SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-22 17:38:30

walterbyrd
New Member
Registered: 2011-06-30
Posts: 3

Does Crunchbang require me to configure menus manually

After I install an app, do I have to manually edit configuration files to get that app to show up in the menu?

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2012-09-22 17:45:26

dura
Bloated Gimp
From: interzone
Registered: 2012-09-15
Posts: 2,106

Re: Does Crunchbang require me to configure menus manually

Yep, in Waldorf you go to:

Settings>Openbox>Edit Menu.xml

Or Settings>Openbox>Menu GUI

There's a thread on the #! forums of how to do it. Really easy, takes 2 secs.

You should pm a moderator to move this post I suppose, to support section

Offline

#3 2012-09-22 18:53:51

VastOne
#! Ranger
From: #! Fringe Division
Registered: 2011-04-26
Posts: 10,163
Website

Re: Does Crunchbang require me to configure menus manually

Moved to correct forum. 

walterbyrd please note the PM you now have ... you can access it from your Profile


VSIDO | SolusOS

Words That Build Or Destroy

Offline

#4 2012-09-23 21:34:11

vicshrike
#! by Default
From: /grill
Registered: 2009-02-13
Posts: 2,960

Re: Does Crunchbang require me to configure menus manually


#!, all else is but a shadow

Offline

#5 2012-09-23 21:47:39

snowpine
#!-a-roo
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 2,920

Re: Does Crunchbang require me to configure menus manually

Don't forget the Alt+F3 alt menu, which does not need to be manually updated after installing an app.


/hugged

Offline

#6 2012-09-24 01:42:25

mikhou
#! CrunchBanger
Registered: 2011-06-12
Posts: 148

Re: Does Crunchbang require me to configure menus manually

While manually updating the #! menu is pretty easy, you may also consider uxdgmenu by ju1ius.  This is an auto-updating pipe menu that was originally written for the *box WMs but is now available for many WMs.  I use it and love it.

EDIT:  I said that it's a pipe menu, but it will also generate a root menu if you want it to.  I am using 2 pipe menus from uxdgmenu within my original #! root menu - applications and recent files.

https://github.com/ju1ius/uxdgmenu

mikhou

Last edited by mikhou (2012-09-24 01:46:32)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo