SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-09 17:28:32

nalbe666
New Member
From: Russia, SPb
Registered: 2012-09-09
Posts: 2

compton issue

Hello smile I'm newby in linux and I don't understand how to fix it.
When Compositor enabled, my Opera window isn't resized properly.
If maximize:
6f45e65c2539t.jpg
If resize:
b1d9d14fde97t.jpg

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2012-09-09 17:51:15

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: #! Fringe Division
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: compton issue

Does Iceweasel behave the same way?  How about any other apps?


VSIDO | SolusOS

Words That Build Or Destroy

Offline

#3 2012-09-09 17:53:28

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 11,445

Re: compton issue

Welcome to CrunchBang!

Does the resize problem happen with just Opera, or with other applications as well?  If it happens with other apps, I'd guess this is a GPU issue...


Yes; as a matter of fact, I am a cop.  Why do you ask? cool
I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Online

#4 2012-09-09 21:53:21

chromium
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2009-08-05
Posts: 111

Re: compton issue

you could try to launch opera with the -noargb parameter.

Press ALT + F2

opera -noargb

Offline

#5 2012-09-09 23:29:56

wuxmedia
wookiee madclaw
From: Back in Blighty
Registered: 2012-03-09
Posts: 1,443
Website

Re: compton issue

i get the same sorta thing on chrome. fixes itself after a while.

this is from going from a window to maximised;
tZmZsag

so probably not the same problem... smile

although it does go away if i disable compton.

Last edited by wuxmedia (2012-09-09 23:33:06)

Offline

#6 2012-09-10 12:42:53

scket
#! CrunchBanger
From: West Midlands
Registered: 2009-01-16
Posts: 220

Re: compton issue

I start Chrome maximised and the desktop still shows through the browser like above pictures.

Once I navigate to a page the screen seems to 'refresh' and all is fine.

Does not happen with compositing disabled.

Offline

#7 2012-09-10 15:41:24

alfbar1
Member
Registered: 2011-12-04
Posts: 34

Re: compton issue

wuxmedia wrote:

so probably not the same problem... smile

although it does go away if i disable compton.

with firefox 15 using 20120806-i686
tZmZ1Yw

Last edited by alfbar1 (2012-09-10 23:12:00)

Offline

#8 2012-09-11 03:36:09

arinlares
Member
From: California
Registered: 2009-11-10
Posts: 30

Re: compton issue

I had/have this problem using xcompmgr and compton with Arch and Openbox.  I haven't had it with Crunchbang, but there's a bug somewhere, either in the graphics driver or compton and xcompmgr (and xcompmgr-dana) that hasn't been found or fixed yet.  It doesn't exist with Compiz, KWin, or XFWM's compositors, though.  Just thought I'd share my two cents.

Last edited by arinlares (2012-09-11 03:36:31)

Offline

#9 2012-09-11 22:05:07

nalbe666
New Member
From: Russia, SPb
Registered: 2012-09-09
Posts: 2

Re: compton issue

VastOne wrote:

Does Iceweasel behave the same way?  How about any other apps?

The same with Iceweasel. Thunar window seems ok.

I've got the same trouble at my another oldschool amd. Annoying bug.

hmm. I noticed that the problem is caused by Opera theme. When I changed it to default problem is gone.

Last edited by nalbe666 (2012-09-12 19:35:34)

Offline

#10 2012-09-19 12:29:25

scket
#! CrunchBanger
From: West Midlands
Registered: 2009-01-16
Posts: 220

Re: compton issue

I think there was an update to compton this week and it's helped. Although when Chrome first opens the problem still seems to exist, after a second or two the screen 'refreshes' and all is well.
smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo