SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#26 2015-07-27 13:25:15

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

@mr_delphi    All noted.
But also to point out that eg "man" and "scrot" are the names of commands, which is why they aren't capitalized; and the urls you mentioned are as they appear on those resource sites.

FWIW  I think some of your suggestions don't "look right", for example

Select default browser -> Select Default Browser
Browse here -> Browse Here
Clear recent files -> Clear Recent Files

I personally prefer the first format, which looks more natural to me.


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#27 2015-07-27 13:34:09

mr_delphi
New Member
Registered: 2015-07-17
Posts: 7

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

damo wrote:

@mr_delphi    All noted.
But also to point out that eg "man" and "scrot" are the names of commands, which is why they aren't capitalized; and the urls you mentioned are as they appear on those resource sites.

FWIW  I think some of your suggestions don't "look right", for example

Select default browser -> Select Default Browser
Browse here -> Browse Here
Clear recent files -> Clear Recent Files

I personally prefer the first format, which looks more natural to me.

Thanks for the reply! I noticed old Crunchbang capitalizes program name (e.g. Dropbox) but keeps command name in lower case (e.g., man).

But for linux it is difficult to draw the line between programs and commands...
Tint2/Conky are programs but gmrun/dmenu are commands...why? lol (I am too butt hurt on this issue...)

Offline

#28 2015-07-31 01:47:48

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

I guess the problem is that a menu item isn't a "proper" sentence, starting with a capital letter and ending with a full stop. I'd tend to agree with Damo that 'Browse here' looks better than 'Browse Here' to be honest (but 'Browse here.' looks pretty odd). Too many capital letters seem a bit harsh.

Hmm... how about shifting to all-lower-case? How would 'browse here' look?

Browse Here
Browse here
Browse here.
browse here
mr_delphi wrote:

But for linux it is difficult to draw the line between programs and commands...

Very often a package's name and the command you use to call it are the same. There are exceptions though. Some packages provide multiple commands, and some are like rxvt-unicode whose command is urxvt.

NB Both Debian package names and unix commands are lower case only. Debian package names, and most unix commands, are lower case only. Upper-case program names are just a usage among us humans.  tongue

EDIT I've just had a look at #! Waldorf:

Catfish File Search
Browse here...
Edit start-up script
man page

Last edited by johnraff (2015-08-08 01:27:25)


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#29 2015-07-31 02:34:49

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

johnraff wrote:

...
Hmm... how about shifting to all-lower-case? How would 'browse here' look?...

Hmm...No wink

Even though there are still a couple of inconsistencies in the menu due to pipemenu code, adding if..fi tests for all possible edge cases seems a bit too anal to me. I was about to start then thought I wouldn't bother!  (Maybe by the time Helium is released... smile )


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#30 2015-07-31 07:11:10

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

johnraff wrote:

Waldorf:

Catfish File Search
Browse here...
Edit start-up script
man page

I prefer
Edit start-up script
to
Edit Start-up Script
to be honest...


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#31 2015-08-03 21:38:47

photonucleon
Quantum Geek
From: Hogwarts
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 952

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

Not sure if a) I'm a bit late or b) this is the right place to post this, but:

With Waldorf, WiFi worked OOTB as far as I remember (even though I have one of those awkward broadcom chips), but in Hydrogen Alpha 2 it doesn't. This isn't as such a complaint or even a bug, more a heads up/observation wink


- Ai! Aníron Undómiel. -
- Some things are certain. -
- Et Eärello Endorenna utúlien. Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar tenn' Ambar-metta. -

Offline

#32 2015-08-03 22:38:03

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

@photonucleon, what firmware is missing/what card is it?


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#33 2015-08-03 22:43:16

photonucleon
Quantum Geek
From: Hogwarts
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 952

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

hhh wrote:

@photonucleon, what firmware is missing/what card is it?

lspci says: Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)

... so that's the card. Not sure exactly what firmware is missing.

EDIT: it's possibly the package 'firmware-b43-installer' that needs installing.

EDIT 2: ninja'd  while editing yikes  big_smile

Last edited by photonucleon (2015-08-03 22:52:48)


- Ai! Aníron Undómiel. -
- Some things are certain. -
- Et Eärello Endorenna utúlien. Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar tenn' Ambar-metta. -

Offline

#34 2015-08-03 22:51:18

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

OK, that should be fixed if I include firmware-b43-installer...
https://wiki.debian.org/bcm43xx

I think damo mentioned this before and I forgot about it. I'll include firmware-b43 in the next build. Thanks for the report!

Last edited by hhh (2015-08-03 22:53:49)


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#35 2015-08-03 23:04:21

photonucleon
Quantum Geek
From: Hogwarts
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 952

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

Also, going back to menu capitalisation: initialisms/acronyms should be all caps, surely? For example, VLC rather than Vlc...


- Ai! Aníron Undómiel. -
- Some things are certain. -
- Et Eärello Endorenna utúlien. Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar tenn' Ambar-metta. -

Offline

#36 2015-08-04 09:22:46

smacz
#! Junkie
Registered: 2014-12-09
Posts: 250

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

hhh wrote:

I'll include firmware-b43 in the next build.

Sweet! That was the only PITA that I had setting it up.

Offline

#37 2015-08-04 16:14:39

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

photonucleon wrote:

Also, going back to menu capitalisation: initialisms/acronyms should be all caps, surely? For example, VLC rather than Vlc...

We should just use what Thunar's context menu entries "Open with..." use. IIRC, "Open with... VLC media player" (we could just use VLC in the Openbox menu), "Open with... mpv".

It's not our fault that people like to name their stuff differently.  tongue


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#38 2015-08-04 22:38:37

photonucleon
Quantum Geek
From: Hogwarts
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 952

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

^+1


- Ai! Aníron Undómiel. -
- Some things are certain. -
- Et Eärello Endorenna utúlien. Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar tenn' Ambar-metta. -

Offline

#39 2015-08-05 08:55:27

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2012-05-22
Posts: 2,205

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

hhh wrote:
photonucleon wrote:

Also, going back to menu capitalisation: initialisms/acronyms should be all caps, surely? For example, VLC rather than Vlc...

We should just use what Thunar's context menu entries "Open with..." use.

and thunar gets it from .desktop files (mostly in /usr/share/applications), and it's up to the application how it wants to be written. which, i think, is a good thing.

Offline

#40 2015-08-06 06:41:26

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

hhh wrote:

I'll include firmware-b43 in the next build.

You already have, as far as I can tell.  cool


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#41 2015-08-06 16:05:07

hhh
Cityspeak
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 3,253

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

johnraff wrote:
hhh wrote:

I'll include firmware-b43 in the next build.

You already have, as far as I can tell.  cool

I've added firmware-b43legacy-installer for good measure. wink


bunsenlabs     8)     forum mod squad

Offline

#42 2015-08-09 16:31:05

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

photonucleon wrote:

Also, going back to menu capitalisation: initialisms/acronyms should be all caps, surely? For example, VLC rather than Vlc...

Many entries are built from pipemenus, which are getting the text from package names, then using bash substitutions etc. It would take a lot of work with case statements, if..fi tests etc to cover all the possibilities. If someone wants to work on the scripts then by all means have a go wink


BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#43 2015-08-20 00:19:46

mr_delphi
New Member
Registered: 2015-07-17
Posts: 7

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

the menu entry that installs libreoffice tries to pull "bl-meta-libreoffice", which should be "bunsen-meta-libreoffice"

Offline

#44 2015-08-20 01:42:06

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 4,148
Website

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

^Thank you!
Now fixed in bunsen-pipemenus 8.3-1.


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
#! forum moderator    BunsenLabs

Offline

#45 2015-08-30 18:03:14

jbar
New Member
Registered: 2013-03-05
Posts: 7

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

Just installed bunsenlabs via the alpha iso. It works very well, but I have an issue with themes.

Applications launched as 'gksudo app' don't follow the theme chosen with lxappearance but Raleigh if it's a gtk2 or Adwaita in the case of gtk3 applications.

Coping ~/.gtkrc-2.0 and ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini to /root/ solves the problem with gtk-2 applications but not with gtk-3 applications like synaptic.

To fix the problem with synaptic I have to use the following command in menu.xml

<command>gksudo env GTK_THEME=CrunchBang synaptic</command>

This problem happens no matter the theme chosen.

Apart from this, everything works like a charm. You are doing a great job with bunsenlabs. Thank you very much.

Offline

#46 2015-08-30 18:54:53

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 5,434

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

jbar wrote:

Just installed bunsenlabs via the alpha iso. It works very well, but I have an issue with themes.

Applications launched as 'gksudo app' don't follow the theme chosen with lxappearance but Raleigh if it's a gtk2 or Adwaita in the case of gtk3 applications.

That isn't a bug. You have to set the theme used by root, otherwise it uses defaults

gksudo lxappearance

BunsenLabs Group on deviantArt
damo's gallery on deviantArt
Openbox themes
Forum Moderator smile

Offline

#47 2015-08-30 18:59:23

jbar
New Member
Registered: 2013-03-05
Posts: 7

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

OK. Thanks

Offline

#48 2015-09-06 06:53:10

intoCB
Scatweasel
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 2,412

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

Not sure if this is the best place to put this, as it's not technically a bug. In the post-installation script, the user is asked if he/she wants to install the deb-multimedia repo. However, it isn't mentioned that this repo has nothing to do with the Debian project. Unsuspecting users will assume that it is.

This is a common misconception in regards to what deb-multimedia.org is. Although dmo is run by a Debian Developer and used to make use of the word "Debian" and the Debian trademark, dmo is in fact *not* a part of Debian or affiliated with Debian in any way. The fund-raising that happens there does not go towards Debian. As far as we understand it, dmo is maintained by only two people, neither of whom are a part of this team.

Could you change the first line to

The third party deb-multimedia repositories which are not part of the Debian project and are not supported by it contain ...

And the last line to:

Would you like to add the third party deb-multimedia repositories?

Thanks.

Offline

#49 2015-09-06 06:56:17

intoCB
Scatweasel
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 2,412

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

Also, trouble installing Java/Libre Office:

E: Unable to locate package bunsen-meta-java
E: Unable to locate package bunsen-meta-libreoffice

Last edited by intoCB (2015-09-06 06:57:26)

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#50 2015-09-06 07:11:50

intoCB
Scatweasel
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 2,412

Re: BL Hydrogen a2 bugs

Screen resolution changes not kept on reboot:

What I did:

  • Settings > Display Settings > ARandR Screen Layout Editor

  • Click on Outputs tab and select default > Resolution

  • Change resolution from 1920x1200 to 1680x1050

  • Click carriage return (apply?) icon to apply the change

  • Resolution changed to 1680x1050

  • I then rebooted


What I expected:
Resolution would be 1680x1050.

What I got:
Resolution was 1920x1200.

Last edited by intoCB (2015-09-06 07:13:23)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: acrobat

Debian Logo