SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-06-27 23:15:56

Joe90
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 337

[Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Weird one this.

Purchased a new domain,  loddonschool.org through 1and1. I already have the loddonschool.org.uk domain. This new .org shows as active and the DNS settings on the control panel show it is there.

I have placed a simple index.html file in the new domain's webspace, but I cannot browse to it - either from my work machine, my home machine or my smartphone?

I have had success running the tor binary, I can browse to it in there and get the html output, which should just say "Hello World". (the .org.uk will return just "Hello")

I am using Chrome at work on a W7 pc and Chromium at home on #!. I have cleared the cache and the dns cache and the sockets pool, I have tried an incognito window. I have tried with Iceweasel too on #! and Firefox & IE on W7.

Chrome is giving me this : Error code: ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED, so it is something to do with DNS but I do not know what!

What have I missed ? Will everyone else have the same problem ?

TIA

Last edited by Joe90 (2014-06-30 16:45:33)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2014-06-27 23:30:04

cloverskull
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-26
Posts: 377

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

What is the nameserver that you're using? I find that I get the most up-to-date DNS resolution if I use 8.8.8.8 in /etc/resolv.conf

Offline

#3 2014-06-27 23:30:07

jeffreyC
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2010-09-02
Posts: 596

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Firefox says can't find the server when I tried just now.


There's a reason you separate military and the police. One fights the enemies of the state, the other serves and protects the people. When the military becomes both, then the enemies of the state tend to become the people.

Offline

#4 2014-06-27 23:43:13

Joe90
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 337

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

nameserver is pointed at router: 192.168.1.254. I'll try 8.8.8.8 but BT hub won't allow changes to DNS servers sad

That change didn't make any difference, but got a different error code out of chroumium:

Error code: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

Ran tests with online dns checkers and they reported back that everything was OK.

Am I being too hasty, the domain was only made active @ 24 hours ago, perhaps not everything has caught up yet ?

Last edited by Joe90 (2014-06-27 23:48:13)

Offline

#5 2014-06-28 01:16:32

cloverskull
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-26
Posts: 377

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Yeah, I'd give it one more day.

Offline

#6 2014-06-28 01:27:00

Menschenkind
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2011-08-20
Posts: 203

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

^ This,
Both domains return "Hello" for me, by now.

Offline

#7 2014-06-28 01:48:13

CSCoder4ever
BL Keyboard Troll
From: /dev/zero
Registered: 2013-09-03
Posts: 2,256

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Menschenkind wrote:

^ This,
Both domains return "Hello" for me, by now.

Same here, using firefox.

Offline

#8 2014-06-28 19:34:24

Joe90
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 337

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

This is getting annoying now. I have signed up with Google Apps for Education with this domain, but still am not able to browse to the html file I have placed in the webspace (not that it matters, just a point of principle)

Offline

#9 2014-06-28 22:36:53

linuxreign
#! Junkie
From: Panama
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 254

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Seems to be fixed, it says "Hello World"

Regards


Linux Registered User 445731

Offline

#10 2014-06-28 23:42:51

jeffreyC
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2010-09-02
Posts: 596

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Strange, I still get server not found.


There's a reason you separate military and the police. One fights the enemies of the state, the other serves and protects the people. When the military becomes both, then the enemies of the state tend to become the people.

Offline

#11 2014-06-29 00:00:40

linuxreign
#! Junkie
From: Panama
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 254

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

jeffreyC wrote:

Strange, I still get server not found.

humm, it takes sometime after as in this case for all the hosting servers to "replicate", probably later or tomorrow the website will get properly displayed for all the "internauts"

Here the screenie of what I'm getting
th_2014-06-28--1403999517_333x179_scrot_zps5a51ddce.png

Kind Regards


Linux Registered User 445731

Offline

#12 2014-06-29 00:16:44

Joe90
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 337

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

It is the way of the interweb I guess, that you can see a website created in UK and hosted in Germany more quickly than I can in the UK wink

Offline

#13 2014-06-29 23:09:02

Joe90
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 337

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Definitely something wrong somewhere. On my daughters laptop (W8) and on my main machine with W8, both using Chrome, we are offered a cached (by Google) copy of the page (from yesterday!), which when clicked (to view the cached copy) opens up "Hello World".

I'll be on to 1and1 to find out what is going on  mad

Offline

#14 2014-06-30 09:05:22

brontosaurusrex
#! Red Menace
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 1,643

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

From my experience com,org,net stuff needs perhaps an hour to propagate properly (24 hours is plenty), I'd guess something is wrong on your (local) end, also according to this http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/loddonschool.org

some info;
sudo apt-get install dnsutils
dig domain.com

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2014-06-30 09:23:22)

Offline

#15 2014-06-30 15:56:29

xero
#! Junkie
From: 0x000000
Registered: 2013-09-30
Posts: 382
Website

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

name servers take a while to propagate. a new domain usually talks around 24-48 hours to be visible all over the web.

side note, i also see the "hello world".


▬▬ι═════════-
dotfiles http://git.io/.files

Offline

#16 2014-06-30 16:45:11

Joe90
#! Junkie
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 337

Re: [Resolved] Can't Browse to new Domain?

Yes, finally working! Rant over wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo