SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-23 23:11:01

km00
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 126

(solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

Howdy cowboys!

How on earth can I open tabs in Waldorf's default file manager (Thunar I think) - I can't seem to find an option anywhere. And I hate having a bunch of different windows open.  mad

Last edited by km00 (2013-02-24 15:20:39)


In the Service of General Cuckoo

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2013-02-24 00:15:45

sorcerer's_apprentice
#! Junkie
From: oblivion
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 293

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

I hate that, too.

Unfortunately Thunar doesn't have that functionality and according to the info I extracted about this from the web the guys over at xfce don't plan on adding it. Because with that feature it would not be leight-weight anymore...  hmm

Strangely, the other great light-weight fm out there - PCManFm - does allow you to use tabs - and it has a much more convenient way of letting you browse as root, too. I used it with my last debian/xfce setup and was very pleased. Actually PCManFM is said to be even faster than Thunar while being as stable and reliable as it should be.

I will be exchanging Thunar with PCManFM in the next days. This window-business is not for me.

Here is a thread about the pros and cons of both of 'em.

Last edited by sorcerer's_apprentice (2013-02-24 00:19:12)

Offline

#3 2013-02-24 00:22:43

cchhrriiss121212
#! Junkie
Registered: 2010-03-26
Posts: 357

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

sorcerer's_apprentice wrote:

Unfortunately Thunar doesn't have that functionality and according to the info I extracted about this from the web the guys over at xfce don't plan on adding it. .

They have changed their mind about tabs in thunar:
http://www.webupd8.org/2012/11/install- … rt-in.html

The version is currently in the debian experimental repos.

Offline

#4 2013-02-24 00:40:55

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 12,346

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

This is one of the great things about choice in software. monkey  I don't think I could ever get used to tabs in a file browser.  Now, having multiple browser panes like MC, this I find useful.  (I understand dual-pane view is available in SpaceFM and whatever the file manager is in KDE; I've never used either, as multiple windows frankly serve the purpose well enough for me.)  Vive la choice!


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#5 2013-02-24 00:42:22

sorcerer's_apprentice
#! Junkie
From: oblivion
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 293

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

cchhrriiss121212 wrote:

The version is currently in the debian experimental repos.

I just tried out upgrading Thunar using experimental and it did not have anything for me I didn't already have.

I guess, one would have to go about adding ppas and such to get that stuff from there. For me it'll be PCManFM.

But thanks, anyway... wink

Last edited by sorcerer's_apprentice (2013-02-24 00:43:32)

Offline

#6 2013-02-24 00:54:30

km00
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 126

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

It worked for me. It's very laggy though, it saves me trying to figure out how to change default applications though! Thanks.


In the Service of General Cuckoo

Offline

#7 2013-02-24 00:57:37

sorcerer's_apprentice
#! Junkie
From: oblivion
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 293

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

km00 wrote:

It worked for me. It's very laggy though, it saves me trying to figure out how to change default applications though! Thanks.

How did you do it?

I just added the repos to sources.list, ran an update and did:

apt-get -t experimental install thunar

That didn't do it.

Then I tried:

apt-get install thunar

That didn't work either. With "didn't work" I mean that apt says that thunar already is the current version.

So, did you do something different?

Offline

#8 2013-02-24 01:02:04

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: #! Fringe Division
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

SpaceFM is IMO the best possible choice, with tabs, multipanes, active hands on development by one of the best out there (IgnorantGuru) and is very configurable so that you can add add-ons or your own scripts or functions.


VSIDO | SolusOS

Words That Build Or Destroy

Offline

#9 2013-02-24 01:06:39

sorcerer's_apprentice
#! Junkie
From: oblivion
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 293

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

VastOne wrote:

SpaceFM is IMO the best possible choice, with tabs, multipanes, active hands on development by one of the best out there (IgnorantGuru) and is very configurable so that you can add add-ons or your own scripts or functions.

Yes!

This is it!  glasses

Offline

#10 2013-02-24 01:07:24

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 12,346

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

^ ^^  I've been reading about SpaceFM in posts here for over two years now, and I gotta wonder...if it's so great, what's keeping it out of the Debian repo?


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#11 2013-02-24 01:07:36

km00
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 126

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

sorcerer's_apprentice wrote:

How did you do it?

I followed what is said here but it is extremely laggy, at least for me.


In the Service of General Cuckoo

Offline

#12 2013-02-24 01:08:09

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: #! Fringe Division
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

pvsage wrote:

^  I've been reading about SpaceFM in posts here for over two years now, and I gotta wonder...if it's so great, what's keeping it out of the Debian repo?


The freeze


VSIDO | SolusOS

Words That Build Or Destroy

Offline

#13 2013-02-24 01:18:31

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 12,346

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

...I'm on Sid...

Looks like SpaceFM may be appearing in the Debian repos soon. monkey


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#14 2013-02-24 18:48:45

sorcerer's_apprentice
#! Junkie
From: oblivion
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 293

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

VastOne wrote:

SpaceFM is IMO the best possible choice, with tabs, multipanes, active hands on development by one of the best out there (IgnorantGuru) and is very configurable so that you can add add-ons or your own scripts or functions.

Thank you again, VastOne, for pointing me to SpaceFM. I now have it up and running. This is simply gorgeous!

Offline

#15 2013-03-01 07:04:54

KrunchTime
#! Die Hard
From: Not Where I Belong
Registered: 2012-03-02
Posts: 1,946

Re: (solved) Open tabs in Thunar - upgrading to 1.6

VastOne wrote:

SpaceFM is IMO the best possible choice, with tabs, multipanes, active hands on development by one of the best out there (IgnorantGuru) and is very configurable so that you can add add-ons or your own scripts or functions.

I installed SpaceFM on my Wheezy partition, but I'm not overly impressed with it.  First, it's different from PCManFM, so it takes time to get used to it.  Second, I might like it better if I could have a default tab layout.  What I mean is, let's say I have four tabs; home, root, documents, music.  So I go to the root tab and move to the /usr/share folder.  I exit SpaceFM and open it back up.  Now the root tab is pointing to /usr/share instead of root.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo