! Die Hard
From: Church of the Subgenius
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 822
Website

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

farinet wrote:
Barnabyh wrote:

You should see a tab named 'Input Devices'? Unmute your mic here and set the level.

Ok, here 2 screenshots:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34100936/alsamixer_pulse.png
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34100936/alsam … eneric.png

As far as i can see, i did all ... (?)

I have a feeling we're getting to the root of it. If you're running the same CB I'm running you will have Pulseaudio installed. LEFT CLICK on the volume icon in the lower right of your taskbar. Click 'Volume Control', click on'Input Devices' tab, unmute mic. smile  I'm using Skype, worked for me.


From ArchBang to SlackBang | Project SlackBang

Say no to bugs. - It's not a bug, it's a worm.

Offline

#9 2012-11-30 16:48:11

farinet
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 295

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Pavucontrol says: No Input devices available ????

Offline

#10 2012-11-30 20:12:40

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Do you have a /etc/asound.conf for pulse audio?

pcm.pulse {
    type pulse
}
ctl.pulse {
    type pulse
}
pcm.!default {
    type pulse
}
ctl.!default {
    type pulse
}

Not sure if this would be helpful in making pulse identify your mic. Post the output of what Mr. Bacon suggested.
From your screen shots it looks like you could turn your mic boosts + internals up.
I swear I thought the same problem I was having in another distro.
When I turned the mic boosts up and re-recorded I could hear everything. (audacity)

Again check with audacity/other recording software to make sure. Clap, stomp, snap. (Look for bar jumps)
Make all sound levels high and check/record again.

Is there an option in Skype for:
"Allow Skype to automatically adjust my mixer levels"

Offline

#11 2012-11-30 20:17:03

junkie
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 370

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

farinet wrote:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34100936/alsam … eneric.png

As far as i can see, i did all ... (?)

Hm, looks like internals is muted.

Offline

#12 2012-12-01 17:01:14

farinet
#! Junkie
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 295

Re: Pulse: No audio detected

Here comes the output after i did what machinebacon suggested:

upload=true&script=true&cardinfo=
!!################################
!!ALSA Information Script v 0.4.61
!!################################

!!Script ran on: Sat Dec  1 16:58:12 UTC 2012


!!Linux Distribution
!!------------------

PRETTY_NAME="Debian GNU/Linux wheezy/sid" NAME="Debian GNU/Linux" ID=debian HOME_URL="http://www.debian.org/" SUPPORT_URL="http://www.debian.org/support/" BUG_REPORT_URL="http://bugs.debian.org/" debian-sid:sc:20121119



!!DMI Information
!!---------------

Manufacturer:      SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
Product Name:      535U3C
Product Version:   P01RAG
Firmware Version:  P01RAG.N43.120612.LEO


!!Kernel Information
!!------------------

Last edited by farinet (2012-12-01 17:02:38)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo