SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2010-04-11 12:40:41

Archaesoft
New Member
Registered: 2010-04-11
Posts: 3

[Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#2 2010-04-12 16:59:02

wishwish
#! Member
Registered: 2010-03-25
Posts: 68

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Hmmm ia32-libs is not found when I apt-get...
The microphone still isn't shown in the Sound settings in Skype, but there's surround sound and sub-woofer which I don't even have tongue

Offline

#3 2010-04-12 17:50:04

Archaesoft
New Member
Registered: 2010-04-11
Posts: 3

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

#4 2010-04-12 19:34:04

Apollo
Member
From: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2010-02-23
Posts: 12
Website

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

I believe the libs you want are ia32-libs-gtk these are what came up with apt-cache search smile


Registered Linux user #508546

Offline

#5 2010-04-13 00:54:27

wishwish
#! Member
Registered: 2010-03-25
Posts: 68

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

#6 2010-04-13 04:03:26

jorickor
New Member
Registered: 2010-04-12
Posts: 9

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Has anyone had any luck locating ia32-libs? I'd like to try and get Skype up and running if possible.

Offline

#7 2010-04-13 05:44:05

wishwish
#! Member
Registered: 2010-03-25
Posts: 68

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Last edited by wishwish (2010-04-13 05:44:37)

Offline

#8 2010-04-13 21:42:41

Archaesoft
New Member
Registered: 2010-04-11
Posts: 3

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

#9 2010-04-15 04:06:50

wishwish
#! Member
Registered: 2010-03-25
Posts: 68

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

It Just Works now, event without that package! Yahooooooooo!!! Thank you for your solution!

Offline

#10 2010-04-15 04:27:51

jorickor
New Member
Registered: 2010-04-12
Posts: 9

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

#11 2010-06-07 10:10:48

Bl4cK_$h4Rk
New Member
Registered: 2010-06-07
Posts: 2

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Hi,
It works as Archaesoft described, but you don't need the libqt4 libs... I've only installed :
sudo apt-get install ia32-libs ia32-libs-gtk libxss1

Offline

#12 2010-06-07 12:40:29

GuruX
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2009-01-18
Posts: 527

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

The ia32-libs on seem to be available for 64-bit versions.
I installed the dependencies according to the first post, without ia32-libs and then gdebi-gtk installed skype from the deb for lenny from skype.com Didn't report and dependence for ia32-libs.
Seems to be working.

Offline

#13 2010-06-07 14:15:07

jcris
#! Member
From: midwest
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 73
Website

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work


Off Like A Prom Dress...

Offline

#14 2010-06-07 21:03:03

FiniteStateMachine
Part of the Machine
From: Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2009-06-29
Posts: 1,489

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

#15 2010-06-08 23:18:36

GuruX
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2009-01-18
Posts: 527

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Offline

#16 2010-06-29 07:47:26

mafteechr
#! Member
Registered: 2009-07-30
Posts: 50

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

I just attempted this and it did not work. I would love to get Skype working on #! 10.


HAF Desktop:
Core i7, 6GB RAM, 750GB HDD (W7), GeForce GTX 260
Thinkpad Edge (14"):
Core i3, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD (#! 10)

Offline

#17 2010-06-29 17:38:21

Peace9r
#! CrunchBanger
From: Johannesburg, SA
Registered: 2010-03-04
Posts: 100

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

I downloaded the .deb file (Skype Version 2.1.0.81) and it installed with no hassles at all.

Offline

#18 2010-06-29 18:38:00

mattatron
#! Member
From: London
Registered: 2009-07-19
Posts: 96

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Last edited by mattatron (2010-07-04 12:15:57)


Registered Linux user #503837

Offline

#19 2010-07-14 19:30:44

valbaca
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2010-07-14
Posts: 47
Website

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

sudo aptitude install ia32-libs ia32-libs-gtk libqt4-core libqt4-gui

Offline

#20 2010-07-18 22:22:43

Invictus51
Member
From: Fairbanks, Alaska
Registered: 2010-06-17
Posts: 44

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Awesome, this worked for me.  All i had to do after installing skype was change the audio settings to use the mic on my webcam.  Thanks for the help big_smile

Offline

#21 2010-07-18 23:24:12

Sailorxyz
Member
From: Auckland, NZ
Registered: 2010-06-27
Posts: 11
Website

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Guys,

A favour, can you please say whether you are using the 32bit (i386 - i686) version or the 64bit (AMD64) version. It can be confusing when following a thread and one moment everything is working and then the next entry says it's not et al... Then you discover that what worked was 32bit (or vice versa).

Thanks

Offline

#22 2010-07-18 23:45:38

valbaca
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2010-07-14
Posts: 47
Website

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Last edited by valbaca (2010-07-18 23:46:34)

Offline

#23 2010-10-08 19:26:36

Erik
#! CrunchBanger
From: Fort Worth, TX
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 193

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Just want to note that the proposed solution works like a charm!

Offline

#24 2010-10-14 19:25:49

grndplane
Member
From: SoCal
Registered: 2010-04-05
Posts: 13

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

This is what I did :

by Doruletz on September 11th, 2010, 12:51 am

How to make virtually any webcam work with Skype in Linux Mint 9 Isadora - Gnome 32-Bit:

(1) Install Skype v2.1.081 Beta either via Terminal (sudo apt-get install skype) or via Software Manager
(2) Install Video4Linux Control Panel (v4l2ucp) either via Terminal (sudo apt-get install v4l2ucp) or via Software Manager
(3) Run "v4l2ucp" from a Terminal (sudo v4l2ucp)
(4) From the top bar, select 'preview'.
(5) Select 'configure preview'.
(6) In the 'application to use line' replace mplayer with Skype.
(7) Click 'OK" and close the sub-menu.
(8) In the preview menu, select "start preview"
(9) This will start your Skype program. Sign in with your Username and Password and you are ready to go with Video Calls (just to make sure everything works, test your video - from Skype menu go to Options and Video Devices)

and added step 10 to this list
(10) Create Skype entry in openbox menu and in the command box put "env LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l2convert.so skype" without the quotes.

This worked for the 32-bit version of Statler 10 on my Dell Mini 9 Netbook.

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#25 2010-11-22 04:37:19

Ped
Member
Registered: 2010-10-31
Posts: 12

Re: [Solution] Getting Skype to work

Running 64-bit on my side.
Mine Got past the log-in-menu with the instructions from the first post. Which made me very glad because I lived a week or so without skype when I saw The Gap in the Debian 64 repositories(Joke). Thank-you, thank-you Archaesoft! Now its only up to drivers, I'll inform you guy's later if everything worked big_smile


Perseverance, Enthusiasm, Determination

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: bleh

Debian Logo