SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2010-08-13 07:59:12

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Firefox in Statler

There's been a number of people looking to install Firefox in Statler. Even though it is essentially the same thing as iceweasel, users are reporting that iceweasel is somewhat slower than Chrome or Firefox.

Thankfully Clem at Linuxmint is now packaging Firefox for Debian. At the time of writing it is at version 3.6.8 which is more up to date than iceweasel which is at 3.5.11. Download it here http://packages.linuxmint.com/list.php?release=Debian. As a minimum you'll need both the Firefox and firefox-l10n-en-us packages. Note that it will install in /opt.

If you'd like to add the Mint repo to your sources list for easy updates, do the following:

sudo gedit /etc/apt/sources.list

add this line

deb http://packages.linuxmint.com debian import

This will just give you access to limited packages in the import repo. Namely Firefox and Thunderbird.

Now add the Mint keyring

wget http://packages.linuxmint.com/pool/main/l/linuxmint-keyring/linuxmint-keyring_2009.04.29_all.deb
sudo dpkg -i linuxmint-keyring_2009.04.29_all.deb

then install

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install firefox

start Firefox

alt-f2
firefox

All going well adjust your menus smile

enjoy cool

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2010-08-13 11:08:08

fox
#! Junkie
From: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2009-05-10
Posts: 362

Re: Firefox in Statler

If you add the Mint debian import repo to your sources, won't you get a whole lot of Statler stuff replaced if you do a Synaptic update?


Mac user with Linux tendencies
#!CrunchBang Waldorf & Ubuntu 13.04 on Acer 1810TZ (OCZ Vertex 2 128gb SSD)
Various linux virtual machines on a Mac mini, an iMac and a MacBook Air

Offline

#3 2010-08-13 11:47:14

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Firefox in Statler

fox wrote:

If you add the Mint debian import repo to your sources, won't you get a whole lot of Statler stuff replaced if you do a Synaptic update?

It shouldn't. Statler packages are pinned as the default so that shouldn't happen. If that fails the import repo only contains, Firefox, Thunderbird and a couple of gtk themes. It shouldn't cause any problems. That said these things are always experimental. Use at your own risk smile

Offline

#4 2010-08-13 11:59:25

secdroid
#! Member
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 51

Re: Firefox in Statler

I used the method in http://techpatterns.com/forums/about1435.html, avoiding the need to have possible conflicts in apt sources.  In addition, Firefox will check for updates.  I'm runiing FF 3.6.8 and hope to move to FF 4 when it stabilizes.

You may choose to remove Iceweasel or leave it in place.  I added Firefox to my menu and left Icewasel in place for a period of testing.

You will need to change your default browser, should you wish to make Firefox default.  See bottom of previous article and http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/91 for info on x-www-browser.  More in http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/ubuntu/s … mand-line/

Note that the help links in #! menu will continue to invoke Iceweasel until you update x-www-browser to point to Firefox.  In addition, if you have Firefox open, the help links will be unable to open Iceweasel.  Ideally you should update x-www-browser after you have configured and verified your Firefox install.

Offline

#5 2010-08-13 16:05:35

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,418

Re: Firefox in Statler

Nice thread omns smile

Offline

#6 2010-08-14 20:04:51

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

I'll give it a try later,
at the moment i'm using Iceweasel 3.6.4 from the Debian Experimental repo.
Tuna


sed 's/stress/relaxation/g'
Privacy & Security on #!

Offline

#7 2010-08-14 21:13:32

alon_h
#! Junkie
Registered: 2008-12-13
Posts: 269

Re: Firefox in Statler

Tunafish wrote:

I'll give it a try later,
at the moment i'm using Iceweasel 3.6.4 from the Debian Experimental repo.
Tuna

[OT]
experimental now has 3.6.7.
It doesn't upgrade automatically, since it's in experimental...

a.

Offline

#8 2010-08-14 21:54:23

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

alon_h wrote:

experimental now has 3.6.7.
It doesn't upgrade automatically, since it's in experimental...

Forgot about that... thanks....


sed 's/stress/relaxation/g'
Privacy & Security on #!

Offline

#9 2010-08-15 09:22:23

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

I installed firefox 3.6.8... but fonts (both on webpages and menus) look much better in iceweasel.
Is there a way to fix this?


sed 's/stress/relaxation/g'
Privacy & Security on #!

Offline

#10 2010-08-18 05:26:00

tulku
New Member
Registered: 2010-08-06
Posts: 4

Re: Firefox in Statler

Hi! I've been looking for Firefox 4 beta for Statler a while. I finally found this post from the debian iceweasel maintainer:

http://glandium.org/blog/?p=1032

I know this is not "Firefox" but my main problem with the "stock" iceweasel was the old version.

I've installed this package and worked fine.

Lucas

Offline

#11 2010-09-16 12:56:20

jollysnowman
#! CrunchBanger
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2009-11-17
Posts: 223

Re: Firefox in Statler

Ok, I did this, and firefox is in a different language.... is there a way to change it back to English??

Hm.. I found the menu, and am changing the language to en-us, but it's not saving the setting. Maybe I should just go back to IceWeasel..

(After about 15 minutes of panic): Everything is fixed. Wow I fail hmm

Last edited by jollysnowman (2010-09-16 13:12:57)

Offline

#12 2010-09-16 15:01:14

xaber
#! CrunchBanger
From: Viterbo, Italy
Registered: 2010-04-26
Posts: 190
Website

Re: Firefox in Statler

By the way guys, there's alway the possibility to download the binary package of firefox minefield (the 4 beta) from the firefix site. I tried it out and it really did not give me any major problem. Also, that's a good way to help out the firefix team stabilising its new briwser!

Offline

#13 2010-09-16 15:23:04

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

jollysnowman wrote:

Ok, I did this, and firefox is in a different language.... is there a way to change it back to English??

Hm.. I found the menu, and am changing the language to en-us, but it's not saving the setting. Maybe I should just go back to IceWeasel..

(After about 15 minutes of panic): Everything is fixed. Wow I fail hmm


Did you install firefox from the Mint repo? If so, you should also install the en-us language pack.

sudo apt-get install firefox-l10n-en-us

This will remove the Afrikaans language pack automatically.

Don't know if you did this to fix it...
Tuna.


sed 's/stress/relaxation/g'
Privacy & Security on #!

Offline

#14 2010-09-16 15:30:19

jollysnowman
#! CrunchBanger
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2009-11-17
Posts: 223

Re: Firefox in Statler

Tunafish wrote:
jollysnowman wrote:

Ok, I did this, and firefox is in a different language.... is there a way to change it back to English??

Hm.. I found the menu, and am changing the language to en-us, but it's not saving the setting. Maybe I should just go back to IceWeasel..

(After about 15 minutes of panic): Everything is fixed. Wow I fail hmm


Did you install firefox from the Mint repo? If so, you should also install the en-us language pack.

sudo apt-get install firefox-l10n-en-us

This will remove the Afrikaans language pack automatically.

Don't know if you did this to fix it...
Tuna.

Yeah, that's what I did. Thanks smile

Offline

#15 2010-10-13 16:25:53

tshann
#! Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 96

Re: Firefox in Statler

If you are running Crunchbang X64, the mint version of firefox brings headaches. The solution is the mepis compiled version of firefox, works a treat. The download page for the file is here: http://main.mepis-deb.org/mepiscr/repo/ … /firefox3/.

If you use the mint version, it causes all sorts of wonderful ELF class x64 errors (which you can see running firefox from terminall). It'll also  not be able to draw icons on the toolbars or tabs b/c of this problem. So if you are running x64 Crunchy, use the mepis build, it's the shit. It will also work with the x64 flashplayer you already have installed.

Peace

Last edited by tshann (2010-10-13 18:08:21)

Offline

#16 2010-10-13 17:01:46

titan
#! Member
Registered: 2010-08-06
Posts: 64

Re: Firefox in Statler

You could just install Iceweasel 4 beta from here http://mozilla.debian.net/packages/ it is very fast but a lot of plugins won't work yet as is not  officially released

Offline

#17 2011-05-25 23:39:21

reformat
Member
Registered: 2011-05-25
Posts: 37

Re: Firefox in Statler

It installed it in a completely different language for me..


"Let's paint some happy little trees there, don't worry you won't damage the canvas. We don't have mistakes here, we just have happy accidents."

Offline

#18 2011-05-26 01:14:23

crunchy
#! Junkie
From: Juneau, AK, USA
Registered: 2010-08-19
Posts: 461

Re: Firefox in Statler

on this topic, what's so wrong with installing it in your /opt with the .tar.gz that is provided on the mozilla website?


registered Linux user: #533379
registered #! user: #6769
Whenever someone calls me a computer 'nerd' or a 'Unix-based-system'
all I can think is: You just wait. In a couple of years. I'll be your IT. Then where will you be!

Offline

#19 2011-05-26 03:51:15

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,418

Re: Firefox in Statler

Nothing; however, using a repository makes updating easier.

Offline

#20 2011-08-05 13:41:30

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 3,935

Re: Firefox in Statler

When I do that (all successful) and run Firefox, I get the following error. I am on Crunchbang Stable.

┌─[jente@lappy ~][15:38:35] 
└─■ firefox
/opt/firefox/firefox-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.15' not found (required by /opt/firefox/libxul.so)

Any fix?


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

#21 2011-08-06 15:15:36

MrPink
#! CrunchBanger
From: .dk
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 213

Re: Firefox in Statler

^ Linux Mint Debian is based on Debian Testing. That may be your problem.

Offline

#22 2011-08-06 15:35:52

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 3,935

Re: Firefox in Statler

Yea I figured. I might try testing again, but last time (two days ago) I got all kinds of unresolvable dependencies.


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

#23 2011-08-06 16:04:55

MrPink
#! CrunchBanger
From: .dk
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 213

Re: Firefox in Statler

or you could use the Mepis repo, if it has Firefox.

Offline

#24 2011-08-06 16:39:34

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 3,935

Re: Firefox in Statler

Upgrading to testing solved this. smile Thanks!


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#25 2011-08-19 15:19:52

nabilalk
#! Die Hard
From: U.S.A.
Registered: 2009-01-28
Posts: 531

Re: Firefox in Statler

Unia wrote:

Upgrading to testing solved this. smile Thanks!

How do I switch to testing as I have the same error that you had?


#! 10 “Statler” r20110207 32-bit & Openbox

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo