SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-07-23 11:26:48

Inalisk
Member
From: Where Real and Imagined Meet
Registered: 2013-07-04
Posts: 27

(Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

This may have already been answered elsewhere and I may have just missed it. If so, please just redirect me there.

My question is this: Is it possible to use XFWM and still keep the default CB setup that #! installed with (I've kinda gotten used to it and have it set up more or less to my liking).

If it is, then: How would one go about installing it and setting it as the default WM?

I ask because I am still trying to get this (http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=27853) to work out for me.

On a side note, where can I find the compton config file? It's not in usr/share like I thought it would be.

Last edited by Inalisk (2013-07-23 16:05:23)

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2013-07-23 13:14:35

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 12,780

Re: (Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

The short answer is no.  Unlike Openbox, XFWM4 doesn't like to run without a DE like XFCE4 underneath it.  That said, XFCE4 itself is fairly lightweight, and an XFCE/XFWM desktop can, with some work, be configured to look & feel a lot like Openbox.


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#3 2013-07-23 13:35:27

DebianJoe
#! Code Whisperer
From: The Bleeding Edge
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 1,207
Website

Re: (Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

Edit: Decided that the explanation to my question would take longer than I'm willing to dedicate.

Last edited by DebianJoe (2013-07-23 13:37:44)

Offline

#4 2013-07-23 15:05:13

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 4,058

Re: (Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

Actually, yes. You can run XFWM4 standalone, but you won't have the right-click menu. For this to work, you would also need to have xfdesktop running.

It's a long time ago I tried this, though, so it may not work anymore.


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

#5 2013-07-23 16:04:02

Inalisk
Member
From: Where Real and Imagined Meet
Registered: 2013-07-04
Posts: 27

Re: (Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

So in short if I want XFWM, I need XFCE as well... Hmm... Ok. Well, that answers that. Thank you. Now on to Plan B.

Offline

#6 2013-07-23 16:11:55

annoyingbeggar
#! Junkie
From: Florida
Registered: 2013-05-30
Posts: 430

Re: (Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

The compton config is in ~/.config/compton.conf


“I don't believe in charity. I believe in solidarity. Charity is so vertical. It goes from the top to the bottom. Solidarity is horizontal. It respects the other person. I have a lot to learn from other people.” - Eduardo Hughes Galeano

Offline

#7 2013-07-23 17:26:26

Inalisk
Member
From: Where Real and Imagined Meet
Registered: 2013-07-04
Posts: 27

Re: (Solved)Can one use XFWM4 in CB (without using XFCE)?

Thank you for the Compton information. I can at least tweak that tonight while I decide what Plan B will actually be. Ha ha. I like my OB set up, but I'm afraid I will have to make it go away in order to progress with my WM interface design. Anyway, thank you again.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo