SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-14 21:05:10

chameleon
UK #! Guy
From: Luxembourg
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 719
Website

[Solved - sort of] HDMI overscan

Something that is interesting me since I started using an HDMI connection on my AMD graphics card.
Some distros, such as Crunchbang, work flawlessly cool and boot to the expected screen display, in my case @1920x1080res.
VSIDO and LinuxBBQ also succeed in this task, amongst other distros.

However, some distros result in 'overscan' whereby the image display is squashed into the centre of the screen.
Or rather, a band around the monitor display area is not active...
My solution here has been to use the AMD Catalyst driver and use amdcccle control centre to adjust the overscan to zero.
One problem is that, sometimes and on some distros, this setting is not kept between reboots (and I have used sudo).
I would also rather not have to go through this routine.

So, in short, why is it that some distros, such as the almighty Crunchbang, have no issues with overscan on HDMI, whereas some,using the same kernels, do have this isssue?

Last edited by chameleon (2013-03-17 20:14:24)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2013-03-15 08:37:08

fatmac
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-11-14
Posts: 1,948

Re: [Solved - sort of] HDMI overscan

Could be the way Debian compiles it's kernels, as Crunchbang, LinuxBBQ, & VSIDO are all Debian based.

Offline

#3 2013-03-17 20:17:01

chameleon
UK #! Guy
From: Luxembourg
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 719
Website

Re: [Solved - sort of] HDMI overscan

My solution to this has been to install an nvidia card on my AMD motherboard.
Poor show AMD  sad life is to short to mess around with graphics configs.

OK bang for buck AMD processors Rock  but for graphics nvidia rules in Linux land!

Offline

#4 2013-04-01 20:20:43

jotapesse
#! Junkie
From: Algarve, Portugal
Registered: 2009-02-07
Posts: 377

Re: [Solved - sort of] HDMI overscan

This is not a bug but an intended feature from AMD/ATI, supposedly  to work with all HDMI screens/TVs out there. Unfortunately changing the overscan/underscan slider on amdcccle utility doesn't stick on reboot. You may correct this by manually changing (as root):

# aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

Rebooting will keep this setting permanent.

Offline

#5 2013-04-01 21:46:51

chameleon
UK #! Guy
From: Luxembourg
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 719
Website

Re: [Solved - sort of] HDMI overscan

@jotapesse
Thanks for the info -will use this for future reference...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: bleh

Debian Logo