SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-07 16:41:48

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 12,423
Website

SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

I use SpaceFM but not to it's fullest - I'm not as 'fluent' with things Linux as I would like to be.

As seen here: achJbxL7.jpg my options are chock full! (empty)

PLUGINS

I see the Plugin page and I back out, somethings I just don't get.

I'd like
- trile7's Batch Rename Plugin
- - so I download  Batch-Rename_v0.3.spacefm-plugin.tar.gz 1.8 KB.
- - I use the "Install" process - it's there - I see it blink open and blink closed.
adyEhPQF.jpg - - Great now what?

Think: NOOB and do a "For Dummies" type response.

next and even more confusing:
TOOLS

What is is and can someone share some samples please.

Thanks.

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2012-10-07 16:50:05

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

I assume you clicked the new Plugin and just saw a brief flash just like I did..

I ran spacefm from terminal and then tried the plugin again and got the following error

vastone@vastone:~$ spacefm

TASK_COMMAND=rntools "${fm_filenames[@]}"
SPAWN=/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal  --disable-server  -x  /bin/bash  /tmp/spacefm-vastone-56bed85d.tmp/353576b3-tmp.sh  run
    pid = 10845

(xfce4-terminal:10845): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_window_set_icon_list: icons too large

Would you run from terminal to see what error you get?  I do believe you use a different terminal than I do.  I would like to eliminate if it is a terminal issue or a script issue from the plugin.

Edit

I changed to xterm and still the batch rename plugin did nothing... I also selected several files and then re ran the plugin and nothing happened.  It appears to me to be a broken plugin


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#3 2012-10-07 17:21:24

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

Sector11 wrote:

next and even more confusing:
TOOLS

What is is and can someone share some samples please.

Thanks.

Tools is for adding commands or scripts that you can run against selected files.

For instance, I created one from Tools to handle mp3 files to be opened by Puddletag

I named it _Puddletag so that the Hot Key under Tools would show as P

the command is then puddletag %F which dictates that all selected files will be opened by puddletag.


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#4 2012-10-07 17:26:12

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

The batch rename plugin works for me.
acvPixb5.jpg
Did you also install the rntools script that the plugin requires?
You need to put it in your path and make sure it is executable for the plugin to work.

Offline

#5 2012-10-07 17:28:17

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

@ arclance

I completely missed the  (requires rntools) at the top of the page..

That was it for me.  Thanks


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#6 2012-10-07 17:40:39

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne wrote:

Tools is for adding commands or scripts that you can run against selected files.

You can also do that with the right click menu by ctrl + left clicking on it.
I added a "open in new tab" command and a "dropbox" submenu to mine that way.

Offline

#7 2012-10-08 15:46:48

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 12,423
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

Sorry for the delay ... life reared it's head and I was busy with other things yesterday.

@ vastOne
- you assumed correctly and as you I missed what arclance pointed out.

@ arclance - where did you put 'rntools'?  I put mine in: ~/bin
~/.config/openbox/autostart.sh

# Set up my own path
export PATH=$HOME/bin:$PATH
  08 Oct 12 | 12:28:49 ~
         $ echo $PATH
/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/games:/usr/games:/home/sector11/bin

  08 Oct 12 | 12:28:56 ~
         $ 

adsYU8qj.jpg

but it still doesn't work, as VastOne said: "just saw a brief flash" still.

Must be the noob in me showing up. So I'll do this and start again when I know more.
abuFssXh.jpg

Offline

#8 2012-10-08 16:00:07

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 12,423
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

arclance wrote:
VastOne wrote:

Tools is for adding commands or scripts that you can run against selected files.

You can also do that with the right click menu by ctrl + left clicking on it.
I added a "open in new tab" command and a "dropbox" submenu to mine that way.

HUH? right click menu + left click on it?

what's "it"?  sad

Dropbox submenu?  You can put more menus in there?

Last edited by Sector11 (2012-10-08 16:03:34)

Offline

#9 2012-10-08 16:01:47

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 12,423
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne wrote:

Tools is for adding commands or scripts that you can run against selected files.

For instance, I created one from Tools to handle mp3 files to be opened by Puddletag

I named it _Puddletag so that the Hot Key under Tools would show as P

the command is then puddletag %F which dictates that all selected files will be opened by puddletag.

I'm a little lost here:

1.  _Puddletag %F so the 'Hot Key' under Tools - how does that set the Hot Key?  Where did you learn that?

This is where I'll get lost if it 'cli' type stuff.  I'll be asking for a zillion (OK maybe a few) examples. big_smile

Neither The Manual nor the FAQ mention Hot Keys.

Last edited by Sector11 (2012-10-08 16:04:34)

Offline

#10 2012-10-08 16:06:01

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

^ If you click on Tools and select New _Command, a new dialogue box pops up and gives you instructions and options.

You can also click on Tools, and Right Click right there (on one of the items Like New Command) and get a whole new set of options, I think that was the Left Click/Right Click scenario arclance was talking about.

Edit - Tools and menu options are discussed under Designed Menu in the Manual

http://ignorantguru.github.com/spacefm/ … designmenu

I was wrong as far as it called a Hot Key, it is a Shortcut key.

Last edited by VastOne (2012-10-08 16:12:03)


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#11 2012-10-08 16:39:18

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 12,423
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne wrote:

^ If you click on Tools and select New _Command, a new dialogue box pops up and gives you instructions and options.

You can also click on Tools, and Right Click right there (on one of the items Like New Command) and get a whole new set of options, I think that was the Left Click/Right Click scenario arclance was talking about.

Edit - Tools and menu options are discussed under Designed Menu in the Manual

http://ignorantguru.github.com/spacefm/ … designmenu

I was wrong as far as it called a Hot Key, it is a Shortcut key.

DUH!!!! Ever turn your windshield wipers on with no rain - and hear: "dumb-guy dumb-guy dumb-guy" as they go back an forth (credit: Bill Cosby).  big_smile

I'll have to check that 'Designed Menu' out .. it will probably raise more Q's though.

Any idea why my Batch Rename still is 'Oops!'?

Last edited by Sector11 (2012-10-08 16:41:41)

Offline

#12 2012-10-08 16:48:25

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

^ No idea on the Batch Rename, mine is doing the same thing still, just flashing.  I will research it more to find it.


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#13 2012-10-08 16:58:38

stat
Member
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 41

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne thanks for that info and also arclance I completely missed the mtools thing.   Having read the manual before I find Ignorant Guru confusing  For example, I want to have a simple open terminal here in my right click menu.  I have tried to do this with right click tools New Command and terminator %d but it errors out. This is the only thing (along with getting scripts to do same) that keeps thunar on my box.  I find the amount of options provided by spacefm to be pretty confusing and the end result is failure on my part.  Are there tweaks you have done and if it would be not too much trouble give an example or two broken down. If I can see something in action I can usually grok and extrapolate from there.  Sorry if this was long winded.


Find something useful here? Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

Offline

#14 2012-10-08 17:27:05

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

@ Sector11 and VastOne
Sector11 as long as ~/bin is in your path it is fine to put it there, that is where I put mine.

What terminal are you using?
Do you have View -> Advanced -> Terminal set to use that terminal?
Is your rntools file executable?
Do you have a file selected in SpaceFM before you try to run the Batch Rename plugin?
Is your terminal set to close automatically after a script is run in using a external command?
If it is you should turn that off so you can see any error messages you may be getting.
Have you tried running rntools in a terminal to see if it produces a error message?

Sector11 wrote:
arclance wrote:
VastOne wrote:

Tools is for adding commands or scripts that you can run against selected files.

You can also do that with the right click menu by ctrl + left clicking on it.
I added a "open in new tab" command and a "dropbox" submenu to mine that way.

HUH? right click menu + left click on it?

what's "it"?  sad

Dropbox submenu?  You can put more menus in there?

If you open the right click menu and then ctrl+leftclick on the right click menu (it) you will get the menu editing menu.
accrBeFl.jpg
I forgot that you can also edit the menu by right clicking on it's entries.
There are a couple of entries that can't be edited and won't respond to the click but most of the menu will respond.

Yes you can add submenus to the right click menu this way.
advo4ii2.jpg

Offline

#15 2012-10-08 17:49:56

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

@ stat
I don't know what the command line options for treminator are so I don't know if the terminator command is correct or not but it would read the manual to be sure it is correct.
Your problem might be that you have not changed the default command settings which wait for a command to terminate and shows a progress bar until it does.
This is wrong for launching a program, you need to disable that by unchecking Run As Task in the command options in the menu editor so the terminal runs as a separate process from SpaceFM.
acuJVVt0.jpg

Offline

#16 2012-10-08 17:50:01

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

@arclance

What terminal are you using?

xfce4-terminal..  But I also tried it with xterm and terminator

Do you have View -> Advanced -> Terminal set to use that terminal?

Yes

Is your rntools file executable?

Yes

Do you have a file selected in SpaceFM before you try to run the Batch Rename plugin?

Yes

Is your terminal set to close automatically after a script is run in using a external command?

If it is you should turn that off so you can see any error messages you may be getting.

No

Have you tried running rntools in a terminal to see if it produces a error message?

Yes and it runs fine... from any where, meaning the path is correct.


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#17 2012-10-08 18:08:37

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne wrote:

Is your terminal set to close automatically after a script is run in using a external command?

If it is you should turn that off so you can see any error messages you may be getting.

No

It looks like Keep Terminal is off by default in the Batch Rename plugin.
acfu6yXy.jpg
When that is on it will keep the terminal open when the command ends even if your terminal has no keep open option.
Could you try turning that on by right clicking on the "Batch Rename" entry in the Plugins menu and then turning on "Keep Terminal" option in the "Command" Submenu in the edit menu that comes up.

Offline

#18 2012-10-08 18:09:35

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

arclance wrote:

@ stat
I don't know what the command line options for treminator are so I don't know if the terminator command is correct or not but it would read the manual to be sure it is correct.
Your problem might be that you have not changed the default command settings which wait for a command to terminate and shows a progress bar until it does.
This is wrong for launching a program, you need to disable that by unchecking Run As Task in the command options in the menu editor so the terminal runs as a separate process from SpaceFM.
acuJVVt0.jpg


I have tried this as well, creating an Open Terminal Here command with

xfce4-terminal %d

Turned off run as task as instructed and cannot get it to run..  It returns that it does not know what /home/vastone/bin is   (or whatever directory)


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#19 2012-10-08 18:12:35

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

arclance wrote:
VastOne wrote:

Is your terminal set to close automatically after a script is run in using a external command?

If it is you should turn that off so you can see any error messages you may be getting.

No

It looks like Keep Terminal is off by default in the Batch Rename plugin.
acfu6yXy.jpg
When that is on it will keep the terminal open when the command ends even if your terminal has no keep open option.
Could you try turning that on by right clicking on the "Batch Rename" entry in the Plugins menu and then turning on "Keep Terminal" option in the "Command" Submenu in the edit menu that comes up.

Did that and this is the error I am getting

Edit - Sorry wrong command to wrong place

I am getting this

/tmp/spacefm-vastone-11d39b7b.tmp/185826a4-tmp.sh: line 74: rntools: command not found

Which shows rntools is not found


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#20 2012-10-08 18:21:31

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne wrote:

I have tried this as well, creating an Open Terminal Here command with

xfce4-terminal %d

Turned off run as task as instructed and cannot get it to run..  It returns that it does not know what /home/vastone/bin is   (or whatever directory)

I am not sure since I don't have the xfce4-manual to look at but that command does not look correct judging by the other terminals I have used.
Usually the command is something like this.

terminal -d %d

Which tells the terminal program "terminal" to open the new terminal (or tab if that is also specified) in the directory "%d".

This works for me using roxterm.

roxterm -d %d

Offline

#21 2012-10-08 18:36:41

stat
Member
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 41

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

Are we solving two at once here.  I am lost. Ha!  I had no issues with the plugin once I put in mtools.  In my case I put it in ~/.config/bin which is where I keep user scripts and made it executable and it was off and running. Are you saying that you are getting an error that it can't find mtools?  I assume its in you PATH.

I checked with terminator and eliminated %d and voila!  It works thank you arclance.  In summary, I turned off run as task and changed the command to just: terminator.  So maybe you should try it VastOne without the %d I think it Spacefm already knows where it is.

Last edited by stat (2012-10-08 18:37:29)


Find something useful here? Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

Offline

#22 2012-10-08 18:36:49

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

arclance wrote:
VastOne wrote:

I have tried this as well, creating an Open Terminal Here command with

xfce4-terminal %d

Turned off run as task as instructed and cannot get it to run..  It returns that it does not know what /home/vastone/bin is   (or whatever directory)

I am not sure since I don't have the xfce4-manual to look at but that command does not look correct judging by the other terminals I have used.
Usually the command is something like this.

terminal -d %d

Which tells the terminal program "terminal" to open the new terminal (or tab if that is also specified) in the directory "%d".

This works for me using roxterm.

roxterm -d %d

I got this to work by using the following command

xfce4-terminal --window

But it opens three terminals... roll

Edit - As a side note, I use open in terminal from the main Menu / File /Terminal (F4) which works fine...  It is too bad I cannot edit that one to see what it is using

Last edited by VastOne (2012-10-08 18:38:18)


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

#23 2012-10-08 18:37:20

arclance
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-03-29
Posts: 906

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

VastOne wrote:

Did that and this is the error I am getting

Edit - Sorry wrong command to wrong place

I am getting this

/tmp/spacefm-vastone-11d39b7b.tmp/185826a4-tmp.sh: line 74: rntools: command not found

Which shows rntools is not found

Where did you add the directory containing rntools to your path?
I think you need to do it in "~/.bashrc" for it to be seen in bash scripts not run in a terminal like "/tmp/spacefm-vastone-11d39b7b.tmp/185826a4-tmp.sh".
You can also set it in "~/.profile" and it will be visible to any type of script you run no matter where you run it from.
"~/.profile" is useful if you run scripts over ssh or with cron.

Offline

#24 2012-10-08 18:40:13

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: V-Ger
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

arclance wrote:
VastOne wrote:

Did that and this is the error I am getting

Edit - Sorry wrong command to wrong place

I am getting this

/tmp/spacefm-vastone-11d39b7b.tmp/185826a4-tmp.sh: line 74: rntools: command not found

Which shows rntools is not found

Where did you add the directory containing rntools to your path?
I think you need to do it in "~/.bashrc" for it to be seen in bash scripts not run in a terminal like "/tmp/spacefm-vastone-11d39b7b.tmp/185826a4-tmp.sh".
You can also set it in "~/.profile" and it will be visible to any type of script you run no matter where you run it from.
"~/.profile" is useful if you run scripts over ssh or with cron.

Aye, it is set in both ~/.bashrc and ~/.profile.


VSIDO | Words That Build Or Destroy

We do not run from challenges, they become new innovations within VSIDO!

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#25 2012-10-08 18:40:16

stat
Member
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 41

Re: SpaceFM - Plugins & Tools

Great glad it works VastOne. 

I also checked my paths and as arclance suggests the folder that mtools is in is set in my .profile and the plugin works for me.

Just saw that you have the path.  Hmm, something different about your system or maybe your mtools because the same setup works on mine.

I only have it set once in .profile.  I can't imagine what is different and why it would work here and not on yours VastOne

Last edited by stat (2012-10-08 18:42:56)


Find something useful here? Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo