SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-07-22 22:56:49

microaide
New Member
Registered: 2014-04-14
Posts: 7

Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

The Volti mixer has a severe bug as far as selecting which volume controls will be displayed in the mixer. It turns out to be very difficult to display just the controls you want because the checkbox for enabling a control (under Select Controls) often ends up controlling the display of a DIFFERENT volume control, or may have no effect whatsoever. See my post under "Help & Support (Stable)". I recommend getting rid of Volti until it is fixed (if that ever happens). I have no firm recommendation for a replacement, but I liked pavucontrol in !# (though it requires pulseaudio, but so does Skype, which I also use).

Anyone else know of a good mixer? I do a lot of sound recording.

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2015-07-22 23:03:24

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

qasmixer - sits on panel - controls volume and looks like a mixer not a speaker
2015_07_22_20_01_17_Scrot11.jpg
That's it - bottom middle, beside the artha icon.


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#3 2015-07-22 23:16:15

smacz
#! Junkie
Registered: 2014-12-09
Posts: 250

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Ewww (just tried it out). What...is it qt? It doesn't inherant the GTK theme at all. Just that...that...blue.

EDIT: Correct Link

Last edited by smacz (2015-07-22 23:27:54)

Offline

#4 2015-07-23 00:43:39

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Yea, kinda ugly - it was MUCH better in #! Wheezy: 2015_07_22_21_39_04_Scrot11.jpg


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#5 2015-07-23 01:16:37

smacz
#! Junkie
Registered: 2014-12-09
Posts: 250

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

I checked, yeah, it's qt. I think everything in BunsenLabs is GTK if I'm not mistaken (though I haven't looked at it).

Did Wheezy have any qt default programs? I just really don't use qt programs except where I have to, e.g. Electrum and Keepassx.

Offline

#6 2015-07-23 02:06:20

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

I have no idea ... that is way over this noobs head.

Whatever made qasmixer look the way it did in Waldorf (Wheezy) I'd like to have in Bunsen though  big_smile


·  ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓   ↓  ·
BunsenLabs Forums now Open for Registration
·  ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑   ↑  · BL ModSquad

Offline

#7 2015-07-23 07:15:08

KrunchTime
#! Die Hard
From: not where I belong
Registered: 2012-03-02
Posts: 3,264

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

smacz wrote:

Ewww (just tried it out). What...is it qt? It doesn't inherant the GTK theme at all. Just that...that...blue.

EDIT: Correct Link

lol


Linux User #586672
Come and Die -- Kyle Idleman

Offline

#8 2015-07-23 16:36:49

tynman
Member
From: Edmonton, Canada
Registered: 2015-04-26
Posts: 22

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Back to the OP suggestion to drop Volti...  If you look at the (sparse) documentation for the Volti program, its primary purpose is to provide a system-wide audio volume control which can be adjusted using a control in the system tray. I think for a large majority of BunsenLabs users, it will work just fine for that -- because most users are using their sound card to either play music through a music player program like VLC or Clementine or whatever, OR to listen to videos being viewed through a web browser. I haven't seen many (any?) complaints that it doesn't do that well.

Yes, Volti also provides "mixing", to allow multiple audio sources to "share" the computer's sound card simultaneously, but I suspect that is a relatively rare use case.

For anyone who "do[es] a lot of sound recording", I agree you will probably need to look at other audio mixing software. (I don't record audio, so I can't offer any suggestions - but I have no doubt there are several options to choose from.)

I can't speak for BunsenLabs developers, and I don't know what-all went into the decision to choose Volti to replace whatever volume control was being used in #!, but I doubt they were too concerned about Volti's mixing capabilities.

Ben

Offline

#9 2015-07-23 18:14:02

Head_on_a_Stick
CatMod
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 4,797

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

@OP: Have you tried setting pavucontrol as the default mixer?

sudo apt-get install pavucontrol

Then right-click on the volti icon and go to Preferences → Mixer and uncheck the "Use internal mixer" & "Run in terminal" boxes then enter "pavucontrol" in the "External mixer" box.

2015_07_23_191205_1920x1080_scrot.jpg

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2015-07-23 18:15:31)

Offline

#10 2015-07-23 21:45:27

KrunchTime
#! Die Hard
From: not where I belong
Registered: 2012-03-02
Posts: 3,264

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

@tynman:  But pnmixer will work as both a system-wide volume control and a mixer.  The only issue for the development team is that it isn't (yet) in the Debian repos.

@HoaS:  Thank you for the tip.

@microaide:  You can install PNMixer using dpkg or gdebi.  Just understand that currently you'll have to compile the pkg on your own if it's upgraded and you need the upgrade, or hope someone else compiles it and shares the resulting deb.

If you decide to tryout PNMixer, remember to make the necessary changes in /home/<user>/.config/openbox/autostart.

Last edited by KrunchTime (2015-07-23 22:15:58)


Linux User #586672
Come and Die -- Kyle Idleman

Offline

#11 2015-07-23 21:53:32

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 13,970

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

smacz wrote:

Ewww (just tried it out). What...is it qt? It doesn't inherant the GTK theme at all. Just that...that...blue.

EDIT: Correct Link

Do you have qt4-qtconfig installed?  With it, you should be able to tweak Qt settings to more closely match your gtk theme.

EDIT:  Scratch that; qtconfig doesn't do anything to the widgets within the qasmixer window.  Apparently qasmixer uses its own hard-coded theme. sad

Last edited by pvsage (2015-07-23 22:19:36)

Offline

#12 2015-07-26 22:52:05

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2012-05-22
Posts: 2,205

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

a powder blue prius... not bad...
but a well-coded qt app (4 or 5) can be made to listen to gtk theming.
apart from that, please don't mix up appearance (qt vs gtk) with sound architecture (alsa vs pulseaudio), please.

any questions concerning the latter, reply to this thread.

Offline

#13 2015-07-27 22:45:09

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Just remove Volti if you don't like it...

sudo apt-get purge volti && sudo apt-get --purge autoremove

Logout and login.

Last edited by hhh (2015-07-27 22:45:54)


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#14 2015-07-28 00:02:46

brontosaurusrex
#! Red Menace
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 1,643

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

The alternative (I guess only if "we" are using alsa) would be: volumeicon-alsa, with a config like this
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/bront … volumeicon

pros:
- fast,
- looks good/vintage

cons:
- alsamixer run in urxvt is keyboard only as it seems, one would have to use ctrl+c or esc to exit the window (if urxvt is set to not use decorations ...).
- silly notifications when using scroll-wheel on the icon
- forced positioning will probably not work for bunsen (-geometry 100x30-20-50), as it is against top/bottom tint2 gui selector logic.

scrot:
alsamixer.jpg

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2015-07-28 00:33:17)

Offline

#15 2015-07-28 18:19:50

Nili
#! Die Hard
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2013-03-20
Posts: 811
Website

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

^ +1

Simple, clean, faster, practical and productive


# Debian GNU/Linux 8:8.2 (netinst/stable)
# Packages Installed: 541
# Linux debian 3.16.0-4-686-pae #1 SMP Debian 3.16.7-ckt11-1+deb8u4 (2015-09-19) i686 GNU/Linux
# Startup finished in 2.850s (kernel) + 6.473s (userspace) = 9.324s

Offline

#16 2015-08-28 17:46:29

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Volti was responsible for a different bug on my system and replacing it with volumeicon-alsa fixed my problem. I would recommend volti gets dropped too.

Here is the thread:
http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=40500

Offline

#17 2015-08-28 18:17:57

ostrołęk
CB Member
Registered: 2015-08-13
Posts: 110

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Isn't alsa, pulseaudio, volumeicon, pavucontrol or xfce4-mixer enough?

Offline

#18 2015-08-28 19:41:40

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

@ostrolk, huh?

@MrDowntempo, what bug? Also, you never responded in that thread to my last questions.

The decision to use volti over volumeicon-alsa was purely aesthetic... volumeicon's default theme results in a black icon over a black panel, while we can configure volti to use Faenza icons by default.

That said, I've installed volumeicon and have configured the theme as described here...
http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=39737

Switching to volumeicon is easy enough... install it, replace volti with volumeicon in ~/.config/openbox/autostart (the command to use is "volumeicon" w/out quotes) and logout/login. Remove volti if everything is working. Volti is heavier on RAM usage than volumeicon. We'll definitely discuss this. If we can configure volumeicon to match the other panel icons and not be nearly invisible, I'll recommend switching to it.

Thanks for the feedback!

The Debian bugs for volti I've found that are still open...
https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo … bug=786728
https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo … bug=782592
https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo … bug=782748


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#19 2015-08-28 20:26:10

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

@hhh The big is if I use volti to mute (the icon itself) audio remains muted but unmuting via volti doesn't work. Instead I have to use pavmixer or some other command to unmute.

Offline

#20 2015-08-28 20:31:41

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Right, that's this one...
https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo … bug=786728

Which is a variation on the other bugs one can find about unmuting unmutes alsa but leaves pulse muted.

What I was hoping to find out was if you currently have the backported xfce4-volumed package installed too, as I think that's part of the fix.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#21 2015-08-28 21:51:13

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Yes. I stated that in the thread. Backported xfce4 volumed was installed but that alone didn't help. Only after removing volti and replacing it did I get the expected unmuting behavior.

Offline

#22 2015-08-28 21:56:14

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

OK, thanks for the info. It's different for me on my hardware and the same with both volti and volumeicon, if I mute via the applet, un-muting from there still doesn't work, I have to use my keyboard unmute button.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#23 2015-08-29 16:53:20

ostrołęk
CB Member
Registered: 2015-08-13
Posts: 110

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

hhh wrote:

@ostrolk, huh?

I have only alsa, pulseaudio, pavucontrol and volumeicon.
The volumeicon's preferences give you 5 icon choices, default, white gnome, black gnome, tango and blue bar.

Offline

#24 2015-08-29 17:48:10

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

I don't know what you mean by "enough". Hydrogen currently has pulseaudio/alsa for sound, pavucontrol is pulse's mixer and we're using volti for a panel applet. This thread is about dropping volti, which leaves the question of what will replace it in the tint2 notification panel?

We're looking into volumeicon as it's lighter on RAM, but johnraff's discovered a visual glitch that screams "lack of polish". If you scroll on the applet to adjust volume, you get 2 notifications.

I've opened an issue on Maato's Volumeicon GitHub page, we'll see if he responds. In the meantime, if anyone has a workaround for this, please post it. If we can't find one, we'll most likely stick with volti, one can always replace it with their applet of choice.


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#25 2015-08-29 19:00:50

MrDowntempo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 24

Re: Volti mixer has a severe bug, please drop it

Here's a picture of my desktop running volumeicon-alsa. I'm pretty sure it's obeying my icon theme. I am however afflicted by the double notification bug too.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo