SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1801 2011-08-01 19:51:04

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

Unia wrote:

Here's what I came up with:

${if_match ${battery_percent BAT0} <= 10}\\#FF0000\${endif}${if_match ${battery_percent BAT0} => 10}\\#66A9BA\${endif}Battery: ${if_match ${battery_percent BAT0} <= 10}\\#FF0000\${endif}${if_match ${battery_percent BAT0} => 10}\\#b3b3b3\${endif}${battery_short BAT0} ${battery_time BAT0}

For the sound, I'll ask around on the Arch boards. There might be something I have to set up first. What was that command again which lets you check what conky 'supports' you have enabled during compile time?

I figured you'd use the IF stuff it's built in and makes sense.  I like the way you did it.

conky --version

will do it:

  16:43:19 ~
         $ conky --version
Conky 1.8.0 compiled Tue Apr  6 23:19:18 UTC 2010 for Linux 2.6.32.11-dsa-amd64 (x86_64)

Compiled in features:

System config file: /etc/conky/conky.conf
Package library path: /usr/lib/conky

 X11:
  * Xdamage extension
  * XDBE (double buffer extension)
  * Xft
  * ARGB visual

 Music detection:
  * MPD
  * MOC

 General:
  * math
  * hddtemp
  * portmon
  * Curl
  * RSS
  * Weather (METAR)
  * Weather (XOAP)
  * wireless
  * support for IBM/Lenovo notebooks
  * nvidia
  * eve-online
  * config-output
  * Imlib2
  * ALSA mixer support
  * apcupsd
  * iostats
  * ncurses
  * Lua

  Lua bindings:
   * Cairo
   * Imlib2

  16:43:27 ~
         $ 

#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#1802 2011-08-01 20:35:42

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 3,871

Re: Conky Help

There it is. Yours says

General:
* ALSA mixer support

Mine doesn't. Guess I'll have to recompile conky

EDIT: What's the compile option for alsa mixer support? --enable-alsa doesn't work (no error messages, but still gives me 0% output) and I can't find any others.

EDIT2: It throws me this error:

Conky: can't open /dev/mixer: No such file or directory

It's true - the file isn't there

Last edited by Unia (2011-08-01 21:10:01)


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

#1803 2011-08-01 21:11:25

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

Unia wrote:

There it is. Yours says

General:
* ALSA mixer support

Mine doesn't. Guess I'll have to recompile conky

EDIT: What's the compile option for alsa mixer support? --enable-alsa doesn't work (no error messages, but still gives me 0% output) and I can't find any others.

EDIT2: It throws me this error:

Conky: can't open /dev/mixer: No such file or directory

It's true - the file isn't there



I have no idea, I'm using conky that came with #!.  You are using ARCH right?

Last edited by Sector11 (2011-08-01 21:33:52)


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1804 2011-08-01 21:20:44

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 3,871

Re: Conky Help

Yep, I am


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

#1805 2011-08-01 21:33:04

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

Unia wrote:

Yep, I am

No conky already "compiled" or in an AUR someplace with ARCH?

No laughing at me I know very very little about ARCH.  roll

Talk to  kaivalagi over on ARCH He should know.

Last edited by Sector11 (2011-08-01 21:36:32)


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1806 2011-08-01 21:37:44

Unia
#! Octo-portal-pussy
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 3,871

Re: Conky Help

Sector11 wrote:
Unia wrote:

Yep, I am

No conky already "compiled" or in an AUR someplace with ARCH?

No laughing at me I know very very little about ARCH.  roll

The standard conky found in [extra] is the one I started with which doesn't work. I tried modifying the package through ABS but if I do that, it fails to build :\

Then I went to the AUR and looked if there was a specific PKGBUILD for what I wanted - there isn't.

Now I'm using a modified PKGBUILD from ABS with some stuff from PKGBUILDS from AUR (still following me? lol) and the --enable-alsa compile flag which should work, giving ./configure --help gave me the list with all available compile flags.

I will report back, though I'm afraid it again won't work. If not, I'll ask at the Arch boards for what the problem might be.

EDIT: Oh lol, now it says my conkyrc is invalid.

Last edited by Unia (2011-08-01 21:39:32)


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres
Github

I am a #! forum moderator. Feel free to send me a PM with any question you have!

Offline

#1807 2011-08-01 22:12:48

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

Unia wrote:
Sector11 wrote:
Unia wrote:

Yep, I am

No conky already "compiled" or in an AUR someplace with ARCH?

No laughing at me I know very very little about ARCH.  roll

The standard conky found in [extra] is the one I started with which doesn't work. I tried modifying the package through ABS but if I do that, it fails to build :\

Then I went to the AUR and looked if there was a specific PKGBUILD for what I wanted - there isn't.

Now I'm using a modified PKGBUILD from ABS with some stuff from PKGBUILDS from AUR (still following me? lol) and the --enable-alsa compile flag which should work, giving ./configure --help gave me the list with all available compile flags.

I will report back, though I'm afraid it again won't work. If not, I'll ask at the Arch boards for what the problem might be.

EDIT: Oh lol, now it says my conkyrc is invalid.

Well no wonder, what the heck does ABS (anti-lock braking system) have to do with conky?

Sorry, could not help myself.  I sure hope you get it fixed.


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1808 2011-08-02 10:21:18

Grzegosz
#! CrunchBanger
From: Poland
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 186

Re: Conky Help

Sector11 wrote:
Grzegosz wrote:

Hello,

I want my conky to be above absolutely everything and to stay on top all the time, even if I press Super + D (well, at least that it does by default). Here's my simple config - what do you suggest to change?

Super + D  ??  I tried your conky here, Super+D does not affect it.  It simply minimizes all open windows, but not conky.

Do you want your conky to stay above "any" open program window?

Yes.

Offline

#1809 2011-08-02 12:30:15

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

Grzegosz wrote:
Sector11 wrote:

Do you want your conky to stay above "any" open program window?

Yes.

own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints above,skip_taskbar,skip_pager,undecorated

fb64a9143214929.jpg


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1810 2011-08-05 08:25:08

dlm955
#! CrunchBanger
From: Mansfield,Ohio USA
Registered: 2011-07-23
Posts: 128

Re: Conky Help

Sector11 wrote:
Grzegosz wrote:
Sector11 wrote:

Do you want your conky to stay above "any" open program window?

Yes.

own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints above,skip_taskbar,skip_pager,undecorated

fb64a9143214929.jpg

you need to change   own_window_type normal  to  own_window_type panel
windows should not cover it then it should act like a taskbar


Give a man a truth and he will think for a day.
Teach a man to reason and he will think for a lifetime!

Offline

#1811 2011-08-05 15:28:52

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

dlm955 wrote:

you need to change   own_window_type normal  to  own_window_type panel
windows should not cover it then it should act like a taskbar

I have a problem with the "panel" setting, therefore I usually forget to mention it.  My mistake.

own_window_type
     if own_window is yes, you may specify type normal, desktop, dock, panel or override (default: normal). Desktop windows are special windows that have no window decorations; are always visible on your desktop; do not appear in your pager or taskbar; and are sticky across all work-spaces. Panel windows reserve space along a desktop edge, just like panels and taskbars, preventing maximized windows from overlapping them. The edge is chosen based on the alignment option. Override windows are not under the control of the window manager. Hints are ignored. This type of window can be useful for certain situations.

Specifically the part that says: The edge is chosen based on the alignment option.
7a015d143627649.jpg

As you see the conky is locked to the top-left, but the conky file says I want it:

alignment tr

Something clearly isn't working right.

1bb9b8143628738.jpg

Also for non-maximized windows it doesn't act like a panel, notice gedit, it even says: below - but the conky is above gedit as well while gedit is above the tint2 panel.

I don't use the GNOME or XFCE panel so I cannot say how it would react with those.

If used the way I said, the conky can be placed on any edge and margins set so a maximixed window doesn't cover it.

Mind you with "any settings in conky" a conky on the edge is safe from maximized windows if the margins are set wide enough.

Maximized windows do not cover my top conky nor my tint2 panel with 4 more conkys, and none of them are "panels"

d367a5143632494.jpg

Last edited by Sector11 (2011-08-05 15:44:14)


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1812 2011-08-05 17:07:42

dlm955
#! CrunchBanger
From: Mansfield,Ohio USA
Registered: 2011-07-23
Posts: 128

Re: Conky Help

I'll never suggest panel as an option to a crunchbang user again!!!!
I just tried it on my machine and the desktop went crunchbang!!!!!
It's hard to explain but my tint2 panel went to the middle of the screen in a big box that covered 3/4 of the screen,with conky inside it.My editor was under that,and just enough was showing that I could change conky config back to repair it. I got real lucky......
I'll  edit this post with screen shots later imgur giving me trouble uploading today..

OK got the screenshots uploaded

first normal desktop

K1AIH.png

then crunchbang

TSi00.png

but it is working now got lucky

Last edited by dlm955 (2011-08-05 19:41:01)


Give a man a truth and he will think for a day.
Teach a man to reason and he will think for a lifetime!

Offline

#1813 2011-08-05 19:34:29

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

dlm955 wrote:

I'll never suggest panel as an option to a crunchbang user again!!!!
I just tried it on my machine and the desktop went crunchbang!!!!!
It's hard to explain but my tint2 panel went to the middle of the screen in a big box that covered 3/4 of the screen,with conky inside it.My editor was under that,and just enough was showing that I could change conky config back to repair it. I got real lucky......
I'll  edit this post with screen shots later imgur giving me trouble uploading today..

Oh no! I hope it works out.  I've seen where other distros have the same problem - can't for the life of me remember where though.

Looking forward to seeing the screenie... have you tried dropbox?

EDIT:
Those screenies were not there when I wrote this...  big_smile

Last edited by Sector11 (2011-08-05 19:37:23)


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1814 2011-08-05 19:46:17

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

dlm955 wrote:

I'll never suggest panel as an option to a crunchbang user again!!!!
I just tried it on my machine and the desktop went crunchbang!!!!!
It's hard to explain but my tint2 panel went to the middle of the screen in a big box that covered 3/4 of the screen,with conky inside it.My editor was under that,and just enough was showing that I could change conky config back to repair it. I got real lucky......
I'll  edit this post with screen shots later imgur giving me trouble uploading today..

OK got the screenshots uploaded

WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have never had that problem, which one of your conkys did you change to "panel"?

This one: http://i.imgur.com/TSi00.png looks pretty scary!

Ummmmmmmm any chance you can visit My Conky Config and share those conkys with a decent sized screenie?

Oh and no

own_window_type panel

please! lol lol


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1815 2011-08-05 21:10:17

dlm955
#! CrunchBanger
From: Mansfield,Ohio USA
Registered: 2011-07-23
Posts: 128

Re: Conky Help

SECTOR 11

If you go to the big ubuntu conky screenshot thread I think I have posted the left one there..
The one on the right is modified orig to #! I use it for testing like that,it's the one I changed..
Let me get everything to together and I'll post the left one at My Conky Configure, as it's the one I put together from a lot of different peoples post.
The clock on the top of it works it's a lua and does tell time,it came from conky pitstop.

Last edited by dlm955 (2011-08-05 21:13:03)


Give a man a truth and he will think for a day.
Teach a man to reason and he will think for a lifetime!

Offline

#1816 2011-08-05 21:55:18

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

dlm955 wrote:

SECTOR 11

If you go to the big ubuntu conky screenshot thread I think I have posted the left one there..
The one on the right is modified orig to #! I use it for testing like that,it's the one I changed..
Let me get everything to together and I'll post the left one at My Conky Configure, as it's the one I put together from a lot of different peoples post.
The clock on the top of it works it's a lua and does tell time,it came from conky pitstop.

I don't got to Ubuntu anymore except for Marks conky apps.  But that's OK, if you post a screenie here of whatever and the config files to match  - clock included since you obviously made changes for it to show where you have it in the conky I'd appreciate it.


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1817 2011-08-05 22:04:22

dlm955
#! CrunchBanger
From: Mansfield,Ohio USA
Registered: 2011-07-23
Posts: 128

Re: Conky Help

Sector11 wrote:
dlm955 wrote:

SECTOR 11

If you go to the big ubuntu conky screenshot thread I think I have posted the left one there..
The one on the right is modified orig to #! I use it for testing like that,it's the one I changed..
Let me get everything to together and I'll post the left one at My Conky Configure, as it's the one I put together from a lot of different peoples post.
The clock on the top of it works it's a lua and does tell time,it came from conky pitstop.

I don't got to Ubuntu anymore except for Marks conky apps.  But that's OK, if you post a screenie here of whatever and the config files to match  - clock included since you obviously made changes for it to show where you have it in the conky I'd appreciate it.

It's in the section from your previous post all of it...hope nobody minds a big post like that..
Yea I modified the clock.lua to position it and to get the glow around it..


Give a man a truth and he will think for a day.
Teach a man to reason and he will think for a lifetime!

Offline

#1818 2011-08-05 22:24:02

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

dlm955 wrote:

It's in the section from your previous post all of it...hope nobody minds a big post like that..
Yea I modified the clock.lua to position it and to get the glow around it..


Not at all, that's what it is for.


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1819 2011-08-06 19:37:52

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 11,984

Re: Conky Help

lm_sensors conundrum:

Here's what `sensors` reports on my new home-build:

atk0110-acpi-0
Adapter: ACPI interface
Vcore Voltage:     +1.46 V  (min =  +0.85 V, max =  +1.60 V)
 +3.3 Voltage:     +3.31 V  (min =  +2.97 V, max =  +3.63 V)
 +5 Voltage:       +4.93 V  (min =  +4.50 V, max =  +5.50 V)
 +12 Voltage:     +12.08 V  (min = +10.20 V, max = +13.80 V)
CPU FAN Speed:    2156 RPM  (min =  600 RPM)
CHASSIS FAN Speed:   0 RPM  (min =  600 RPM)
POWER FAN Speed:     0 RPM  (min =  600 RPM)
CPU Temperature:   +41.0°C  (high = +60.0°C, crit = +95.0°C)  
MB Temperature:    +30.0°C  (high = +45.0°C, crit = +75.0°C)  

k10temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
temp1:       +34.0°C  (high = +70.0°C, crit = +99.5°C)  

EDIT:  Don't worry about the chassis & PSU fans; the PSU has no fan interface for the mobo, and the chassis fans have manual mechanical switches.

In Conky, the CPU temp is reported as ${hwmon 0 temp 1}, the MB temp as ${hwmon 0 temp 2}, and the PCI adapter temp (presumably the GPU) as ${hwmon 1 temp 1}.

But...there's always a big, fat but in this kind of thread...the sensors aren't always reported in this order.  It remains consistent between reboots, but once I restart the system, whether the PCI adapter is reported before or after the ACPI interface is a coin toss.

Is there any way for Conky to determine which interface is being reported in which register?

Last edited by pvsage (2011-08-06 19:44:59)


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#1820 2011-08-06 20:58:38

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

pvsage wrote:

Is there any way for Conky to determine which interface is being reported in which register?

I wish my lm-sensors would report what yours does:

  17:25:32 ~
         $ sensors
acpitz-virtual-0
Adapter: Virtual device
temp1:       +21.8°C  (crit = +96.8°C)

k8temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
Core0 Temp:  +47.0°C                                    

  17:25:34 ~
         $ 

my one complaint against Debian.

And I have no hwmon at all:

  17:25:34 ~
         $ hwmon
bash: hwmon: command not found

  17:27:57 ~
         $ 

While hwmon command is not found in conky: ${hwmon 0 temp 1} reports 22° the same as ${acpitemp} which is for laptops and NEVER changes here, bit it matches that

temp1:       +21.8°C  (crit = +96.8°C)

line in 'sensors' that never changes either.

Is this #! Statler you are using?

as to:

Is there any way for Conky to determine which interface is being reported in which register?

I have no idea what you are talking about but if you want you can use 'sensors' to get your info:

${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'CPU Temperature' | cut --characters 15-16}°
${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'MB Temperature' | cut --characters 15-16}°
${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'temp1' | cut --characters 15-16}°

play with the 15-16
- I start with 1-50
- - increasing the adjusting the 1 until I get the first digit of the temp and add one to get the last part, unless you want the full 'xx.x°C'

Nvidia Graphics?  install nvclock and use:

${execpi 5 sh -c "DISPLAY=:0.0 nvclock -T | grep 'GPU' | cut -c21-22"}°
  17:53:40 ~
         $ nvclock -T
nVidia Geforce 7300GS
=> GPU temperature: 57C

  17:53:53 ~
         $ 

Possibly not what you wanted but I hope it's some help.


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1821 2011-08-06 21:16:41

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 11,984

Re: Conky Help

Sector11 wrote:

I wish my lm-sensors would report what yours does:

  17:25:32 ~
         $ sensors
acpitz-virtual-0
Adapter: Virtual device
temp1:       +21.8°C  (crit = +96.8°C)

k8temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
Core0 Temp:  +47.0°C                                    

  17:25:34 ~
         $ 

my one complaint against Debian.

And I have no hwmon at all:

  17:25:34 ~
         $ hwmon
bash: hwmon: command not found

I think it may have to do with what's available to lm_sensors from your mobo; I'm on Debian as well.  I also have no `hwmon` command, and the only package found by apt-cache searching for "hwmon" is some fan speed control program; I was talking about the $hwmon variable as used in Conky.

Is this #! Statler you are using?

Yes, it is.

as to:

Is there any way for Conky to determine which interface is being reported in which register?

I have no idea what you are talking about but if you want you can use 'sensors' to get your info:

${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'CPU Temperature' | cut --characters 15-16}°
${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'MB Temperature' | cut --characters 15-16}°
${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'temp1' | cut --characters 15-16}°

Thought about this.  I'd prefer not to have to use execi or execpi to do this.  Remember I mentioned that which gets reported first is essentially a coin toss at boot?  I'd like to be able to do some kind of ${if hwmon 0 *something*} to determine whether conky sees my CPU temp as hwmon 0 or hwmon 1, but if I must use execpi for this, so be it.

Nvidia Graphics?

Nope.  AMD/ATi.  I already know that my hardware and Statler in general seems to run better with the generic drivers than with fglrx, so I've accepted that I have to live without the Radeon-specific config utilities.


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

#1822 2011-08-06 22:14:46

Sector11
77345 ¡#
From: SR11 Cockpit
Registered: 2010-05-05
Posts: 11,068
Website

Re: Conky Help

pvsage wrote:

Thought about this.  I'd prefer not to have to use execi or execpi to do this.  Remember I mentioned that which gets reported first is essentially a coin toss at boot?  I'd like to be able to do some kind of ${if hwmon 0 *something*} to determine whether conky sees my CPU temp as hwmon 0 or hwmon 1, but if I must use execpi for this, so be it.

I think you might just be able to do it with an IF statement.  Might have to test for a while though.

Running a test conky:

TEXT
  Temps: M/B | Core | GPU | SDA
         ${exec sensors | grep 'temp1:' | cut --characters 15-16}° | ${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'Core0' | cut --characters 15-16}°  | ${execpi 5 sh -c "DISPLAY=:0.0 nvclock -T | grep 'GPU' | cut -c21-22"}° | ${execpi 30 hddtemp /dev/sda | cut --characters 34-37}

CPU temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 1}
MB temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 2}
and the PCI adapter temp (presumably the GPU)
temp1 ${hwmon 1 temp 1}.

I get:

  18:46:17 ~
         $ conky -c ~/conky/test130 &
[1] 364

  18:46:20 ~
         $ Conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/temp2_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from Conky
***** Imlib2 Developer Warning ***** :
    This program is calling the Imlib call:

    imlib_context_free();

    With the parameter:

    context

    being NULL. Please fix your program.

[1]+  Exit 1                  conky -c ~/conky/test130

  18:47:26 ~
         $ 

so I commented out:

MB temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 2}

and run it again - no errors:
full_temps.png
That CPU Temp is what 'sensors' reports as

sensors shows:

temp1:       +21.8°C  (crit = +96.8°C)

All of these lines report the same temp (21.8°): the 21° or 22° they output NEVER changes.

${exec sensors | grep 'temp1:' | cut --characters 15-16}°
CPU temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 1}
acpitemp = ${acpitemp}°

and in the directory where that is found there is a file: name
file:///sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/name


Soooooooooooo........

TEXT
  Temps: M/B | Core | GPU | SDA
         ${exec sensors | grep 'temp1:' | cut --characters 15-16}° | ${execpi 5 sensors | grep 'Core0' | cut --characters 15-16}°  | ${execpi 5 sh -c "DISPLAY=:0.0 nvclock -T | grep 'GPU' | cut -c21-22"}° | ${execpi 30 hddtemp /dev/sda | cut --characters 34-37}

CPU temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 1}
# MB temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 2}
and the PCI adapter temp (presumably the GPU)
temp1 ${hwmon 1 temp 1}.
acpitemp = ${acpitemp}°

${if_existing /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/name}name${else}noname${endif}
${if_existing /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon1/name}name${else}noname${endif}

full_temps_2.png

Hope that helps

Last edited by Sector11 (2011-08-06 22:19:19)


#! Conky = 13 Threads & the Conky Archives | Conky PitStop | OHCG'er
#! Forum Moderator   |   StartPage -  protect your privacy   |   BBQ Linux

Offline

#1823 2011-08-06 23:33:02

mrpeachy
20% cooler
From: The Everfree Forest
Registered: 2009-11-08
Posts: 3,460

Re: Conky Help

if_existing seems like the best way

if the PCI info from sensors is reported first then hwmon0 will have different files in it compared to if ACPI is reported first

ie, if it is PCI first there wont be any temp2 files

so you could do

${if_existing /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/temp2_input}
CPU temp ${hwmon 0 temp 1}
MB temp ${hwmon 0 temp 2}
GPU temp ${hwmon 1 temp 1}${else}
CPU temp ${hwmon 1 temp 1}
MB temp ${hwmon 1 temp 2}
GPU temp ${hwmon 0 temp 1}${endif}

Last edited by mrpeachy (2011-08-06 23:33:51)

Offline

#1824 2011-08-06 23:42:07

pvsage
Internal Affairs
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-10-18
Posts: 11,984

Re: Conky Help

^ Those both look promising.  I'll try mrpeachy's solution first (once my slow-ass & problematic wifi dongle lets me finish switching to Sid...taking all frickin' day), as it looks simplest.  Thanks guys!

EDIT:  Still struggling with the wifi (not software, just hardware mad ) but went ahead and tried while waiting for the system to reconnect again & again.  Since all I'm really concerned about (obsessed with?) right now is the CPU temp, all I needed was

CPU temp: ${if_existing /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/temp2_input}${hwmon 0 temp 1}${else}${hwmon 1 temp 1}${endif}

But I know what to add if I decide I need to track the mobo & GPU as well.

Last edited by pvsage (2011-08-07 00:08:22)


I'm a moderator here.  How are we doing?  Feedback is encouraged.

Offline

Be excellent to each other!

#1825 2011-08-06 23:48:59

xeNULL
#! Pirate
From: The Internet
Registered: 2011-01-23
Posts: 811

Re: Conky Help

Conky will not run when I add the $mixerbar variable to my conkyrc. I ran conky in the terminal when I added that variable and got:

xn@vx242:~$ conky
Conky: forked to background, pid is 496
xn@vx242:~$ 
Conky: desktop window (72) is root window
Conky: window type - desktop
Conky: drawing to created window (0x1000001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer
snd_mixer_find_selem ("Master", 0)
conky: mixer.c:841: snd_mixer_handle_events: Assertion `mixer' failed.

Wonder how to fix the above error


AKA xii on #crunchbang #!WMFS2
dotshare | dA | 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo