SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-05-26 21:32:51

jforberg
New Member
Registered: 2011-05-26
Posts: 3

Setting terminator's initial window size

On my computer, the default initial size of a terminator(1) window is about 70 characters across. Since the standard wrap length of source files, etc. seems to be about 79 characters, that is not a very useful size. I haven't found any menu or preference setting to change this, so have resorted to python hacking smile

By altering terminator's python launcher script at /usr/share/terminator/terminator, I managed to set a starting size which gives room for about 80 characters in my preferred font. Specifically, I added the following lines just below the import statements:

if not filter((lambda s: '--geometry' in s), sys.argv):
    sys.argv.append('--geometry=644')

A width of 644 pixels gives room for 80 characters on my screen and font. Of course, there are more elegant solutions, but this seems to work. One useful feature is that it can be overridden by passing an explicit --geometry=X option on the command line.

Last edited by jforberg (2011-05-26 21:33:23)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2011-05-26 21:39:20

olembe
#! Junkie
From: Salisbury, England
Registered: 2009-04-29
Posts: 263

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

I sorted this out with a --geometry option in Openbox's rc.xml file. Here's the relevant section:

<keybind key="W-t">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Terminal</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>terminator --geometry=485x290</command>
      </action>
</keybind>

Offline

#3 2011-05-26 21:47:38

jforberg
New Member
Registered: 2011-05-26
Posts: 3

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

Ah, but this only affects terminals the current user launches by pressing super-T, not those launched from the right-click menu or, if he's like me, those terminals launched by writing 'terminator &' inside terminator...

It's still useful of course. If someone knows of a more elegant way to change the starting size system-wide though, that would be interesting.

Offline

#4 2011-05-26 22:02:28

anonymous
The Mystery Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 9,419

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

An alternative to hacking terminator, is to just create a script to launch terminator:

#!/bin/bash
terminator --geometry=485x290

Just give the script a name (say term1), move it into $PATH, and then you can just run term1.

If you prefer keeping the name "terminator", you can rename /usr/bin/terminator, and then make your script "terminator".

Offline

#5 2011-05-27 13:01:54

nmk
Member
From: Sao Paulo - SP - Brazil
Registered: 2011-04-27
Posts: 13

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

/usr/bin/terminator is a symbolic link. Instead of renaming it, making it a symbolic link to the created script would be better or it doesn't matter?

Offline

#6 2011-06-01 21:59:21

jforberg
New Member
Registered: 2011-05-26
Posts: 3

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

Last edited by jforberg (2011-06-01 21:59:53)

Offline

#7 2011-09-03 21:59:37

Saga
New Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2011-09-03
Posts: 1

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

I got it working by setting the 'size' parameter in terminator's config (Menu > Settings > Terminator Config) as follows:

...
[layouts]
  [[default]]
    [[[child1]]]
      type = Terminal
      parent = window0
    [[[window0]]]
      type = Window
      parent = ""
      size = 700, 500
...

Worked flawlessly (no matter how I start terminator) and didn't even have to restart session.


may God get all the glory

Offline

#8 2011-09-03 22:15:48

thevdude
#! Junkie
From: Pittsburgh, PA
Registered: 2011-09-01
Posts: 469

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

That's a pixel count, not a character count. Just so everyone knows.

Offline

#9 2012-01-23 06:46:17

bigbox37
Member
From: ditto
Registered: 2012-01-20
Posts: 12

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

ditto

Last edited by bigbox37 (2012-04-24 10:48:26)


ditto

Offline

#10 2012-04-18 19:32:15

melmoth
Member
Registered: 2012-03-23
Posts: 30

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

so here it is !
I was looking exactly for this.
On my eee pc 7" there is no big resolution smile so when terminator is launched it is too small ...
I found a solution with maximized window what is good for small monitors but using external monitor is not really useful if I don't use command line so often.
... thanx again for advices here, I'll try them out.


Asus Eee 702 - 8 GB SSD, 1GB RAM
Running Waldorf r20130119

Offline

#11 2014-07-28 04:42:25

simonrodan
New Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 4

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

The route I chose was to edit the execute entry in obmenu to "terminator --geometry=1200x800" (for a really big window)

Offline

#12 2014-07-28 17:47:23

orcrist
Member
From: Xanthi, Thrace, Greece
Registered: 2012-02-27
Posts: 16

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

...
[layouts]
  [[default]]
    [[[child1]]]
      type = Terminal
      parent = window0
    [[[window0]]]
      type = Window
      parent = ""
      size = 700, 500
...

Offline

#13 2014-07-30 17:57:11

Sector11
#!'er to BL'er
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 15,667
Website

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

terminator --geometry=900x600+500+5 -b

Offline

#14 2014-08-20 21:24:00

bangit
Member
Registered: 2014-08-13
Posts: 11

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

Browsing, I came across Saga's method to resize terminator.
Thanks. smile
Just another one of the things I've been looking for.

Offline

#15 2015-04-27 14:43:52

xbello
New Member
Registered: 2015-04-27
Posts: 1

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

...
[layouts]
  [[default]]
    [[[child1]]]
      type = Terminal
      parent = window0
    [[[window0]]]
      type = Window
      parent = ""
      size = 700, 500
...

Offline

#16 2015-04-29 05:28:56

smacz
#! Junkie
Registered: 2014-12-09
Posts: 250

Re: Setting terminator's initial window size

Is there a way to do this terminal-agnostically? Via something like obapps using x-terminal-emulator? Or would that be impossible due to the interaction between text size, openbox and Xorg?

If not, editing terminator's config file seems to do the trick quite nicely.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: bleh

Debian Logo