SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2010-08-13 07:59:12

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Firefox in Statler

sudo gedit /etc/apt/sources.list

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2010-08-13 11:08:08

fox
#! Junkie
From: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2009-05-10
Posts: 362

Re: Firefox in Statler

If you add the Mint debian import repo to your sources, won't you get a whole lot of Statler stuff replaced if you do a Synaptic update?


Mac user with Linux tendencies
#!CrunchBang Waldorf & Ubuntu 13.04 on Acer 1810TZ (OCZ Vertex 2 128gb SSD)
Various linux virtual machines on a Mac mini, an iMac and a MacBook Air

Offline

#3 2010-08-13 11:47:14

omns
#! wanderer
From: ~/
Registered: 2008-11-25
Posts: 5,131

Re: Firefox in Statler

Offline

#4 2010-08-13 11:59:25

secdroid
#! Member
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 58

Re: Firefox in Statler

Offline

#5 2010-08-13 16:05:35

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,419

Re: Firefox in Statler

Nice thread omns smile

Offline

#6 2010-08-14 20:04:51

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

I'll give it a try later,
at the moment i'm using Iceweasel 3.6.4 from the Debian Experimental repo.
Tuna

Offline

#7 2010-08-14 21:13:32

alon_h
#! Junkie
Registered: 2008-12-13
Posts: 269

Re: Firefox in Statler

Offline

#8 2010-08-14 21:54:23

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

Offline

#9 2010-08-15 09:22:23

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

I installed firefox 3.6.8... but fonts (both on webpages and menus) look much better in iceweasel.
Is there a way to fix this?

Offline

#10 2010-08-18 05:26:00

tulku
New Member
Registered: 2010-08-06
Posts: 4

Re: Firefox in Statler

Offline

#11 2010-09-16 12:56:20

jollysnowman
#! CrunchBanger
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2009-11-17
Posts: 223

Re: Firefox in Statler

Ok, I did this, and firefox is in a different language.... is there a way to change it back to English??

Hm.. I found the menu, and am changing the language to en-us, but it's not saving the setting. Maybe I should just go back to IceWeasel..

(After about 15 minutes of panic): Everything is fixed. Wow I fail hmm

Last edited by jollysnowman (2010-09-16 13:12:57)

Offline

#12 2010-09-16 15:01:14

xaber
#! CrunchBanger
From: Viterbo, Italy
Registered: 2010-04-26
Posts: 190
Website

Re: Firefox in Statler

By the way guys, there's alway the possibility to download the binary package of firefox minefield (the 4 beta) from the firefix site. I tried it out and it really did not give me any major problem. Also, that's a good way to help out the firefix team stabilising its new briwser!

Offline

#13 2010-09-16 15:23:04

Tunafish
#! Die Hard
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 1,204

Re: Firefox in Statler

sudo apt-get install firefox-l10n-en-us

Offline

#14 2010-09-16 15:30:19

jollysnowman
#! CrunchBanger
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2009-11-17
Posts: 223

Re: Firefox in Statler

sudo apt-get install firefox-l10n-en-us

Offline

#15 2010-10-13 16:25:53

tshann
#! Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 96

Re: Firefox in Statler

Last edited by tshann (2010-10-13 18:08:21)

Offline

#16 2010-10-13 17:01:46

titan
#! Member
Registered: 2010-08-06
Posts: 64

Re: Firefox in Statler

Offline

#17 2011-05-25 23:39:21

reformat
Member
Registered: 2011-05-25
Posts: 37

Re: Firefox in Statler

It installed it in a completely different language for me..


"Let's paint some happy little trees there, don't worry you won't damage the canvas. We don't have mistakes here, we just have happy accidents."

Offline

#18 2011-05-26 01:14:23

crunchy
#! Junkie
From: Juneau, AK, USA
Registered: 2010-08-19
Posts: 461

Re: Firefox in Statler

on this topic, what's so wrong with installing it in your /opt with the .tar.gz that is provided on the mozilla website?

Offline

#19 2011-05-26 03:51:15

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,419

Re: Firefox in Statler

Nothing; however, using a repository makes updating easier.

Offline

#20 2011-08-05 13:41:30

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 4,634
Website

Re: Firefox in Statler

When I do that (all successful) and run Firefox, I get the following error. I am on Crunchbang Stable.

┌─[jente@lappy ~][15:38:35] 
└─■ firefox
/opt/firefox/firefox-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.15' not found (required by /opt/firefox/libxul.so)

Any fix?

Offline

#21 2011-08-06 15:15:36

MrPink
#! CrunchBanger
From: .dk
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 213

Re: Firefox in Statler

^ Linux Mint Debian is based on Debian Testing. That may be your problem.

Offline

#22 2011-08-06 15:35:52

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 4,634
Website

Re: Firefox in Statler

Yea I figured. I might try testing again, but last time (two days ago) I got all kinds of unresolvable dependencies.

Offline

#23 2011-08-06 16:04:55

MrPink
#! CrunchBanger
From: .dk
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 213

Re: Firefox in Statler

or you could use the Mepis repo, if it has Firefox.

Offline

#24 2011-08-06 16:39:34

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 4,634
Website

Re: Firefox in Statler

Upgrading to testing solved this. smile Thanks!

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#25 2011-08-19 15:19:52

nabilalk
#! Die Hard
From: U.S.A.
Registered: 2009-01-28
Posts: 531

Re: Firefox in Statler


#! 10 “Statler” r20110207 32-bit & Openbox

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: bleh

Debian Logo