SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2009-04-02 00:19:51

f3
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-04-01
Posts: 121

Cannot mount Windows partition...

Just completed a new install.  When I click on the volume, a window pops up with a red circle with a white horizontal line in it.  The top of this windows says "Un...ice".  I try pressing "x", then press it again, and the window closes - replaced by a new window with the same red sign saying "Directory doesn't exist".  The top of this window says "error".  I did try the Windows partition and it works fine.  Thanks very much!

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2009-04-02 01:22:58

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

You need to add an entry for the Windows drive to /etc/fstab  to solve this problem. You can do this manually or with with a program called pysdm. It's in the repos.

Offline

#3 2009-04-02 01:31:14

f3
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-04-01
Posts: 121

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Thanks.  I wouldn't know where to begin to do it myself, and I don't know where the repos is!

Offline

#4 2009-04-02 01:34:08

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,417

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Just open a terminal, type in "sudo apt-get install pysdm",  type in your password when prompted, and type Y if it asks abouting downloading.

Afterwards you can run the program by running "gksudo pysdm".

Offline

#5 2009-04-02 02:51:57

f3
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-04-01
Posts: 121

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Wow, I'm such a newb it hurts to be on here.  Considering going back to Ubuntu.  So what do I do after downloading the app?

Offline

#6 2009-04-02 03:01:44

f3
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-04-01
Posts: 121

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Figured it out.  So when I open the app., I want to click on SDA1 & 2 and configure? 

Thanks so much

Offline

#7 2009-04-02 03:33:14

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,417

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Yes that should do it.

Offline

#8 2009-04-02 04:12:56

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

f3 wrote:

Wow, I'm such a newb it hurts to be on here.  Considering going back to Ubuntu.

Hope it all went well and I hope  you stick with us. There's always someone here to lend a friendly helping hand smile

Offline

#9 2009-04-02 20:12:34

f3
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-04-01
Posts: 121

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Yes.  It worked perfectly thank you all.  I would like to stick with #!, however, there are a couple issues I must get resolved; font smoothing and activating volume/media buttons on my Dell laptop.

Offline

#10 2009-05-12 19:49:52

f3
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-04-01
Posts: 121

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

So to prevent my XP partition from mounting at startup, after opening the Storage Device Manager, should I "remove" the partition, or click "assistant" and uncheck "the file system is mounted at boottime"?

Thanks

Offline

#11 2009-05-12 20:49:41

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,417

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

The latter. Click "assistant" and uncheck "the file system is mounted at boottime".

Offline

#12 2009-05-13 11:16:05

adam_inferno
New Member
Registered: 2009-04-29
Posts: 3

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Cool tip, I'm gonna install that app.

Note that in the "tools" section of the file manager, you can "open as superuser" which will mount your windows partition if you double click it.

-A

Offline

#13 2009-05-19 00:46:00

camshron
Member
Registered: 2009-04-02
Posts: 48

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

i have the same problem but i dont want to go the third party route what do i edit in /etc/fstab? to have crunchbang mount my flash and external hard drives and have them read/write enabled at boot time?

Offline

#14 2009-05-19 01:30:06

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

^External drives not mounting properly is more of problem with the pcmanfm mount rules which are a little obscure. Have a look at this thread http://crunchbanglinux.org/forums/topic … h-pcmanfm/

Offline

#15 2009-05-19 01:41:33

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,417

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

@camshron - look over this thread:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=283131

Offline

#16 2009-05-19 01:48:52

camshron
Member
Registered: 2009-04-02
Posts: 48

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

duuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuude!!!!!!!! thanks im totally gonna master fstab now thanks so much

Offline

#17 2009-07-28 00:38:20

iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO
Member
Registered: 2009-07-27
Posts: 32

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

i used pysdm
i've got 4 ntfs partitions, two of them mount fine, the other two when clicked lead to this "Error org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume.UnknownFailure"
sad


Big mouth  don't  make a big man

Offline

#18 2009-07-28 01:06:21

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,417

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Since your drives are NTFS, you could try using ntfs-config (install from repos).

Offline

#19 2009-07-28 01:45:44

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO wrote:

i used pysdm
i've got 4 ntfs partitions, two of them mount fine, the other two when clicked lead to this "Error org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume.UnknownFailure"
sad

You could always try Thunar which doesn't produce these areas.

Offline

#20 2009-07-28 08:51:19

iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO
Member
Registered: 2009-07-27
Posts: 32

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

anonymous wrote:

Since your drives are NTFS, you could try using ntfs-config (install from repos).

thanks anony smile ...ntfs-config fixed it,  and im hoping it stays that way.


Big mouth  don't  make a big man

Offline

#21 2009-07-28 08:57:19

iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO
Member
Registered: 2009-07-27
Posts: 32

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

omns wrote:
iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO wrote:

i used pysdm
i've got 4 ntfs partitions, two of them mount fine, the other two when clicked lead to this "Error org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume.UnknownFailure"
sad

You could always try Thunar which doesn't produce these areas.

i did actually use thunar and it is light and fast but if i remember correctly, it doesnt support tabs?....i tried a lot of distros before settling on #!. I dont know why but i hae this thing....just one file manager..one web browser...one music player..and so on...i hate to have multiple apps for doing the same purpose...(now im beginning my attempt to get rid of firefox smile )
btw...just an offhand question,, is there anyway to configure the panel at the bottom...i like it at the top...

Last edited by iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO (2009-07-28 10:09:49)


Big mouth  don't  make a big man

Offline

#22 2009-07-28 10:03:33

DJiNN
#! Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-04-23
Posts: 70

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO wrote:

btw...just an offhand question,, is there anyway to configure the panel at the bottom...i like it at the top...

Right click on the desktop and go "Preferences/Tint2 Panel Config/Edit config file" - when the config file appears, look for this line "panel_position = bottom center" (It's in the PANEL section) then just change the "Bottom" to "Top" and save the file. You may have to logout and back in again to see the change, but it definitely works just fine. smile

Last edited by DJiNN (2009-07-28 10:04:50)

Offline

#23 2009-07-28 10:15:04

iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO
Member
Registered: 2009-07-27
Posts: 32

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

DJiNN wrote:
iDIEDaLONGtimeAGO wrote:

btw...just an offhand question,, is there anyway to configure the panel at the bottom...i like it at the top...

Right click on the desktop and go "Preferences/Tint2 Panel Config/Edit config file" - when the config file appears, look for this line "panel_position = bottom center" (It's in the PANEL section) then just change the "Bottom" to "Top" and save the file. You may have to logout and back in again to see the change, but it definitely works just fine. smile

thanks....that did it....


Big mouth  don't  make a big man

Offline

#24 2010-05-02 01:48:41

geekonabike
New Member
Registered: 2010-03-15
Posts: 1

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

Solved Thanks smile What repo do i need to add in 64bit statler to get pysdm?

Last edited by geekonabike (2010-05-06 13:34:15)

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#25 2010-05-02 04:15:09

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,417

Re: Cannot mount Windows partition...

You can either compile it or grab the DEB file for Ubuntu:

http://packages.ubuntu.com/pysdm

Also you could try using disk-manager instead of pysdm.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo