SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-09-17 02:57:20

Bearded_Blunder
#! Junkie
Registered: 2014-04-04
Posts: 262

BL RC1 encrypted LVM

Setup on encrypted LVM doesn't appear to be offered by the installer.
Are laptop users who want this expected to go the netinstall + script route? Netinstall does offer this partitioning option.


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2015-09-17 15:24:58

twoion
Emerald Caffeine
From: 星界
Registered: 2012-05-11
Posts: 1,648

Re: BL RC1 encrypted LVM

Are you sure you didn't just skip the dialog by accident? It's there in the RC1 amd64 (only one I have looked at) both in the non-graphical and graphical installer, in the partitioning step.

2015_09_17_172056_1194x796_scrot.jpg

2015_09_17_172232_686x515_scrot.jpg


Tannhäuser ~ {www,pkg,ddl}.bunsenlabs.org/{gitlog,repoidx}

Offline

#3 2015-09-17 19:11:49

Bearded_Blunder
#! Junkie
Registered: 2014-04-04
Posts: 262

Re: BL RC1 encrypted LVM

Yes I'm completely certain I didn't miss that step, I ran both Bunsen RC1 and the nonfree netinstall up to that point from scratch several times owing to dithering about what partitioning setup I wanted.  I was only able to look at the text mode installer, and my hardware was x86 not amd64, so I was using the x86 variant as a dry run practice before it goes on my better laptop.

I must confess I was puzzled why the installers would offer different options at this point between the netinstall and RC1 but they certainly did.

I may play later with a VM & see if I can reproduce it, if I can I'll report back.

Update:
Option is there in a virtual machine, even with memory reduced to the tiny value on my old laptop.
If it had been missing in both the BL install and netinst, I'd have just assumed it was some CPU instructions that the old P3m was missing, can't imagine why netinst offers it and BL doesn't on the same hardware, but it now appears it's only THAT hardware, unless it's a function of accidentally using 8.1.0 netinst and support for the old hardware being dropped by 8.2.0.

I'm not sure the matter is worth pursuing unless someone else has an issue.  Don't think anyone else will bother loading it on such ancient hardware, and being so underpowered encryption is probably a poor choice anyway.

I can try again using the 8.2.0-i386 netinst, if anyone thinks it's worth investigating.

Last edited by Bearded_Blunder (2015-09-17 20:51:05)


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...

Offline

#4 2015-09-21 17:13:32

bradley
New Member
Registered: 2015-09-04
Posts: 7

Re: BL RC1 encrypted LVM

I'm wondering if anyone tried to install BunsenLabs on a multiboot machine with a separate boot partition having a fully encrypted logical partition (with /, home and swap)? Well, the install of the system did go fine, however it refused to install grub. Whatever I tried, it just stopped to install grub (or lilo) on "target", so basically it was not possible to boot the system afterwards.

I'm guessing it's some kind of a debian bug as there are threads about this kind of issue, but I'm not sure. Just in order to clarify: I had an empty partition, used it for having an encrypted partition via graphical install, made a logical volume group of it, having logical /, home and swap partitions on it - that's all, nothing too complicated and it went well. BUT: Why it just refused to install grub at the same time on a separate ext3 boot partition? Any experiences, any ideas?

Last edited by bradley (2015-09-21 17:14:11)

Offline

#5 2016-02-18 00:23:23

bradley
New Member
Registered: 2015-09-04
Posts: 7

Re: BL RC1 encrypted LVM

Just gave it a try out of curiosity again and now with the latest release it just did install wonderfully! After using Grub on a separate boot partition it did find all the other systems inclusive Windows. The only issue was that it said "found Vista", although it was Windows 7. If there are several vmlinuz files, Grub can get confused so the default BunsenLabs line did not work. However in the Advanced section there is the right choice and it boots as it should be. So everything works just fine, fantastic job!!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.
Server: zapp

Debian Logo