SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-07-20 08:17:31

talkshowhost85
Member
Registered: 2012-08-28
Posts: 20

dist-upgrade

Hi. I did a dist-upgrade and then I had to restart tint2 to see it.

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2014-07-20 08:46:31

talkshowhost85
Member
Registered: 2012-08-28
Posts: 20

Re: dist-upgrade

So I read somewhere to change all && to & like so...

(\
nitrogen --restore & \
cb-compositor --start & \
sleep 2s & \
conky -q & \
tint2 \
) &

And it's back normal.

Thanks.

Last edited by talkshowhost85 (2014-07-20 08:48:36)

Offline

#3 2014-07-20 19:53:06

damo
#! gimpbanger
From: N51.5 W002.8 (mostly)
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 3,372

Re: dist-upgrade

"&&" means "when the command has completed successfully, then go on to the next one". It sounds like one of the processes is causing an error, which you are now ignoring.

If you run the commands in a terminal, you will probably see where the problem is happening. It may be something simple like increasing the sleep time, because tint2 was trying to start before the compositor had finished doing its thing.


Artwork at deviantArt;  Iceweasel Personas;  SLiM #! Themes;  Openbox themes

Online

#4 2014-07-20 19:56:30

Head_on_a_Stick
#! Cat
From: A world of pure imagination
Registered: 2014-01-21
Posts: 1,991

Re: dist-upgrade

Just to note: if you're running Stable, then you shouldn't have to run dist-upgrade --- just plain old apt-get upgrade is enough wink


If you want a good answer ask a good question
Do you have an XY Problem
The Help Vampire
Ubuntu PPA's & Debian Testing/Unstable sources break CrunchBang

Offline

#5 2014-07-20 22:57:43

talkshowhost85
Member
Registered: 2012-08-28
Posts: 20

Re: dist-upgrade

Thanks guys! Maybe I'll change it again afterwards and tweak the sleeptime. The installation was messy on my part and I was too eager to see everything works. So far everything works and earlier I had a problem with bluetooth but it is ok now. But like Damo said I probably ignore some errors which I feel that I am still doing besides the autostart file  big_smile

Offline

#6 2014-07-24 02:13:20

KrunchTime
#! Die Hard
From: Not Where I Belong
Registered: 2012-03-02
Posts: 1,988

Re: dist-upgrade

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Just to note: if you're running Stable, then you shouldn't have to run dist-upgrade --- just plain old apt-get upgrade is enough wink

It doesn't hurt and may be better based on the following explanation:

http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=80324

If one is using Backports, it's probably better to use apt-get dist-upgrade.  I always use the aptitude equivalent of dist-upgrade.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo